Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0
04 NOV 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, in collaboration with its autonomous institutions & PSUs, successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0. The Scientific Cadre Unites, Divisions and its AIPSUs made a significant contribution to the Special Campaign 4.0 organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
The aims of the campaign was to improve cleanliness of the offices and clearing pendency in the MP’s references, references from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievances and PG Appeals etc. Besides, records of the offices were reviewed and action was taken for weeding out/retention ‘following CSMOP, GFR and Public Record Act, 1993’. More than 108 cleanliness campaigns were conducted and pending PMO/MP’s references were disposed of during the period. 59 Public Grievance petitions and 10 Public Grievance appeals were cleared. The offices earned revenue amounting to Rs 15,16,404/- on disposal of scrap and redundant items. 84,200 sq feet space has been freed. Besides, 8 rules/processes has been simplified. With regard to record management, this Department along with its organizations, reviewed 9152 physical and 814 efiles out of which, 5200 physical files have been weeded out and 328 efiles have been closed.
The Department of Biotechnology has not only done the cleanliness and disposal of pendency, but also showed various best practices during the Special Campaign 4.0 viz. organizing awareness program on Fire Protection and Prevention (by BRIC-IBSD), wonderful creative work (namely- “Waste to Wealth”) from the waste iron rods/materials left during the construction sites (by BRIC-NIAB) etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 सफलतापूर्वक सम्‍पन्‍न किया
04 NOV 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अपने स्वायत्त संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। वैज्ञानिक कैडर यूनाइट्स, प्रभागों और इसके एआईपीएसयू ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। इस अभियान का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने किया था।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कार्यालयों की साफ-सफाई में सुधार लाना और सांसदों के संदर्भ, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, पीएमओ संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत और पी.जी. अपील आदि लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करना था। इसके अलावा, कार्यालयों के रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा की गई तथा सी.एस.एम.ओ.पी., जी.एफ.आर. और लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 के अनुपालन में दस्‍तावेज़ों की छंटनी/उन्‍हें बचाए रखने की कार्रवाई की गई। इस अवधि के दौरान 108 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए तथा पीएमओ/सांसदों के लंबित मामलों का निपटारा किया गया। 59 लोक शिकायत याचिकाओं और 10 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया। कबाड़ और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं के निपटान से कार्यालयों को 15,16,404/- रुपए का राजस्व प्राप्‍त हुआ। कबाड के निपटान से 84,200 वर्ग फीट जगह उपयोग के लिए बन गई। इसके अलावा, 8 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण किया गया। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के संबंध में, इस विभाग ने अपने संगठनों के साथ मिलकर 9152 भौतिक और 814 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की, जिनमें से 5200 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया तथा 328 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने न केवल सफाई और लंबित मामलों का निपटान किया है, बल्कि विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं जैसे अग्नि सुरक्षा और रोकथाम पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन (ब्रिक-आईबीएसडी द्वारा), निर्माण स्थलों के दौरान छोड़े गए बेकार लोहे की छड़ों/सामग्री से अद्भुत रचनात्मक कार्य (अर्थात- "अपशिष्ट से संपदा") (ब्रिक-एनआईएबी द्वारा) आदि का भी प्रदर्शन किया है।