Ministry of Defence
SINGAPORE INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE (SIMBEX)- 2024 CONCLUDES
31 OCT 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 31st edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 23 to 29 Oct 2024. RSS Tenacious of Republic of Singapore Navy along with Indian Navy’s INS Shivalik of Eastern Fleet and Long-Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I participated in the exercise.
The Harbour phase of the exercise was held at Visakhapatnam from 23 - 25 Oct 24 which included Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), cross-deck visits, sports fixtures and pre-sail discussions.
The Sea Phase was held on 28 - 29 Oct 24, in the Bay of Bengal. The exercise saw advanced anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine exercises, seamanship drills and tactical manoeuvres further enhancing the interoperability between the two navies.
6WEE.jpeg)
S2MG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سنگاپور انڈیا میری ٹائم دو طرفہ مشق (سمبیکس)- 2024 اختتام پذیر
31 OCT 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور انڈیا میری ٹائم دو طرفہ مشق (سمبیکس) کے 31 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 23 سے 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک کیا گیا۔آرایس ایس ٹینیسئس آف ریپبلک آف سنگاپور نیوی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کےآئی این ایس شیوالک آف ایسٹرن فلیٹ اورلانگ –رینج میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ پی 81نے مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
مشق کا ہاربر مرحلہ 23 ​​سے 25 اکتوبر 24 تک وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوا جس میں سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینجز (ایس ایم ای ای )، کراس ڈیک وزٹس، اسپورٹس فکسچر اور پری سیل ڈسکشن شامل تھے۔
سمندری مرحلہ 28 سے 29 اکتوبر 24 کو خلیج بنگال میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس مشق میں جدید ترین اینٹی ایئر، اینٹی سرفیس اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقوں، بحری مشقوں اور حکمت عملی سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مزید بڑھایا گیا۔