Ministry of Steel
Vigilance awareness week-2024 valedictory function held at RINL
02 NOV 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
RINL Visakhapatnam Steel Plant held a grand valedictory function, marking the successful conclusion of the Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW-2024) as per the guidelines set forth by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) under the able leadership of Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS at the L&DC Auditorium of RINL, today.
The ceremony commenced with a warm welcome extended to the esteemed guests, including the Chief Guest, Dr. Abraham Varughese, Director, NSTL Visakhapatnam, along with RINL Directors, CISF Commandant, and representatives from various associations, RINL employees, school children, and their parents.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Abraham Varughese, Director NSTL, Visakhapatnam, along with Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS and RINL Directors inaugurated the celebrations by lighting the ceremonial lamp. Following this, students from Chinmaya Bal Vihar School presented a heartfelt prayer song, setting a reflective tone for the event.
Messages from the President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, and the CVC were read aloud, reinforcing the importance of integrity in governance.
In his address, Dr. S. Karuna Raju, Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO), RINL delivered an impactful speech emphasizing the critical need to foster a culture of integrity within government organizations. Dr. S Karuna Raju articulated the importance of commitment to integrity, stressing that transparency and accountability are essential for building public trust. He addressed the profound effects on organizations when integrity is compromised, highlighting the necessity for ethical behaviour among leaders and integrity in public procurement processes. Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS declared anti-corruption a national imperative and urged everyone to be vigilant in every sphere of life.
Addressing the senior officials of RINL, the Chief Guest Dr. Abraham Varughese, Director NSTL, highlighted on this year’s theme "Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity." He emphasized the profound connection between integrity, personal ethics, and moral behaviour, illustrating how these elements contribute to effective governance and sustainable economic growth.
Dr. Varughese affirmed that nurturing a culture of integrity is a shared responsibility. He expressed his belief that through such commitment, the nation can truly thrive and prosper. His speech resonated deeply with the audience, inspiring a renewed dedication to fostering integrity in all facets of public and private life.
The Chief Guest Dr. Abraham Varughese was honoured at today’s VAW-2024 Valedictory Function by Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO RINL along with Sri Ch SRVGK Ganesh, Director (finance) and Sri GVN Prasad, Director (Commercial),
The highlight of the function was the prize distribution ceremony, recognizing the winners of various competitions held during VAW-2024.
The Prizes were awarded by the Chief Guest, CVO, RINL Directors celebrating the achievements of participants who showcased their understanding of vigilance and integrity.
Earlier, through a power point presentation, the vigilance department provided an overview of various programs conducted during the three-month Vigilance awareness campaign aimed at promoting the theme, “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity” which highlighted activities included sensitization programs, Gram Sabha, Road show, competitions for students, employees and their dependants, walkathon, social media outreach, and workshops focused on Dynamic digital presence. The initiatives were designed to build awareness and engage participants in discussions about integrity and anti-corruption.
The vote of thanks was presented by Sri Dipankar Das, HOD of the Vigilance Department, RINL.
The valedictory function not only marked the end of VAW-2024 but also served as a reaffirmation of RINL’s commitment to transparency and ethical governance, setting a precedent for future initiatives.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل میں چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد
02 NOV 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
آر آئی این ایل وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ نے آج ،مرکزی چوکسی کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے ذریعہ وضع کر دہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق چوکسی بیداری ہفتے (وی اے ڈبلیو - 2024) کی کامیاب تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑی اختتامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس کی قیادت آر آئی این ایل کے ایل اینڈ ڈی سی آڈی ٹوریم میں آئی اے ایس، چیف وجیلانس آفیسر (سی وی او)، ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو نے کی۔
تقریب کا آغاز مہمانِ خصوصی، ڈاکٹر ابراہم وروگیز، ڈائریکٹر، این ایس ٹی ایل وشاکھاپٹنم، آر آئی این ایل کے ڈائریکٹرس، سی آئی ایس ایف کمانڈنٹ، اور مختلف ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں، آر آئی این ایل ملازمین، اسکولی بچوں اور ان کےوالدین سمیت معزز مہمانوں کے پرتپاک استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا۔
مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ابراہم وروگیز، ڈائرکٹر این ایس ٹی ایل، وشاکھاپٹنم اور ان کے ساتھ چیف وجیلانس آفیسر (سی وی او) ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، آئی اے ایس اور آر آئی این ایل کے ڈائرکٹروں نے رسمی دیپ روشن کرکے تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے بعد، چنمے بال وِہار اسکول کے طلبا نے دل کو چھو لینے دعائیہ نغمہ پیش کیا جس نے اس تقریب کی عکاسی کی۔
صدر، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم، اور سی وی سی کے پیغامات کو بلند آواز سے پڑھا گیا، جس سے حکمرانی میں دیانتداری کی اہمیت کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر (سی وی او)، آر آئی این ایل نے ایک اثر انگیز تقریر کی جس میں سرکاری اداروں کے اندر دیانتداری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ عوامی اعتماد سازی کے لیے شفافیت اور جوابدہی ضروری ہے، ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو نے دیانتداری سے وابستگی کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے تنظیموں پر مرتب ہونے والے غیرمعمولی اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی جو اس وقت مرتب ہوتے ہیں جب دیانتداری سے سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح انہوں نے سرکاری خریداری کے معاملے میں دیانت داری اور قائدین کے درمیان اخلاقی رویے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، آئی اے ایس نے انسداد بدعنوانی کو ایک قومی ضرورت قرار دیا اور ہر ایک کو زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں چوکس رہنے کی تاکید کی۔
آر آئی این ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ابراہم ورگیز، ڈائریکٹر این ایس ٹی ایل ، نے اس سال کے موضوع "قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے دیانت داری کی ثقافت" پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ عناصر کس طرح موثر حکمرانی اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں، انہوں نے دیانتداری، ذاتی اخلاقیات، اور اخلاقی رویے کے درمیان گہرے تعلق پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر وروگیز نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ دیانتداری کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانا ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ایسے عزم کے ذریعے ہی قوم حقیقی معنوں میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کی منازل طے کر سکتی ہے۔ ان کی تقریر کی بازگشت حاضرین کے درمیان گہرائی تک سنائی دی، اور اس نے عوامی اور نجی زندگی کے تمام تر پہلوؤں میں دیانت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نئے سرے سے لگن کو متاثر کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر وروگیز کو ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، آئی اے ایس، سی وی او آر آئی این ایل اور جناب سی ایچ ایس آر وی جی کے گنیش، ڈائرکٹر (فائنینس) اور جناب جی وی این پرساد، ڈائرکٹر (تجارت) کے ذریعہ آج کی وی اے ڈبلیو-2024 اختتامی تقریب میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
تقریب کی خاص بات وی اے ڈبلیو – 2024 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے مختلف مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب تھی۔
انعامات مہمان خصوصی، سی وی او، آر آئی این ایل ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکاء کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے دیے جنہوں نے چوکسی اور دیانتداری کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، ایک پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے، چوکسی کے محکمے نے تین ماہ کی چوکسی بیداری مہم کے دوران منعقد کیے گئے مختلف پروگراموں کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا جس کا مقصد "قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے سالمیت کی ثقافت" کے موضوع کو فروغ دینا تھا، جس میں مختلف سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن میں حساسیت کے پروگرام، گرام سبھا، روڈ شو، طلباء، ملازمین اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے مقابلے، واکتھون، سوشل میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ، اور ڈائنامک ڈیجیٹل موجودگی پر مرکوز ورکشاپ شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کو بیداری پیدا کرنے اور شرکا کو دیانتداری اور انسداد بدعنوانی کے بارے میں بات چیت میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
شکریہ کا ووٹ چوکسی کے محکمے، آر آئی این ایل کے صدر شعبہ جناب دیپانکر داس کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔
اختتامی تقریب نہ صرف وی اے ڈبلیو-2024 کے اختتام کی علامت ہے بلکہ یہ شفافیت اور اخلاقیات پر مبنی حکمرانی، اور مستقبل کی پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنے کے لیے آر آئی این ایل کی عہدبندگی کی ازسر نو تصدیق ہے۔