Ministry of Science & Technology
Magic recipes to create hydrogels from viral protein fragments can improve drug delivery
29 OCT 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A new way discovered to create hydrogels using tiny protein fragments of just five amino acids from the SARS-CoV-1 virus, could help improve targeted drug delivery & reduce side effects
Due to the increase in chronic and infectious diseases, researchers are for ever on the lookout for new methods of drug delivery to improve the effectivity of treatments. Hydrogels are known to be suitable for drug delivery because of their swelling behaviour, mechanical strength and biocompatibility.
Short peptide-based hydrogels hold enormous potential for a wide range of applications. However, researchers have found the gelation of these systems very challenging to control. Minor changes in the peptide sequence can significantly influence the self-assembly mechanism and thereby the gelation propensity.
Following the involvement of SARS CoV E protein in the assembly and release of the virus suggested to researchers from Bose Institute an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in Kolkata that it may have inherent self-assembling properties that can contribute to the development of hydrogels.
Professor Anirban Bhunia and his team at the Department of Chemical Sciences in Bose Institute, explored this possibility and discovered a new way to create useful gel materials.
In a paper recently published in the prestigious journal Small (Wiley), Prof. Bhunia and his collaborators from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA and Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata showed that by rearranging just five amino acids of the SARS-CoV-1 virus, one can make gels made up of pentapeptides with unique properties. Some of them gel when heated, others at room temperature.
This unique discovery could lead to significant medical advancements like customizable hydrogels that can improve targeted drug delivery enhancing treatment efficacy while reducing side effects.
These materials could revolutionize tissue engineering, potentially aiding in organ regeneration. These gels might also advance wound healing treatments and enable more accurate disease modelling for research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वायरल प्रोटीन खंडों से हाइड्रोजैल बनाने की अनोखी विधियों से दवा उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा
29 OCT 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
एसएआरएस-सीओवी-1 वायरस से केवल पांच अमीनो एसिड के छोटे प्रोटीन खंडों का उपयोग करके हाइड्रोजैल बनाने का एक नया तरीका खोजा गया है, जो लक्षित दवा उपलब्धता में सुधार और दवा के दुष्प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है।
दीर्घकालिक और संक्रामक रोगों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण, शोधकर्ता लगातार उपचार की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए दवा की उपलब्धता के नए तरीकों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। हाइड्रोजैल को उनके सूजन व्यवहार, यांत्रिक शक्ति और जैव-संगतता के गुणों के कारण दवा उपलब्धता के लिए उपयुक्त माना जाता है।
छोटे पेप्टाइड-आधारित हाइड्रोजैल में कई तरह के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हालांकि, शोधकर्ताओं ने इन प्रणालियों के जेलेशन को नियंत्रित करना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण पाया है, क्योंकि पेप्टाइड अनुक्रम में किया गया मामूली बदलाव भी स्व-संयोजन तंत्र और जेलेशन प्रवृत्ति को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकता है।
वायरस के संयोजन और विमोचन में एसएआरएस सीओवी ई प्रोटीन की संलिप्तता के बाद, कोलकाता में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के शोधकर्ताओं ने पता लगाया कि इसमें अंतर्निहित स्व-संयोजन गुण हाइड्रोजैल के विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
बोस इंस्टीट्यूट में रासायनिक विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर अनिरबन भुनिया और उनकी टीम ने इस संभावना का पता लगाया और उपयोगी जेल सामग्री बनाने के एक नये तरीके की खोज की।
हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित जर्नल स्मॉल (विली) में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में, प्रो. भुनिया और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बैंगलोर, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्सास रियो ग्रांडे वैली, यूएसए और इंडियन एसोसिएशन फॉर द कल्टीवेशन ऑफ साइंस, कोलकाता के उनके सहयोगियों ने दर्शाया कि एसएआरएस सीओवी-1 वायरस के केवल पांच अमीनो एसिड को पुनर्व्यवस्थित करके, अद्वितीय गुणों वाले पेंटापेप्टाइड्स से बने जैल बनाए जा सकते हैं। इनमें से कुछ गर्म होने पर जैल बनते हैं और कुछ अन्य कमरे के तापमान पर जैल में परिवर्तित हो जाते हैं।
इस अनूठी खोज से अनुकूलन योग्य हाइड्रोजैल जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा प्रगति हो सकती है। इससे लक्षित दवा उपलब्धता में सुधार हो सकता है, जिससे दवा के दुष्प्रभावों को कम करके उपचार प्रभावकारिता को बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
यह हाइड्रोजैल सामग्री ऊतक इंजीनियरिंग में क्रांति ला सकती हैं, संभावित रूप से अंग पुनर्जनन में सहायता कर सकती हैं। ये जैल घाव भरने के उपचार को भी आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं और अनुसंधान के लिए अधिक सटीक रोग मॉडलिंग को सक्षम बना सकते हैं।