Ministry of Science & Technology
Magic recipes to create hydrogels from viral protein fragments can improve drug delivery
29 OCT 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A new way discovered to create hydrogels using tiny protein fragments of just five amino acids from the SARS-CoV-1 virus, could help improve targeted drug delivery & reduce side effects
Due to the increase in chronic and infectious diseases, researchers are for ever on the lookout for new methods of drug delivery to improve the effectivity of treatments. Hydrogels are known to be suitable for drug delivery because of their swelling behaviour, mechanical strength and biocompatibility.
Short peptide-based hydrogels hold enormous potential for a wide range of applications. However, researchers have found the gelation of these systems very challenging to control. Minor changes in the peptide sequence can significantly influence the self-assembly mechanism and thereby the gelation propensity.
Following the involvement of SARS CoV E protein in the assembly and release of the virus suggested to researchers from Bose Institute an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in Kolkata that it may have inherent self-assembling properties that can contribute to the development of hydrogels.
Professor Anirban Bhunia and his team at the Department of Chemical Sciences in Bose Institute, explored this possibility and discovered a new way to create useful gel materials.
In a paper recently published in the prestigious journal Small (Wiley), Prof. Bhunia and his collaborators from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA and Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata showed that by rearranging just five amino acids of the SARS-CoV-1 virus, one can make gels made up of pentapeptides with unique properties. Some of them gel when heated, others at room temperature.
This unique discovery could lead to significant medical advancements like customizable hydrogels that can improve targeted drug delivery enhancing treatment efficacy while reducing side effects.
These materials could revolutionize tissue engineering, potentially aiding in organ regeneration. These gels might also advance wound healing treatments and enable more accurate disease modelling for research.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائرل پروٹین کے ٹکڑوں سے ہائیڈروجلز بنانے کی جادوئی ترکیبیں دواؤں کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں
29 OCT 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
سارس کووی-1 وائرس سے صرف پانچ امینو ایسڈز کے چھوٹے پروٹین کے ٹکڑوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجلز بنانے کا ایک نیا طریقہ دریافت کیا گیا ہے، جس سے منشیات کی ٹارگٹ ڈیلیوری کو بہتر بنانے اور مضر اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
دائمی اور متعدی بیماریوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے، محققین ہمیشہ کے لیے ادویات کی ترسیل کے نئے طریقوں کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں تاکہ علاج کو اورزیادہ موثر بنایا جا سکے۔ ہائیڈروجلز کو ان کے سوجن کے علاج، میکانکی طاقت اور بائیو مطابقت کی وجہ سے منشیات کی ترسیل کے لیے موزوں جانا جاتا ہے۔
مختصر پیپٹائڈ پر مبنی ہائیڈروجلز وسیع پیمانے پر ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بہت زیادہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ البتہ محققین نے ان نظاموں کی جیلیشن کو کنٹرول کرنے میں بہت مشکل پایا ہے۔ پیپٹائڈ کی ترتیب میں معمولی تبدیلیاں سیلف اسمبلی میکانزم اور اس طرح جیلیشن کے رجحان کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کر سکتی ہیں ۔
اسمبلی میں سارس کووی ای پروٹین کی شمولیت اور وائرس کی رہائی کے بعد بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین نے کولکتہ میں سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مشورہ دیا کہ اس میں موروثی طورپر خود کو جمع کرنے کی خصوصیات ہوسکتی ہیں جو کہ اس وائرس کو متاثر کرسکتی ہیں۔
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے شعبہ کیمیکل سائنسز میں پروفیسر انیربن بھونیا اور ان کی ٹیم نے اس امکان کو تلاش کیا اور مفید جیل مواد بنانے کا ایک نیا طریقہ دریافت کیا۔
حال ہی میں معروف جریدے سمال (ویلی) میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں، پروفیسر بھونیا اور ان کے ساتھیوں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلور، یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکسس ریو گرانڈے ویلی، یو ایس اے اور انڈین ایسوسی ایشن فار کلٹیویشن آف سائنس، کولکتہ نے دکھایا کہ سارس کووی-1 وائرس کے صرف پانچ امینو ایسڈز کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے سے، کوئی بھی منفرد خصوصیات کے ساتھ پینٹا پیپٹائڈس سے بنا جیل بنا سکتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ گرم ہونے پر جیل بن جاتے ہیں اور کچھ معمول کےدرجہ حرارت پر جیل بن جاتے ہیں۔
یہ انوکھی دریافت اہم طبی پیشرفت کا باعث بن سکتی ہے جیسے کہ حسب ضرورت ہائیڈروجلز جو کہ سائیڈ ایفیکٹس کو کم کرتے ہوئے علاج کی افادیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ٹارگٹڈ ادویات کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ مواد ٹشو انجینئرنگ میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتے ہیں، ممکنہ طور پر اعضاء کی تخلیق نو میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ جیل زخم بھرنے کے علاج کو بھی آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور تحقیق کے لیے بیماری کی زیادہ درست ماڈلنگ کو اہل بنا سکتے ہیں۔