Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital transformation of rural India for inclusive growth
Empowering Rural India: 4,740 Digital India Common Service Centers to be set up for driving digital access and economic growth
DICSCs being established across India; Pilibhit and Gorakhpur leading the way as DICSC Project is set to be rolled out with nearly 2000 centers there
E-governance, financial, education and telemedicine services to be brought closer to villages by equipping them with High-Speed Internet and essential services
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bridge the digital divide in rural India and ensure that digital services reach every citizen, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is launching the Digital India Common Service Center (DICSC) project, starting with Pilibhit and Gorakhpur. This initiative will establish one model DICSC center in nearly all gram panchayats across 10 districts, totaling 4,740 centers nationwide.
DICSC across India
Specifically, Pilibhit will see the establishment of 720 DICSC centers, while Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) will have 1,273 centers. Additional locations include Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (old Aurangabad, Maharashtra) with 870 centers, Chamba (Himachal Pradesh) with 309, Khammam (Telangana) with 589, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) with 288, Mamit (Mizoram) with 100, Jodhpur (Rajasthan) with 415, Leh (Ladakh) with 95, and Puducherry state with 81 DICSC centers. The implementation and centralized technical monitoring of these centers will be managed by CSC e-Governance Services India Limited.
With a budget of ₹Thirty one crore Sixty lakh Eighty eight thousand (31.6088 crore), the project is set to run initially for six months, with the possibility of extending it to nine months. The primary goal is to create an integrated platform that provides essential e-governance services along with financial and commercial services to rural citizens. The CSC centers in Pilibhit will offer a variety of services including Aadhaar registration, banking, financial planning, tele-law, telemedicine, education, and e-commerce support.
High speed internet to drive growth
Each CSC will be equipped with high-speed broadband connectivity and modern infrastructure to function as a multi-functional service center. This project aims to empower Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), fostering local economic growth and creating job opportunities. The initiative will also ensure transparent and sustainable service delivery through centralized technical monitoring.
Additionally, GPS-enabled mobile vans will be deployed to promote government schemes and deliver essential services directly to remote areas. This comprehensive approach is expected to significantly enhance digital literacy and improve access to services in both Pilibhit and Gorakhpur.
The DICSC project is set to transform these regions by providing critical digital services that empower local entrepreneurs and promote inclusive growth. By addressing the digital divide and enhancing access to essential services, this initiative aims to uplift the economic conditions of Pilibhit and Gorakhpur, integrating them into the broader digital economy.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்காக கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்றம்
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரையும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பொது சேவை மையம் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி 10 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளிலும் ஒன்றேபோல் டி.ஐ.சி.எஸ்.சி மையத்தை நிறுவவும், மொத்தம் நாடு முழுவதும் 4,740 மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தவும் வழிவகை செய்யும்.
குறிப்பாக, உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பிலிபித் மாவட்டத்தில் 720 டி.ஐ.சி.எஸ்.சி மையங்களும், கோரக்பூரில் 1,273 மையங்களும் அமைக்கப்படும். சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகர் (பழைய அவுரங்காபாத், மகாராஷ்டிரா) 870, சம்பா (இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்) 309, கம்மம் (தெலுங்கானா) 589, காந்திநகர் (குஜராத்) 288, மாமித் (மிசோரம்) 100, ஜோத்பூர் (ராஜஸ்தான்) 415, லே (லடாக்) 95, மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி மாநிலத்தில் 81 டி.ஐ.சி.எஸ்.சி மையங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த மையங்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காணிப்பு இ-கவர்னன்ஸ் சர்வீசஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும்.
ரூ.3,160.88 லட்சம் பட்ஜெட்டில், இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆரம்பத்தில் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு இயங்க உள்ளது. அதை ஒன்பது மாதங்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் வணிக சேவைகளுடன் அத்தியாவசிய மின்-ஆளுமை சேவைகளை வழங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதே முதன்மை குறிக்கோளாகும். பிலிபித்தில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.சி மையங்கள் ஆதார் பதிவு, வங்கி, நிதி திட்டமிடல், தொலை தூர சட்ட ஆலோசனை, தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை, கல்வி மற்றும் இ-காமர்ஸ் ஆதரவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சேவைகளை வழங்கும்.
ஒவ்வொரு பொது சேவை மையமும் அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பு மற்றும் பல செயல்பாட்டு சேவை மையமாக செயல்பட நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் பொருத்தப்படும். கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காணிப்பு மூலம் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் நிலையான சேவை வழங்கலை இந்த முயற்சி உறுதி செய்யும்.
கூடுதலாக, அரசின் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை நேரடியாக வழங்கவும் ஜி.பி.எஸ் இயக்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் வேன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த விரிவான அணுகுமுறை டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், பிலிபித், கோரக்பூர் ஆகிய இரண்டு மாவட்டங்களிலும் சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
டி.ஐ.சி.எஸ்.சி திட்டம் உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதுடன், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முக்கியமான டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பிராந்தியங்களை மாற்றியமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இந்த முயற்சி பிலிபித் மற்றும் கோரக்பூரின் பொருளாதார நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்தி, அவற்றை பரந்த டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.