Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Idea of Sardar Patel for a Strong Bharat Immortalised with Sincere & Renewed effort of Nation Building of PM Narendra Modi Govt: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal took Pledge on ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ as all Organisations of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Virtually Join in to Preserve the Unity, Integrity & Security
31 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal celebrated the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ (National Unity Day) as all the organisations virtually took the pledge to preserve the unity, integrity and security after the Union Minister read out the pledge along with thousands of colleagues who virtually joined the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The idea of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel for a strong Bharat has been immortalised with sincere and renewed effort of Nation Building by the Narendra Modi led government for more than a decade. PM Modi has worked tirelessly to inspire the national consciousness and to use it to unify the country. The ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’ philosophy is akin to Sardar Patel’s effort to bring all the princely states to join force for a strong nation. On this strong foundation laid down by the valiant & selfless efforts of Sardar Patel, the country is moving towards realising the idea of ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’. The path laid down by Sardar Patel is the one that PM Narendra Modi ji has taken to lead the country towards creating an inclusive development of the country. I offer my homage to this great persona of Sardar Patel for his invaluable contribution towards building a strong nation.”
The event started when the Union Minister Shri Sonowal did 'Pad Puja’ by offering floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel image at the event.
The event was attended by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur; the ex-Union Minister of State & MP (Rajya Sabha), Rameswar Teli; the Minister in the Govt of Assam, Jogen Mohan; the Chairman of AIDC & MLA, Dibrugarh, Prasanta Phukan; the MLA of Chabua, Punakan Baruah; the Secretary of MoPWA, T K Ramachandran; the Vice Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika; the Principal, Assam Medical College, Prof Sanjeeb Kakati; the Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Dr Saikat Patra; among other dignitaries and people.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আন্তৰিক প্ৰয়াস আৰু নৱীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে শক্তিশালী হৈ থাকিব ভাৰতৰ বাবে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে গঢ় দিয়া ধাৰণা: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস'ৰ অংগীকাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো সংগঠনে একতা, অখণ্ডতা তথা নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ পণেৰে অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰ্ছুৱেলী যোগদান কৰে
31 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এম.ও.পি.এছ.ডব্লিউ.)কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস' (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্য দিৱস)ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উক্ত কাৰ্যসূচীত যোগদান কৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সহকৰ্মীৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আওৰোৱাৰ পিছত দপ্তৰটোৰ অন্তৰ্গত সকলো সংগঠনে একতা, অখণ্ডতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "শক্তিশালী ভাৰতৰ বাবে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভ ভাই পেটেলৰ ধাৰণা নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এক দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আন্তৰিক আৰু নৱীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মাজেৰে অমৰ হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ পেটেলৰ ধাৰণাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে। 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ' দৰ্শন চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যক এক শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে সাজু কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দৰে দৰ্শন। চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সাহসী আৰু নিস্বাৰ্থ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে পৰিচালিত নিৰ্ধাৰিত শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰতে দেশখনে 'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ ধাৰণাটো বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা পথ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এক শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ অমূল্য অৱদানৰ বাবে মই তেওঁৰ মহান ব্যক্তিত্বক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি প্ৰদান কৰি 'পদ পূজা' কৰাৰ জড়িয়তে অনুষ্ঠানটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ ; প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সাংসদ (ৰাজ্যসভা), ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী; অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী যোগেন মোহন; এ.আই.ডি.চি.-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন; চাবুৱাৰ বিধায়ক পোণাকন বৰুৱা; বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব টি.কে. ৰামচন্দ্ৰন; ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক জীতেন হাজৰিকা; অসম চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ অধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক সঞ্জীৱ কাকতি; ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ (ডিএমচি) মেয়ৰ ড০ চাইকত পাত্ৰকে ধৰি বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।