Ministry of Education
Last date for submitting applications (fresh & renewal) on National Scholarship Portal for 2024-25 under NMMSS extended till 15 November, 2024
01 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2024-25 has been extended up to 15.11.2024. The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students with effect from 30th June 2024. In this project year 2024-25, the selected students are first to do a One-Time Registration (OTR) on the NSP, after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level, i.e., Class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education up to higher secondary level, i.e., Class XII.
The scheme provides one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. The scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on the student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided, and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000 per annum per student.
The National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one-stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by the Government of India. As of 01.11.2024, 86323 fresh and 162175 renewal applications have been finally submitted by applicants. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum and a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students: Level-1 (L1) verification is at the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 (L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 30.11.2024 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 15.12.2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے تحت 25-2024کے لیے نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر درخواستیں (نئی اور تجدیدشدہ) جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں 15 نومبر 2024 تک توسیع
01 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر سال 25-2024کے لیے نیشنل مینس-کم-میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم(این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کے لیے منتخب ہونہار طلبہ کے ذریعہ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں 15؍نومبر2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔طلبہ کے ذریعہ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے این ایس پی پورٹل 30 جون 2024 سے کھلا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کےتحت سال 25-2024 میں منتخب طلبہ سب سے پہلے این ایس پی
پر ون ٹائم رجسٹریشن ( او ٹی آر) کریں ، جس کے بعد انہیں اپنے منتخب شدہ اسکالر شپ کے لیے درخواست دینی ہوگی۔ این ایس پی پر رجسٹریشن کے لیے اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات کی تفصیلات https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs پر جا کرحاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اور خواندگی کے ذریعےنافذ کی گئی ‘نیشنل مینس-کم-میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم’ کے ذریعے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ہونہار طلبہ کو وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے ابتدائی سطح، یعنی کلاس VIII، کے بعد ڈراپ آؤٹ کو روکا جاسکے اور انہیں اسکولی تعلیم کو ہائیر سیکنڈری سطح یعنی بارہویں جماعت تک مکمل کرنے کے لیےحوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
یہ اسکیم ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اسکالرشپ کے لیے کوالیفائنگ امتحان پاس کرنے والےجماعت IX کے طلبہ کے لیے سالانہ ایک لاکھ نئی اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔طالب علم کی تعلیمی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کلاس X سے XII تک رینول موڈ کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ کو جاری رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صرف ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی اداروں کے اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم طلبہ کےلیےنافذ ہے اور اسکالر شپ کی سالانہ رقم 12000؍ روپے فی طالب علم ہے۔
نیشنل مینس-کم-میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم(این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل(این ایس پی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیاگیا ہے – یہ حکومت ہندکی جانب سے طلبہ کو تقسیم کی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ایک‘ ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم’ ہے۔یکم نومبر2024 تک درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعہ 86323 تازہ اور 162175 تجدید کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئی ہیں۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس وظائف ڈ ی بی ٹی موڈ کے بعد پبلک فانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے منتخب طلبہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست ادا کیے ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے پیمانے کے تحت والدین کی آمدنی سالانہ3.50؍لاکھ روپے سے زیاد ہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے اور اسکالرشپ کے انتخاب کے لیے سلیکشن ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے کلاس VII کے امتحان میں کم از کم55؍فیصدنمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ(ایس سی؍ ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے 5؍فیصد کی چھوٹ) ہے، ہونی چاہیے۔
این ایس پی پورٹل پر منتخب طلبہ کی اسکالرشپ کی درخواست کی تصدیق کے دو درجے ہیں: لیول-1 (ایل 1) کی تصدیق انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) کے پاس ہے اور لیول-2 (ایل 2) ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر(ڈی این او) کے پاس ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل 1) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 30 نومبر 2024 ہے اور ڈی این او لیول (ایل 2) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15؍دسمبر2024 ہے۔