Ministry of Defence
SINGAPORE INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE (SIMBEX)- 2024 CONCLUDES
31 OCT 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 31st edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 23 to 29 Oct 2024. RSS Tenacious of Republic of Singapore Navy along with Indian Navy’s INS Shivalik of Eastern Fleet and Long-Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I participated in the exercise.
The Harbour phase of the exercise was held at Visakhapatnam from 23 - 25 Oct 24 which included Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), cross-deck visits, sports fixtures and pre-sail discussions.
The Sea Phase was held on 28 - 29 Oct 24, in the Bay of Bengal. The exercise saw advanced anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine exercises, seamanship drills and tactical manoeuvres further enhancing the interoperability between the two navies.
6WEE.jpeg)
S2MG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर-भारत समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (सिम्बेक्स)- 2024 का समापन
31 OCT 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर भारत समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (सिम्बेक्स) का 31वां संस्करण 23 से 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया। इस अभ्यास में सिंगापुर गणराज्य की नौसेना के आरएसएस टेनेशियस के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के आईएनएस शिवालिक और लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई ने भाग लिया।
23 से 25 अक्टूबर 2024 तक अभ्यास का हार्बर चरण विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें विषय से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों के विचारों का आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई), क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, खेल कार्यक्रम और प्री-सेल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
समुद्री चरण 28-29 अक्टूबर 24 को बंगाल की खाड़ी में आयोजित किया गया। इस अभ्यास में उन्नत एंटी-एयर, एंटी-सरफेस और एंटी-पनडुब्बी अभ्यास, सीमैनशिप अभ्यास और सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे, जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता और भी बढ़ गई।
6WEE.jpeg)
S2MG.jpeg)