Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Field Gun Factory, Kanpur; Takes stock of critical indigenous defence capabilities
02 NOV 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 02, 2024, visited the Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, a unit of Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWEIL), in Uttar Pradesh. It specialises in manufacturing Barrel and Breach assemblies of various Artillery Guns and Tanks including Tank T-90 and Dhanush Gun.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri inspected key facilities, including the Heat Treatment and the New Assembly Shop of the factory, to take stock of critical indigenous defence capabilities. He was accompanied by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat.
Following the visit to the shop floor, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the CMDs of three Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) based in Kanpur - AWEIL, Troop Comforts India Limited, Gliders India Limited - and Director of Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory located in Kanpur.
During the presentations, the CMDs of the new DPSUs apprised Raksha Mantri about the product profile, major ongoing projects, R&D efforts and modernisation activities being undertaken in their pursuit to meet the requirement of the Services.
AWEIL specialises in manufacturing of Small, Medium and large caliber Gun systems. The main products of TCL are Combat Uniforms, Ballistic Protective Gears, Extreme Cold Clothing and Tentages for high altitude. Whereas, GIL has the largest and oldest production unit of parachutes in India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कानपुर स्थित फील्ड गन कारखाने का दौरा किया और महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं का जायजा लिया
02 NOV 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश में कानपुर स्थित एडवांस्ड वेपन्स एंड इक्विपमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एडब्ल्यूईआईएल) की इकाई, फील्ड गन कारखाने, का दौरा किया। यह टैंक टी-90 और धनुष गन सहित विभिन्न आर्टिलरी गन तथा टैंकों की बैरल और ब्रीच असेंबली बनाने में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं का जायजा लेने के लिए कारखाने के हीट ट्रीटमेंट और न्यू असेंबली शॉप सहित प्रमुख सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह के साथ सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत भी थे।
शॉप फ्लोर के दौरे के पश्चात, श्री राजनाथ सिंह को कानपुर स्थित तीन रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) - एडब्ल्यूईआईएल, ट्रूप कम्फर्ट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड, ग्लाइडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड - के सीएमडी और कानपुर स्थित डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला, रक्षा सामग्री और भंडार अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान के निदेशक द्वारा ब्रीफ किया गया।
प्रस्तुतियों के दौरान, नए डीपीएसयू के सीएमडी ने रक्षा मंत्री को उत्पाद प्रोफ़ाइल, चल रही बड़ी परियोजनाओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों और रक्षा सेवाओं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे आधुनिकीकरण संबंधी गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
एडब्ल्यूईआईएल की छोटे, मध्यम और बड़े कैलिबर गन प्रणालियों के निर्माण में विशेषज्ञता है। टीसीएल के मुख्य उत्पाद लड़ाकू वर्दी, बैलिस्टिक सुरक्षात्मक गियर, अत्यधिक ठंड से बचने वाले कपड़े और बड़ी ऊंचाई के लिए टेंटेज हैं, जबकि जीआईएल के पास भारत में पैराशूट की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे पुरानी उत्पादन इकाई है।