Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital transformation of rural India for inclusive growth
Empowering Rural India: 4,740 Digital India Common Service Centers to be set up for driving digital access and economic growth
DICSCs being established across India; Pilibhit and Gorakhpur leading the way as DICSC Project is set to be rolled out with nearly 2000 centers there
E-governance, financial, education and telemedicine services to be brought closer to villages by equipping them with High-Speed Internet and essential services
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bridge the digital divide in rural India and ensure that digital services reach every citizen, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is launching the Digital India Common Service Center (DICSC) project, starting with Pilibhit and Gorakhpur. This initiative will establish one model DICSC center in nearly all gram panchayats across 10 districts, totaling 4,740 centers nationwide.
DICSC across India
Specifically, Pilibhit will see the establishment of 720 DICSC centers, while Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) will have 1,273 centers. Additional locations include Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (old Aurangabad, Maharashtra) with 870 centers, Chamba (Himachal Pradesh) with 309, Khammam (Telangana) with 589, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) with 288, Mamit (Mizoram) with 100, Jodhpur (Rajasthan) with 415, Leh (Ladakh) with 95, and Puducherry state with 81 DICSC centers. The implementation and centralized technical monitoring of these centers will be managed by CSC e-Governance Services India Limited.
With a budget of ₹Thirty one crore Sixty lakh Eighty eight thousand (31.6088 crore), the project is set to run initially for six months, with the possibility of extending it to nine months. The primary goal is to create an integrated platform that provides essential e-governance services along with financial and commercial services to rural citizens. The CSC centers in Pilibhit will offer a variety of services including Aadhaar registration, banking, financial planning, tele-law, telemedicine, education, and e-commerce support.
High speed internet to drive growth
Each CSC will be equipped with high-speed broadband connectivity and modern infrastructure to function as a multi-functional service center. This project aims to empower Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), fostering local economic growth and creating job opportunities. The initiative will also ensure transparent and sustainable service delivery through centralized technical monitoring.
Additionally, GPS-enabled mobile vans will be deployed to promote government schemes and deliver essential services directly to remote areas. This comprehensive approach is expected to significantly enhance digital literacy and improve access to services in both Pilibhit and Gorakhpur.
The DICSC project is set to transform these regions by providing critical digital services that empower local entrepreneurs and promote inclusive growth. By addressing the digital divide and enhancing access to essential services, this initiative aims to uplift the economic conditions of Pilibhit and Gorakhpur, integrating them into the broader digital economy.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
समावेशी विकास के लिए ग्रामीण भारत का डिजिटल रूपांतरण
ग्रामीण भारत के सशक्तिकरण के लिए डिजिटल पहुंच और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा, 4,740 डिजिटल इंडिया सामान्य सेवा केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
पूरे भारत में डीआईसीएससी की स्थापना, पीलीभीत और गोरखपुर अग्रणी हैं जहां लगभग 2000 केंद्रों के साथ डीआईसीएससी परियोजना शुरू की जाएगी
गांवों में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट और आवश्यक ई-गवर्नेंस, वित्तीय, शिक्षा और टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएं बेहतर करने पर काम किया जाएगा
01 NOV 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल कार्य प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजिटल सेवाओं का लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचें, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, पीलीभीत और गोरखपुर से डिजिटल इंडिया सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (डीआईसीएससी) परियोजना शुरू कर रहा है । इस पहल से 10 जिलों की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में एक मॉडल डीआईसीएससी केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिससे देश भर में कुल 4,740 केंद्र बनेंगे।
भारत भर में डीआईसीएससी
विशेष रूप से, पीलीभीत में 720 डीआईसीएससी केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जबकि गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) में 1,273 केंद्र होंगे। अन्य स्थानों पर महाराष्ट्र में पुराना औरंगाबाद, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में 870 केंद्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा में 309, तेलंगाना के खम्मम में 589, गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 288, मिजोरम के ममित में 100, राजस्थान के जोधपुर में 415, लद्दाख के लेह में 95 और पुदुचेरी में 81 डीआईसीएससी केंद्र शामिल हैं। इन केंद्रों के कार्यान्वयन और केंद्रीकृत तकनीकी निगरानी का प्रबंधन सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इकतीस करोड़ साठ लाख अट्ठासी हजार (31.6088 करोड़) के बजट वाली यह परियोजना शुरूआत में छह महीने तक चलेगी और इस अवधि को नौ महीने तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। प्राथमिक लक्ष्य ग्रामीण नागरिकों को वित्तीय और वाणिज्यिक सेवाओं के साथ-साथ आवश्यक ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला एक एकीकृत मंच बनाना है। पीलीभीत में सीएससी केंद्र आधार पंजीकरण, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय नियोजन, टेली-लॉ, टेलीमेडिसिन, शिक्षा और ई-कॉमर्स सहायता सहित कई प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे।
उच्च गति इंटरनेट से विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रत्येक सीएससी को विभिन्न सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने वाले सेवा केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) को सशक्त बनाना, स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। यह पहल केंद्रीकृत तकनीकी निगरानी के माध्यम से पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ सेवा वितरण भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकारी योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सीधे आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जीपीएस-तकनीक सक्षम मोबाइल वैन तैनात की जाएंगी। इस व्यापक दृष्टिकोण से पीलीभीत और गोरखपुर दोनों में डिजिटल साक्षरता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और सेवाओं तक पहुँच में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
डीआईसीएससी परियोजना स्थानीय उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करके इन क्षेत्रों का आधुनिकीकरण करने के लिए तैयार है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डिजिटल कार्यप्रणाली को लागू करके आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर, पीलीभीत और गोरखपुर की अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊपर उठाना है और वहां व्यापक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में समन्वय करना है।