Ministry of Science & Technology
Rajasthan village marches towards zero-waste through green technology interventions
29 OCT 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Aandhi, a tiny village in the district of Jaipur, and about 43 Km from Rajasthan’s capital city of Jaipur is transforming itself to a zero-waste model with the help of green technology interventions.
Food waste, agro waste, waste water, hospital waste coming from various village sources including institutions like schools, agricultural fields, community health centres could now be converted to resources with the help of a package of technology interventions that have been recently installed in the village.
The package of technology interventions consisting of Organic Waste Bio-Methanation Plant, Vermifiltration Technology, Constructed Wetlands, resource recovery centre, stands as a unique and socially relevant initiative, creating a zero-waste model through the integration of innovative technologies.
Recently, the demonstration plants were inaugurated at three identified locations—a government school, a community health centre, and the constructed wetland at the main pond. It was graced by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of the Climate, Energy, and Sustainable Technology (CEST) Division, along with Dr. G.V Raghunath Reddy, the Programme Officer.
The Organic Waste Bio-Methanation Plant at Government School (100 Kg Capacity) converts organic waste, such as food scraps and agricultural residues, into biogas through anaerobic digestion. Equipped with a 5 KW solar energy system. It provides clean energy for cooking and electricity generation, reducing reliance on traditional fuels and promoting renewable energy, cleaner air, and lower greenhouse gas emissions.
Utilizing earthworms to filter and treat wastewater, the Vermifiltration Technology at the Community Health Center (10 KLD Capacity) makes it suitable for purifying greywater and sewage. The treated water can be reused for agricultural irrigation or landscape watering. Solar energy integration in this patented technology ensures an eco-friendly and energy-efficient wastewater management process, contributing to sustainable water reuse and environmental conservation.
The Constructed Wetlands at the Main Pond in Aandhi Village (20 KLD Capacity) replicate natural wetland processes to treat wastewater and restore ecosystems. This system will help manage village wastewater while enhancing biodiversity, supporting local flora and fauna, and improving the overall health of the pond ecosystem.
Partnerships have been established with recycling agencies for the collection and segregation of recyclable waste from the Resource Recovery Center (RRC), ensuring its proper disposal and recycling. Vermicomposting units have also been developed, and the techniques have been disseminated among the villagers for their utilization.
These initiatives demonstrate the transformative power of green technology in rural communities, showcasing DST's commitment to promoting innovation and environmental stewardship. The project aligns closely with India's broader goals of achieving environmental sustainability, mitigating climate change, and promoting waste-to-wealth models that uplift local communities.
By leveraging advanced green technologies, the project aims to create a self-sustaining model of zero-waste management that can be replicated in other rural areas across the country, contributing to a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future for all.
Such interventions could potentially offer a good prospect to be replicated across various villages creating a new pathway for India to march towards a development led inclusive and sustainable net Zero nation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
راجستھان کا گاؤں سب ماحول کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے کوڑے کچرے کے مکمل خاتمے کی طرف پیش قدم کررہا ہے
29 OCT 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
ضلع جے پور کا ایک چھوٹا سا گاؤں آندھی جو راجستھان کی راجدھانی جے پور سے تقریباً 43 کلومیٹر دور ہے،ماحول کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ایک ایسے گاؤں میں تبدیل ہورہا ہے جہاں کوڑا کچرا بالکل نہ ہو۔
کھانے کے فضلے، زرعی فضلے، گندےپانی، ہسپتال کے فضلہ کو گاؤں کے مختلف ذرائع سے آنے والے فضلہ بشمول اسکولوں، زرعی میدانوں، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرزسے آنے والے فضلے کو، اب ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے وسائل میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے جو حال ہی میں گاؤں میں نصب کی گئی ہے۔
آرگینک ویسٹ بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹ، ورمی فلٹریشن ٹیکنالوجی، کنسٹرکٹڈ ویٹ لینڈز، ریسورس ریکوری سنٹر پر مشتمل ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں کا پیکج ایک منفرد اور سماجی طور پرموجود ہے، جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ایک ایسا گاؤں تشکیل پاتا ہے جہاں کوڑا کچرا ہرگز نہ ہو۔
حال ہی میں نشان زدتین مقامات پر مظاہرے کے لئے ان پلانٹس کا افتتاح کیا گیاجوایک سرکاری اسکول، ایک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر، اور مرکزی تالاب پر تعمیر شدہ گیلی زمین ہیں۔ اس میں ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتا، ہیڈ آف کلائمیٹ، انرجی، اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ٹکنالوجی (سی ای ایس ٹی) ڈویژن کے ساتھ پروگرام آفیسر ڈاکٹر جی وی رگھوناتھ ریڈی نے شرکت کی۔
گورنمنٹ اسکول میں آرگینک ویسٹ بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹ (100 کلو گرام کی صلاحیت) نامیاتی فضلہ، جیسے کھانے کے سکریپ اور زرعی باقیات کو انیروبک ہاضمے کے ذریعے بائیو گیس میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ 5 کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی کے نظام سے لیس۔ یہ کھانا پکانے اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے صاف توانائی فراہم کرتا ہے، روایتی ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی، صاف ہوا اور کم گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
گندے پانی کوصاف کرنے کے لیے کیچوؤں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر میں ورمی فلٹریشن ٹیکنالوجی (10 کے ایل ڈی صلاحیت) اسے گرے واٹر اور سیوریج کو صاف کرنے کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہے۔ صاف کئے گئے پانی کو زرعی آبپاشی کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس پیٹنٹ ٹیکنالوجی میں شمسی توانائی کا انضمام ماحول دوست اور توانائی سے موثر گندے پانی کے انتظام کے عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جو پانی کے پائیدار استعمال اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں معاون ہے۔
آندھی گاؤں (20 کے ایل ڈی صلاحیت) کے مین تالاب میں تعمیر شدہ گیلی زمینیں گندے پانی کے علاج اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے قدرتی ویٹ لینڈ کے عمل کو نقل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ نظام حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھانے، مقامی نباتات اور حیوانات کو سپورٹ کرنے اور تالاب کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤں کے گندے پانی کے انتظام میں مدد کرے گا۔
ریسورس ریکوری سنٹر (آرآرسی) سے قابل ری سائیکل فضلہ کو جمع کرنے اور الگ کرنے کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی گئی ہے، جس سے اس کی ری سائیکلنگ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ورمی کمپوسٹنگ یونٹس بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں، اور ان کے استعمال کے لیے تکنیک کو گاؤں والوں میں عام کیاگیا ہے۔
ان اقدامات دیہی علاقوں میں ماحول کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کااظہار ہوتا ہے، اوران اقدامات سے جدت طرازی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کا عزم ظاہر ہوتاہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ماحولیاتی پائیداری قائم کرنے، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے، اور کچرے سے دولت کے ماڈلز کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے جو مقامی آبادیوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
ماحول کے لئے سازگارجدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کوڑے کچرے سے پاک مینجمنٹ کا ایک خود کفیل ماڈل بنانا ہے جسے ملک بھر کے دیگر دیہی علاقوں میں بھی اپنا یا جا سکتا ہے، جو سب کیلئے صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل میں اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کا یہ استعمال ممکنہ طور پر مختلف دیہی علاقوں میں بھی کیاجاسکتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہونے کا ایک نیا راستہ تشکیل پاتا ہے ۔