Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council Dr. Bibek Debroy
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Bibek Debroy.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dr. Bibek Debroy Ji was a towering scholar, well-versed in diverse domains like economics, history, culture, politics, spirituality and more. Through his works, he left an indelible mark on India’s intellectual landscape. Beyond his contributions to public policy, he enjoyed working on our ancient texts, making them accessible to the youth.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায়ের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ডঃ বিবেক দেবরায়জী ছিলেন একজন শীর্ষস্থানীয় গবেষক ও প্রাজ্ঞ মানুষ। অর্থনীতি, ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, রাজনীতি, আধ্যাত্মিকতা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ছিল তাঁর অবাধ বিচরণ। নিজের কর্মকাণ্ডের মাধ্যমে তিনি ভারতের বৌদ্ধিক চালচ্চিত্রে অনপনেয় এক স্বাক্ষর রেখে গেছেন। প্রশাসনিক নীতির প্রশ্নে অবদানের পাশাপাশি তিনি আমাদের প্রাচীন জ্ঞান ভাণ্ডার নিয়ে গবেষণায় আগ্রহী ছিলেন, যাতে দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম বিষয়টিতে আগ্রহী হয়ে ওঠে”।