Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WWF Programme Centre Promotes celebration of Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali: A Green, Plastic-Free Festival for a Sustainable Future"
Mission LiFE’s Green Diwali: Embracing Clean, Eco-Friendly Celebrations for Lasting Environmental Impact
29 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali emphasizes the importance of a clean and eco-friendly celebration that reiterates the core principles of Mission LiFE that aims to protect and preserve the environment, bringing about a pro-planet behavioural change in lifestyle. This initiative aims to instil a sense of responsibility towards the environment and communities by sensitizing and motivating individuals to opt for locally made products, embrace a Diwali free from single-use plastic and prioritize pre and post Diwali cleanliness. By doing so, it seeks to foster a sustainable and environmentally conscious approach to the festival.
In this context, WWF Programme Centre-Resource Partner, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, GoI is disseminating awareness about Green Diwali celebration that would symbolize green, clean and plastic free Diwali through an infographic poster that contains a Green Diwali pledge. The mandate of Programme Centre at WWF-India, MoEF&CC is ‘Wildlife Conservation (including species and habitat) using geospatial techniques’. Programme Centre (PC) EIACP (Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme), Resource Partner (RP), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GoI at WWF-India was set up for collection, collation, storage, retrieval and dissemination of information in order to support and promote research, development and innovation among decision-makers, researchers, academicians, policy planners, research scientists & and other stakeholders.
This activity highlights a crucial step in integrating environmental consciousness into cultural practices, promoting sustainable festivities, and actively involving citizens in India's climate agenda. Promoting a green, clean, cracker-free and plastic-free Diwali maintains the spirit of the festival while minimizing environmental impact. It aligns with traditional values of purity, light, and joy, showing that festivals can evolve to become more eco-conscious without compromising their cultural essence. The Green Diwali campaign resonates with India’s commitments under climate change agreements (like the Paris Accord) and sustainable development goals (SDGs), particularly SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production).
Public participation through pledges encourages community-driven solutions. Individuals who engage with such campaigns may integrate green practices in their lifestyle, fostering long-term environmental stewardship.
Background
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by the Prime Minister on 20th October, 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat and focuses on bringing about behaviour changes individuals through simple easy to do actions. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GoI (MoEF&CC) is the nodal Ministry for national level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the ministry has mobilized their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) was also among one of the four important focus sectors of the G-20 Summit.
As envisioned by Prime Minister at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26 and launched on 20 October 2022, Mission LiFE aims to follow a three-pronged strategy for changing our collective approach towards sustainability. First is by nudging individuals to practise simple yet effective environment-friendly actions in their daily lives (demand); second is by enabling industries and markets to respond swiftly to the changing demand (supply) and; third is to influence government and industrial policy to support both sustainable consumption and production (policy).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्र, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्वच्छ दिवाली, शुभ दीपावली के उत्सव को प्रोत्साहन देता है: एक टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए एक हरा, प्लास्टिक मुक्त त्यौहार"
मिशन लाइफ की हारित दीपावली: टिकाऊ पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के लिए स्वच्छ, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्सवों को अपनाना
29 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ दीपावली शुभ दीपावली की अवधारणा स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्सव के महत्व पर बल देती है जो मिशन लाइफ यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली के मूल सिद्धांतों को दोहराती है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण करना है। इससे जीवनशैली में ग्रह के अनुकूल व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाया जा सकेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य लोगों को स्थानीय रूप से बने उत्पादों को चुनने, एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक से मुक्त दीपावली मनाने और दीपावली से पहले और बाद में सफाई को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए संवेदनशील और प्रेरित करके पर्यावरण और समुदायों के प्रति दायित्व की भावना पैदा करना है। इस प्रकार यह पहल त्यौहार के लिए एक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस संदर्भ में, केंद्र का संसाधन भागीदार डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ कार्यक्रम, भारत सरकार का पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, हरित दीपावली समारोह के बारे में जागरूकता फैला रहा है। यह हरित दीपावली की प्रतिज्ञा वाले इन्फोग्राफिक पोस्टर के माध्यम से हरित, स्वच्छ और प्लास्टिक मुक्त दीपावली का प्रतीक होगा। डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया, एमओईएफ और सीसी के कार्यक्रम केंद्र का अधिदेश 'भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके वन्यजीव संरक्षण (प्रजातियों और आवास सहित)' कार्यक्रम केंद्र (पीसी) ईआईएसीपी (पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और आजीविका कार्यक्रम), संसाधन भागीदार (आरपी), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-भारत में भारत सरकार को संग्रह, संकलन, भंडारण, पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। यह निर्णय निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, नीति नियोजकों, अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार को समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सूचना का प्रसार है।
यह गतिविधि सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं में पर्यावरण के प्रति चेतना को एकीकृत करने, संधारणीय उत्सवों को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत के जलवायु एजेंडे में नागरिकों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को उजागर करती है। हरित, स्वच्छ, पटाखा-मुक्त और प्लास्टिक-मुक्त दीपावली को प्रोत्साहन देने से पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले दुष्प्रभाव को कम करते हुए त्यौहार की भावना को बनाए रखा जा सकता है। यह शुद्धता, प्रकाश और आनंद के पारंपरिक मूल्यों के साथ संरेखित है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि त्यौहार अपने सांस्कृतिक महत्व से समझौता किए बिना अधिक पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूप बनने के लिए विकसित हो सकते हैं। हरित दीपावली अभियान जलवायु परिवर्तन समझौतों (जैसे पेरिस समझौते) और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), विशेष रूप से एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) और एसडीजी 12 (दायित्वपूर्ण उपभोग और उत्पादन) के अंतर्गत भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होता है।
प्रतिज्ञाओं के माध्यम से जन भागीदारी समुदाय-संचालित समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। ऐसे अभियानों से जुड़ने वाले व्यक्ति अपनी जीवनशैली में हरित प्रथाओं को शामिल कर सकते हैं, जिससे दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली) की शुरुआत 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के केवडिया में की थी और इसका उद्देश्य सरल और आसान कार्यों के माध्यम से व्यक्तियों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना है। भारत सरकार का पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) मिशन लाइफ के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में मिशन लाइफ के साथ अपनी गतिविधियों को सक्रिय किया है और लोगों द्वारा करने वाले स्थायी कार्यों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई है। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली (लाइफ) भी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के चार महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक था।
जैसा कि ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन सीओपी-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित किया गया था और 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को इसकी शुरूआत की गई थी। मिशन लाइफ का उद्देश्य स्थिरता के प्रति हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को बदलने के लिए तीन-आयामी रणनीति का पालन करना है। पहला है लोगों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में सरल लेकिन प्रभावी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यों का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रेरित करना (मांग); दूसरा है उद्योगों और बाजारों को बदलती मांग (आपूर्ति) के लिए तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया करने में सक्षम बनाना और; तीसरा है सरकार और औद्योगिक नीति को प्रभावित करना ताकि टिकाऊ उपभोग और उत्पादन (नीति) दोनों का समर्थन किया जा सके।