Ministry of Labour & Employment
Indian delegation at 352nd session of Governing Body of ILO Highlights India’s Positive Experience in Poverty Eradication, Employment and Social Protection
02 NOV 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The 352nd Governing Body meeting of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) is being held at Geneva (Switzerland) from 28 October to 7 November 2024. The India delegation is led by Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment during the first week. During the discussions today, Ms. Dawra highlighted the importance of inclusive economic policies that generate quality jobs, support social protection, and promote gender equality. Our national efforts to create decent work opportunities for all segments of society, particularly women and youth, which align closely with ILO’s call for a renewed social contract was reiterated.
Ms Dawra highlighted India’s positive experience in this regard, and informed the ILO Governing Body members on the following:
• India's commitment to improving living standards is reflected in significant initiatives covering all dimensions of poverty that have led to 248 million individuals escaping multidimensional poverty in the last 9 years, as measured by the multidimensional poverty index.
• The significant employment growth over the recent years was showcased, with government policies, skilling programs, and economic growth adding around 170 million persons in economic activity during 2016-17 and 2022-23 as per provisional estimates. India's economic trajectory demonstrates sustained job creationacross key sectors, it was underlined.
• Besides, India has significantly expanded its social protection coverage. This is recognised by the recent ILO’s flagship World Social Protection Report 2024–26, which points out doubling of social protection coverage in India. Besides, our largest in-kind Social Protection scheme,namely the Targeted Public Distribution System, is well captured as a part of special coverage in the report, as one of the world’s largest legally binding social assistance schemes providing in-kind food security to about 800 million people.
• Further, India’s remarkable transformation over the past decade, in terms of financial inclusion and prioritizing access to financial services for vulnerable populations, was highlighted. Thereby the Government has empowered millions of individuals and families, fostering a more inclusive and secure society.
• Government initiatives like PM Jan Dhan Yojana bridge the financial gap for the unbanked, while PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana offer affordable life and accident insurance, the Governing Body was informed.
On 30 October 2024, during the discussion on the proposal for greater democratisation within ILO Governing Body, India commended ILO but at the same time expressed support for comprehensive reforms in governance in not just ILO but other UN Bodies too.
Taking the opportunity, India emphasized that a convergent approach will ensure UN bodies operate more synergistically for fulfilling the shared vision of promoting social justice and sustainable and inclusive development globally. Geographic diversity, with due consideration to population and workforce, should be the guiding principles for a fairer, more equitable and balanced geographical representation within ILO, it was stated by Secretary, Labour & Employment, GoI in India’s intervention on the issue.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के शासी निकाय के 352वें सत्र में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गरीबी उन्मूलन, रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में भारत के सकारात्मक अनुभव पर प्रकाश डाला
02 NOV 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के शासी निकाय की 352वीं बैठक 28 अक्टूबर से 7 नवंबर, 2024 तक जिनेवा (स्विट्जरलैंड) में आयोजित की जा रही है। पहले सप्ताह के दौरान श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। आज की चर्चाओं के दौरान, सुश्री डावरा ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन करने वाली, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाली और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ाने वाली समावेशी आर्थिक नीतियों के महत्व के बारे में बताया। समाज के सभी वर्गों विशेषकर महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अच्छे अवसर पैदा करने के हमारे राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के बारे में पुनः बताया गया। ये प्रयास आईएलओ के नए सामाजिक अनुबंध के अनुरूप हैं।
सुश्री डावरा ने इस संबंध में भारत के सकारात्मक अनुभव पर प्रकाश डाला तथा आईएलओ शासी निकाय के सदस्यों को निम्नलिखित जानकारी दी:
• जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता गरीबी के सभी आयामों को शामिल करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में परिलक्षित होती है जिसके कारण बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक के अनुसार पिछले 9 वर्षों में 248 मिलियन व्यक्ति बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकल पाए हैं।
• हाल के वर्षों में रोजगार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाया गया है जिसमें सरकारी नीतियों, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों और आर्थिक विकास से अनंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार 2016-17 और 2022-23 के दौरान लगभग 170 मिलियन लोगों को आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जोड़ा गया है। भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निरंतर रोजगार सृजन को दर्शाती है।
• इसके अलावा, भारत ने अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को भी बहुत बढ़ाया है। इसका हाल ही में आईएलओ की प्रमुख विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट 2024-26 में उल्लेख किया गया है जिसमें भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के दोगुना होने की बात कही गई है। इसके अलावा, इस रिपोर्ट में हमारी सबसे बड़ी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना, अर्थात् लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली का उसी रूप में उल्लेख किया गया है। यह योजना विश्व की सबसे बड़ी कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी सामाजिक सहायता योजनाओं में से एक है जो लगभग 800 मिलियन लोगों को उसी रूप में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
• इसके अलावा, भारत में कमजोर आबादी के वित्तीय समावेशन और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुँच को प्राथमिकता देने के मामले में पिछले दशक में हुए उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इस प्रकार सरकार ने लाखों व्यक्तियों और परिवारों को सशक्त बनाया है और एक अधिक समावेशी और सुरक्षित समाज को बढ़ावा दिया है।
• शासी निकाय को बताया गया कि प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना जैसी सरकारी पहल बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों के वित्तीय अंतर को पाटती है जबकि प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना किफायती जीवन और दुर्घटना बीमा प्रदान करती है।
30 अक्टूबर 2024 को, आईएलओ के शासी निकाय के अधिक लोकतंत्रीकरण के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा के दौरान भारत ने आईएलओ की सराहना की लेकिन साथ ही न केवल आईएलओ बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अन्य निकायों में भी व्यापक सुधारों का समर्थन किया।
इस अवसर पर भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकाय वैश्विक स्तर पर सामाजिक न्याय और सतत एवं समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए अधिक तालमेल से काम करें। इस मुद्दे पर भारत के पक्ष में भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने कहा कि जनसंख्या और कार्यबल को ध्यान में रखते हुए भौगोलिक विविधता, आईएलओ के भीतर अधिक न्यायसंगत, अधिक समान और संतुलित भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होनी चाहिए।