Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council Dr. Bibek Debroy
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Bibek Debroy.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dr. Bibek Debroy Ji was a towering scholar, well-versed in diverse domains like economics, history, culture, politics, spirituality and more. Through his works, he left an indelible mark on India’s intellectual landscape. Beyond his contributions to public policy, he enjoyed working on our ancient texts, making them accessible to the youth.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায়ের মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১লা নভেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায়ের জীবনাবসানে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ পোস্ট করে বলেন: “ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায় অনেক উঁচু স্তরের বিদ্যান ব্যক্তি ছিলেন। অর্থনীতি, ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, রাজনীতি ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা সহ আরো নানা ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর প্রজ্ঞা ছিল সুবিদিত। তাঁর কর্মের মাধ্যমে তিনি ভারতের বৌদ্ধিক অঙ্গনে স্থায়ী ছাপ রেখে গেছেন। সার্বজনীন নীতি ক্ষেত্রে তিনি তাঁর অবদান রাখার পাশাপাশি আমাদের প্রাচীন গ্রন্থগুলোর উপর তিনি আনন্দের সাথে কাজ করে গেছেন যাতে সেসব গ্রন্থ তরুণদের জন্য সহজলভ্য হয়।”