Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital transformation of rural India for inclusive growth
Empowering Rural India: 4,740 Digital India Common Service Centers to be set up for driving digital access and economic growth
DICSCs being established across India; Pilibhit and Gorakhpur leading the way as DICSC Project is set to be rolled out with nearly 2000 centers there
E-governance, financial, education and telemedicine services to be brought closer to villages by equipping them with High-Speed Internet and essential services
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bridge the digital divide in rural India and ensure that digital services reach every citizen, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is launching the Digital India Common Service Center (DICSC) project, starting with Pilibhit and Gorakhpur. This initiative will establish one model DICSC center in nearly all gram panchayats across 10 districts, totaling 4,740 centers nationwide.
DICSC across India
Specifically, Pilibhit will see the establishment of 720 DICSC centers, while Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) will have 1,273 centers. Additional locations include Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (old Aurangabad, Maharashtra) with 870 centers, Chamba (Himachal Pradesh) with 309, Khammam (Telangana) with 589, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) with 288, Mamit (Mizoram) with 100, Jodhpur (Rajasthan) with 415, Leh (Ladakh) with 95, and Puducherry state with 81 DICSC centers. The implementation and centralized technical monitoring of these centers will be managed by CSC e-Governance Services India Limited.
With a budget of ₹Thirty one crore Sixty lakh Eighty eight thousand (31.6088 crore), the project is set to run initially for six months, with the possibility of extending it to nine months. The primary goal is to create an integrated platform that provides essential e-governance services along with financial and commercial services to rural citizens. The CSC centers in Pilibhit will offer a variety of services including Aadhaar registration, banking, financial planning, tele-law, telemedicine, education, and e-commerce support.
High speed internet to drive growth
Each CSC will be equipped with high-speed broadband connectivity and modern infrastructure to function as a multi-functional service center. This project aims to empower Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), fostering local economic growth and creating job opportunities. The initiative will also ensure transparent and sustainable service delivery through centralized technical monitoring.
Additionally, GPS-enabled mobile vans will be deployed to promote government schemes and deliver essential services directly to remote areas. This comprehensive approach is expected to significantly enhance digital literacy and improve access to services in both Pilibhit and Gorakhpur.
The DICSC project is set to transform these regions by providing critical digital services that empower local entrepreneurs and promote inclusive growth. By addressing the digital divide and enhancing access to essential services, this initiative aims to uplift the economic conditions of Pilibhit and Gorakhpur, integrating them into the broader digital economy.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جامع ترقی کے لیے دیہی بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
دیہی بھارت کو بااختیار بنانا: ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 4,740 ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کامن سروس سینٹرز قائم کیے جائیں گے
بھارت بھر میں ڈی آئی سی ایس سی ایس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پیلی بھیت اور گورکھپور پیش رفت کررہے ہیں کیونکہ وہاں ڈی آئی سی ایس سی پروجیکٹ تقریباً 2000 مراکز کے ساتھ شروع کیا جائے گا
ای گورننس، مالیات، تعلیم اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ اور ضروری خدمات سے لیس کرکے دیہی علاقوں کے قریب لایا جائے گا
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو ہر شہری تک پہنچنےکو یقینی بنانے کے ایک اہم قدم کے تحت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی وائی ٹی) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کامن سروس سینٹر (ڈی آئی سی ایس سی) پروجیکٹ شروع کر رہی ہے، جس کی شروعات پیلی بھیت اور گورکھپور سے ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام 10 اضلاع میں تقریباً تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں ایک ماڈ ل ڈی آئی سی ایس سی سنٹر قائم کرے گا، اورملک بھر میں کل 4,740 مراکز ہوں گے۔
بھارت بھر میں ڈی آئی سی ایس سی ایس
خاص طور پرپیلی بھیت میں 720 ڈی آئی سی ایس سی مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے جب کہ اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور میں 1,273 مراکز ہوں گے۔ اضافی مقامات میں 870 مراکز ہوں گے،جس میں چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر (پرانا اورنگ آباد، مہاراشٹر)، 309 کے ساتھ چمبا (ہماچل پردیش)، 589 کے ساتھ کھمم (تلنگانہ)، 288 کے ساتھ گاندھی نگر (گجرات)، 100 کے ساتھ ممیت (میزورم)، 415کے ساتھ جودھپور (راجستھان)،95 کے ساتھ لیہہ (لداخ) ،اور پڈوچیری ریاست میں ڈی آئی سی ایس سی ایس کے81مراکز ہوں گے۔ ان مراکز کے نفاذ اور تکنیکی نگرانی کا مرکزی انتظام سی ایس سی ای۔ گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کرے گا۔
3,160.88 لاکھ روپئے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ، اس پروجیکٹ کو ابتدائی طور پر چھ ماہ تک چلانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اس کے نو ماہ تک توسیع کئےجانے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے جو دیہی شہریوں کو مالی اور تجارتی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری ای-گورننس خدمات فراہم کرناہے۔ پیلی بھیت میں سی ایس سی مراکز متعدد خدمات فراہم کریں گے جن میں آدھار رجسٹریشن، بینکنگ، مالیاتی منصوبہ بندی، ٹیلی قانون، ٹیلی میڈیسن، تعلیم، اور ای کامرس سپورٹ شامل ہیں۔
ترقیاتی مہم کے فروغ کے لیے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ
ہر سی ایس سی مرکز تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی اور جدید ابنیادی ڈھانچےسے لیس ہو گا تاکہ ایک ملٹی فنکشنل سروس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کر سکے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ای ایس) کو بااختیار بنانا، مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام تکنیکی نگرانی کےمرکزی نظام کے ذریعے شفاف اور پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
مزید برآں، جی پی ایس سے چلنے والی موبائل وین کو سرکاری اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے اور ضروری خدمات براہ راست دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ اس جامع نقطہ نظر سے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے اور پیلی بھیت اور گورکھپور دونوں میں خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے۔
ٖڈی آئی سی ایس سی پروجیکٹ اہم ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرکے ان خطوں کوپوری طرح تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جس سے مقامی کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے گا اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دی جا سکے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو دور کرتے ہوئے اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد پیلی بھیت اور گورکھپور کے معاشی حالات کو بہتر بنانا ہےاور انہیں وسیع تر ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ضم کرنا ہے۔