Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Idea of Sardar Patel for a Strong Bharat Immortalised with Sincere & Renewed effort of Nation Building of PM Narendra Modi Govt: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal took Pledge on ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ as all Organisations of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Virtually Join in to Preserve the Unity, Integrity & Security
31 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal celebrated the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ (National Unity Day) as all the organisations virtually took the pledge to preserve the unity, integrity and security after the Union Minister read out the pledge along with thousands of colleagues who virtually joined the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The idea of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel for a strong Bharat has been immortalised with sincere and renewed effort of Nation Building by the Narendra Modi led government for more than a decade. PM Modi has worked tirelessly to inspire the national consciousness and to use it to unify the country. The ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’ philosophy is akin to Sardar Patel’s effort to bring all the princely states to join force for a strong nation. On this strong foundation laid down by the valiant & selfless efforts of Sardar Patel, the country is moving towards realising the idea of ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’. The path laid down by Sardar Patel is the one that PM Narendra Modi ji has taken to lead the country towards creating an inclusive development of the country. I offer my homage to this great persona of Sardar Patel for his invaluable contribution towards building a strong nation.”
The event started when the Union Minister Shri Sonowal did 'Pad Puja’ by offering floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel image at the event.
The event was attended by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur; the ex-Union Minister of State & MP (Rajya Sabha), Rameswar Teli; the Minister in the Govt of Assam, Jogen Mohan; the Chairman of AIDC & MLA, Dibrugarh, Prasanta Phukan; the MLA of Chabua, Punakan Baruah; the Secretary of MoPWA, T K Ramachandran; the Vice Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika; the Principal, Assam Medical College, Prof Sanjeeb Kakati; the Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Dr Saikat Patra; among other dignitaries and people.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் நேர்மையான மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் முயற்சியால் வலிமையான பாரதத்திற்கான சர்தார் படேலின் சிந்தனை அழியாதது: சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
31 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் கொண்டாடினார். அனைத்து அமைப்புகளிலிருந்தும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற ஆயிரக்கணக்கானவர்கள் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அமைச்சருடன் சேர்ந்து உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சோனாவால், "பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக தேசக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கு நேர்மையான மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் முயற்சியால் வலுவான பாரதம் என்ற சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் சிந்தனை அழியாது. தேசிய உணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைக்க அதைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் பிரதமர் மோடி அயராது உழைத்து வருகிறார். அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற தத்துவம், ஒரு வலிமையான தேசத்தை உருவாக்க அனைத்து சமஸ்தானங்களையும் ஒன்றிணைத்த சர்தார் படேலின் முயற்சியைப் போன்றது. சர்தார் படேலின் துணிச்சலான, தன்னலமற்ற முயற்சிகளால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட வலுவான அடித்தளத்தின் மீது, 'ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா ' என்ற சிந்தனையை நனவாக்குவதை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறி வருகிறது. சர்தார் படேல் வகுத்த பாதை, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி நாட்டை வழிநடத்த பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்த பாதை. வலுவான தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புக்காக சர்தார் படேலின் மகத்தான ஆளுமைக்கு எனது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன்" என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் படத்திற்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி 'பாத பூஜை' செய்ததுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் சாந்தனு தாக்கூர்; முன்னாள் மத்திய இணையமைச்சரும், மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினருமான திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி; அசாம் மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோகன் மோகன் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.