சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் “தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல் இயக்கம்” கொலம்பியாவில் மரக்கன்று நடும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் உலகளவில் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்கிறது
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொலம்பியாவின் காலியில் உள்ள வல்லே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 2024 அக்டோபர் 29 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கொலம்பியாவிற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு வான்லால்ஹுமா கலந்துகொண்டார். வல்லே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தலைவர் கில்லர்மோ முரிலோ வர்காஸ், துணைத் தலைவர் மோனிகா கார்சியா சோலார்ட், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமாரின் தாயார் பெயரிலும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடப்பட்டது. பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தலைவர், துணைத் தலைவர், வல்லே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரும் தங்களது தாயார் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நட்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், பல்கலைக்கழக ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி, தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் நீடித்த நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் இளைஞர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார். மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்தில் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069475

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign gains Global Momentum with Plantation Drive in Colombia
Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Plantation Drive in Colombia to promote ‘#Plant4Mother’ Initiative
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the 16th Meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD), the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led a plantation drive under the framework of 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' Campaign in University of Valle, Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
The plantation drive was graced by His Excellency Mr. Vanlalhuma, Ambassador of India to Colombia; Ms. Mónica García Solarte, Vice Rector, University of Valle; and Mr. Guillermo Murillo Vargas, Rector, University of Valle, along with the participation of faculty members and students. A sapling was also planted in the University on the name of mother of Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. During the plantation drive, the Rector; Vice Rector and Director of International Cooperation of the University of Valle, also planted saplings on the name of their mother.
On the occasion, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh interacted with the faculty members and students of the University and encouraged them to embrace sustainable practices in their daily lives and emphasized on involvement of youth in environmental conservation. More than 30 students and faculty members enthusiastically participated the plantation drive.
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' was launched on Word Environment Day this year, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. It is a unique initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to mothers. This campaign was inaugurated with the planting of a Peepal tree by the Prime Minister.
During the launch of this Campaign, Shri Modi emphasized on the involvement of citizens worldwide and importance of collective efforts to improve the environment and spoke of India's strides in increasing forest cover over the past decade. This campaign aligns with the Nation’s quest for sustainable development.