Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Attends Football Game at Balijan South Playground in Dibrugarh
Sports Achieves Revolutionary Growth under PM Narendra Modi, Assam Benefiting as Well: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 NOV 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the final match of the prize money football tournament organised by the ‘North Balijan Chah Bagicha Chah Community Morcha’, in collaboration with the ‘Dinjan Mandal Chah Community Morcha’ and the people of Balijan at Dibrugarh, Assam today. Sonowal's presence at Balijan South Playground energised the players and heightened the crowd's excitement as Young Boys FC faced off against Balijan South FC in the tournament’s final game.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sonowal emphasised the importance placed on increasing participation among children and youth. “Over the last two years, Assam and the Northeast have witnessed significant transformation along with the rest of India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,” Sonowal said. “Since the beginning of the BJP regime, Assam’s sports sector has achieved remarkable success. The successful organisation of various national and international tournaments has established Assam as a key sports hub.”
Shri Sonowal also highlighted the state government’s ambitious steps, guided by the state sports policy, which have laid a strong foundation for growth and development in the sector.
Football is a popular sport in Assam and the Northeast. To further boost enthusiasm for the game, Guwahati hosted the FIFA U-17 World Cup. “Many of our football players have achieved remarkable success nationwide,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who was then the CM. “I believe there is a need for a strong policy to support this momentum. Assam’s ‘Khel Maharat’ initiative has created an excellent platform for players, as we see in today’s competition. The people of Balijan extend their gratitude to the organisers,” Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Shri Sonowal was joined by MLA of Lahowal, Binod Hazarika; the Chairman of Assam Petro Chemicals Limited, Bikul Deka; the Chairman, Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Pulak Gohain, the Chairman, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Ashim Hazarika, and Niranjan Saikia, along with Dibrugarh Chah Morcha, President, Pran Tanti and the Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation, Rituparna Baruah, were among those present at the event.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
திப்ருகரில் உள்ள பலிஜான் தெற்கு விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கால்பந்து போட்டியில் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் கலந்து கொண்டார்
02 NOV 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் திப்ருகரில் 'தின்ஜன் மண்டல் சாஹ் சமூக மோர்ச்சா' மற்றும் பலிஜான் மக்களுடன் இணைந்து 'வடக்கு பலிஜன் சா பாகிச்சா சாஹ் சமூக மோர்ச்சா' ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பரிசுத் தொகை கால்பந்து போட்டியின் இறுதிப் போட்டியில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் பங்கேற்றார். பாலிஜன் சவுத் விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் சோனோவாலின் இருப்பு வீரர்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்தியது. போட்டியின் இறுதி ஆட்டத்தில் பாலிஜன் சவுத் எஃப்சிக்கு எதிராக யங் பாய்ஸ் எஃப்சி எதிர்கொண்டதால் பார்வையாளர்களின் உற்சாகத்தை அதிகரித்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அளிக்கப்படும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளன" என்று சோனோவால் கூறினார். பாஜக ஆட்சி தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து, அசாமின் விளையாட்டுத் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. பல்வேறு தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளின் வெற்றிகரமான ஏற்பாடு அசாமை ஒரு முக்கிய விளையாட்டு மையமாக நிறுவியுள்ளது.
மாநில விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கையால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் மாநில அரசின் லட்சிய நடவடிக்கைகளையும் திரு சோனோவால் எடுத்துரைத்தார், இது துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது.
அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கால்பந்து ஒரு பிரபலமான விளையாட்டாகும். விளையாட்டின் உற்சாகத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க, குவஹாத்தியில் ஃபிஃபா யு -17 உலகக் கோப்பை நடைபெற்றது.
"எங்கள் கால்பந்து வீரர்கள் பலர் நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்" என்று அப்போதைய முதல்வராக இருந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் கூறினார். அசாமின் 'கேல் மஹாரத்' முன்முயற்சி வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இன்றைய போட்டியில் நாம் காண்கிறோம். பாலிஜான் மக்கள் அமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறார்கள்" என்று சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திரு சோனோவால் லஹோவால் எம்.எல். பினோத் ஹசாரிகா; அசாம் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் தலைவர் பிகுல் தேகா; இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் மாநில வீட்டுவசதி வாரிய தலைவர் புலாக் கோஹைன், திப்ருகர் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் அஷிம் ஹசாரிகா, நிரஞ்சன் சைக்கியா, பிரான் தந்தி தலைவர் திப்ருகர் சா மோர்ச்சா, அசாம் சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் ரிதுபர்ணா பருவா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.