Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Visits Kali Puja Mandaps in Tinsukia, Prays for Peace & Goodwill of Humanity
01 NOV 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister & MP from the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, visited multiple Kali Puja mandaps as he worshipped Goddess Maa Kali located near Daily Bazaar and New Market for the overall well-being of the community.
On the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "In Sanatana culture, the greatness and spiritual essence of Goddess Maa Kali have inspired the faithful for generations. May Maa’s blessings dispel all negativity and darkness from our society, bringing light into the lives of everyone. On this auspicious occasion of Kali Puja, I pray for this and seek to follow in the footsteps of Maa Kali."
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by the Assam Government Minister Shri Sanjay Kishan, the MP of Rajya Sabha, Shri Rameshwar Teli, the Chairman of the Assam Tourism Development Corporation Shri Rituparna Barua, the Chairman of the Assam State Housing Board, Shri Pulak Gohain, the Chairman of Assam Petro-Chemicals Limited, Shri Bikul Deka, and the Chairman of the Tinsukia Development Authority Shri Kajal Gohain, also among the dignitaries was Tinsukia district BJP president Shri Kushkant Bora.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तिनसुकिया में काली पूजा मंडपों का दौरा किया, मानवता की शांति और भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना की
01 NOV 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री और डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र से सांसद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुदाय के समग्र कल्याण के लिए डेली बाजार और न्यू मार्केट के पास स्थित देवी मां काली की पूजा की और काली पूजा के मंडपों का दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "सनातन संस्कृति में देवी माँ काली की महानता और आध्यात्मिक सार ने पीढ़ियों से भक्तों को प्रेरित किया है। देवी माँ का आशीर्वाद हमारे समाज से सारी नकारात्मकता और अंधकार को दूर कर सभी के जीवन में प्रकाश लाए। काली पूजा के इस पावन अवसर पर मैं यही प्रार्थना करता हूँ और माँ काली के पदचिन्हों पर चलने का प्रयास करता हूँ।"
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ असम सरकार के मंत्री श्री संजय किशन, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री रामेश्वर तेली, असम पर्यटन विकास निगम के अध्यक्ष श्री रितुपर्णा बरुआ, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री पुलक गोहेन, असम पेट्रो-केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री बिकुल डेका, तिनसुकिया विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री काजल गोहेन तथा तिनसुकिया जिला के भाजपा अध्यक्ष श्री कुशकांत बोरा भी उपस्थित थे।