Ministry of Science & Technology
Rajasthan village marches towards zero-waste through green technology interventions
29 OCT 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Aandhi, a tiny village in the district of Jaipur, and about 43 Km from Rajasthan’s capital city of Jaipur is transforming itself to a zero-waste model with the help of green technology interventions.
Food waste, agro waste, waste water, hospital waste coming from various village sources including institutions like schools, agricultural fields, community health centres could now be converted to resources with the help of a package of technology interventions that have been recently installed in the village.
The package of technology interventions consisting of Organic Waste Bio-Methanation Plant, Vermifiltration Technology, Constructed Wetlands, resource recovery centre, stands as a unique and socially relevant initiative, creating a zero-waste model through the integration of innovative technologies.
Recently, the demonstration plants were inaugurated at three identified locations—a government school, a community health centre, and the constructed wetland at the main pond. It was graced by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of the Climate, Energy, and Sustainable Technology (CEST) Division, along with Dr. G.V Raghunath Reddy, the Programme Officer.
The Organic Waste Bio-Methanation Plant at Government School (100 Kg Capacity) converts organic waste, such as food scraps and agricultural residues, into biogas through anaerobic digestion. Equipped with a 5 KW solar energy system. It provides clean energy for cooking and electricity generation, reducing reliance on traditional fuels and promoting renewable energy, cleaner air, and lower greenhouse gas emissions.
Utilizing earthworms to filter and treat wastewater, the Vermifiltration Technology at the Community Health Center (10 KLD Capacity) makes it suitable for purifying greywater and sewage. The treated water can be reused for agricultural irrigation or landscape watering. Solar energy integration in this patented technology ensures an eco-friendly and energy-efficient wastewater management process, contributing to sustainable water reuse and environmental conservation.
The Constructed Wetlands at the Main Pond in Aandhi Village (20 KLD Capacity) replicate natural wetland processes to treat wastewater and restore ecosystems. This system will help manage village wastewater while enhancing biodiversity, supporting local flora and fauna, and improving the overall health of the pond ecosystem.
Partnerships have been established with recycling agencies for the collection and segregation of recyclable waste from the Resource Recovery Center (RRC), ensuring its proper disposal and recycling. Vermicomposting units have also been developed, and the techniques have been disseminated among the villagers for their utilization.
These initiatives demonstrate the transformative power of green technology in rural communities, showcasing DST's commitment to promoting innovation and environmental stewardship. The project aligns closely with India's broader goals of achieving environmental sustainability, mitigating climate change, and promoting waste-to-wealth models that uplift local communities.
By leveraging advanced green technologies, the project aims to create a self-sustaining model of zero-waste management that can be replicated in other rural areas across the country, contributing to a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future for all.
Such interventions could potentially offer a good prospect to be replicated across various villages creating a new pathway for India to march towards a development led inclusive and sustainable net Zero nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राजस्थान का गांव हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से शून्य अपशिष्ट की ओर अग्रसर
29 OCT 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान की राजधानी जयपुर से लगभग 43 किलोमीटर दूर एक छोटा सा गांव है आंधी जो हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर कचरा मुक्त मॉडल बन रहा है।
स्कूलों, कृषि क्षेत्रों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों जैसे संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न ग्रामीण स्रोतों से प्राप्त होने वाले खाद्य अपशिष्ट, कृषि अपशिष्ट, दूषित जल और अस्पतालों से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट को अब गांव में हाल ही में स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी पैकेज की मदद से संसाधनों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
जैविक अपशिष्ट जैव-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र, कृमिशोधन प्रौद्योगिकी, तैयार की गई आर्द्रभूमि, संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति केंद्र वाला प्रौद्योगिकी पैकेज सामाजिक रूप से अद्वितीय और प्रासंगिक पहल के रूप में सामने आया है जो नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से शून्य-अपशिष्ट मॉडल का निर्माण कर रहा है।
हाल ही में, चिन्हित तीन स्थानों, एक सरकारी स्कूल, एक सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और मुख्य तालाब पर निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि पर स्थापित किए गए संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर जलवायु, ऊर्जा और सतत प्रौद्योगिकी (सीईएसटी) प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता और कार्यक्रम अधिकारी डॉ. जीवी रघुनाथ रेड्डी भी मौजूद रहें।
सरकारी स्कूल में 100 किलोग्राम क्षमता वाला जैविक अपशिष्ट जैव-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र, जो जैविक अपशिष्ट, खाद्य अपशिष्ट सामग्री और कृषि अवशेषों को अवायवीय पाचन के माध्यम से बायोगैस में परिवर्तित करता है। इसमें 5 किलोवाट क्षमता की सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली लगाई गई है। यह संयंत्र पारंपरिक ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करता है और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ हवा और कम ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ खाना पकाने स्वच्छ ईंधन और बिजली प्रदान करता है।
10 केएलडी की क्षमता वाला सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, दूषित जल को साफ करने और उपयोगी बनाने के लिए केंचुओं के इस्तेमाल और वर्मीफिल्ट्रेशन तकनीक अपनाकर दूषित जल और सीवेज को शुद्ध करने के लिए उपयुक्त है। पुनः उपयोगी पानी का कृषि सिंचाई या अन्य स्थानों पर पेड़ पौधों की सिंचाई के लिए पुनः उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस पेटेंट तकनीक में सौर ऊर्जा का एकीकरण पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है, जो स्थायी रूप से जल के पुनः उपयोग और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान देता है।
आंधी गांव के मुख्य तालाब पर तैयार आर्द्रभूमि यानी वेटलैंड 20 केएलडी क्षमता वाला संयंत्र दूषित जल को पुनः उपयोगी बनाने और इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने के लिए प्राकृतिक वेटलैंड की तरह काम करता हैं। यह प्रणाली जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने, स्थानीय वनस्पतियों और जीवों को सहयोग देने और तालाब इकोसिस्टम में समग्र सुधार करते हुए गांव के उपयोग किए गए जल का प्रबंधन करने में मदद करेगी।
रिसोर्स रिकवरी सेंटर (आरआरसी) से पुनर्चक्रण योग्य कचरे के संग्रह और पृथक्करण के लिए पुनर्चक्रण एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी की गई है, ताकि इसका उचित निपटान और पुनर्चक्रण सुनिश्चित हो सके। वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग इकाइयां भी विकसित की गई हैं, और ग्रामीणों द्वारा उनके उपयोग के लिए तकनीकों का प्रसार किया गया है।
ये पहल ग्रामीण समुदायों में हरित प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दिखाती हैं, जो नवाचार और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएसटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। यह परियोजना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने और स्थानीय समुदायों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने वाले अपशिष्ट-से-संपत्ति मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ जुड़ी हुई है।
परियोजना का लक्ष्य उन्नत हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर शून्य-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का एक आत्मनिर्भर मॉडल तैयार करना है, जिसे देश भर के अन्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जा सके और सभी के लिए अधिक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य तैयार करने में योगदान मिल सके।
भारत में विकास आधारित समावेशी और टिकाऊ कार्बन उत्सर्जन को शून्य करने की दिशा में बढ़ने का एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले इस तरह के प्रयासों को संभावित रूप से विभिन्न गांवों में दोहराए जाने की अपेक्षा हैं।