Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited Commemorates 50th Foundation Day with Vision for the Future- Viksit Bharat
Coal Minister Lauds CIL’s People Centric PLI Scheme to Contractual Workers
04 NOV 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL), under the Ministry of Coal, marked its 50th Foundation Day yesterday at the CIL Headquarters in Kolkata. The celebration was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the chief guest, along with Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal, as the guest of honour. This significant event not only celebrated CIL's remarkable contributions to the nation's energy sector over the past five decades but also laid the groundwork for its future initiatives and strategic direction.
On this momentous occasion, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, launched the Golden Jubilee logo and unveiled the mascot “Angara.” The logo symbolizes CIL’s pivotal role as the backbone of India’s energy sector, reflecting the company's commitment to innovation, progress, and sustainability. The mascot embodies the strength and resilience of coal miners, highlighting their courage and dedication. The Mascot is inspired by Royal Bengal Tiger.
During his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy extended heartfelt congratulations to the officers, staff, and workers of Coal India Limited (CIL) for reaching the milestone of 50 years of operation and stressed that increasing coal production and enhancing supplies to reduce imports should be CIL's foremost priorities. He underscored the importance of miners' welfare and the rehabilitation of communities affected by mine closures. "Contractual workers play a significant role in Coal India’s output, and I applaud the management's decision to implement Performance Linked Incentives for them, effective FY 2023-24," he stated.
The Minister pointed out that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Coal Mines Special Provision (CMSP) Act was enacted in 2015 to augment coal production through transparent allocation of coal mines via auction. This initiative has been pivotal in ensuring coal availability for sectors such as steel, cement, and power utilities. He further stated that the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020 ushered in transparency, ease of doing business, and investment opportunities, helping to open the coal sector. Expressing confidence in CIL, he stated that the company has the competency and commitment to compete in the current open market scenario.
Shri Reddy reiterated that while coal will remain a central component of India’s energy landscape for the coming decades, the nation is also heavily investing in renewable energy and addressing climate change. He commended CIL's diversification efforts, including the setting up of a thermal power plant and foraying into critical mineral acquisition. In the Viksit Bharat initiative, Coal India has a vital l role to play and it needs to shoulder this responsibility.
Addressing the event, Secretary of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt highlighted that CIL provides coal to Indian consumers at competitive rates compared to imported coal. He added that coal stocks at power plants reached 31.6 MT as on October 28, 2024, as compared to 18.8 MTs of corresponding period of last year with a growth of 68%, largely attributed to the contribution of CIL. Coal Secretary also said, Coal India should recalibrate its processes, operational and cost efficiency in accordance to the changing business dynamics.
Shri Kishan Reddy also released the Strategy Report on Coal and Lignite Exploration, inaugurated the Mine Closure Portal, and announced the development of a 50 MW solar power plant at the Nigahi project of Northern Coalfields Limited, involving an investment of ₹250 crores. This solar initiative is expected to generate 49 million units of electricity. The Minister concluded the ceremony by presenting awards to outstanding performers in both institutional and individual categories, recognizing their significant contributions to CIL’s success.
As Coal India Limited celebrates this significant milestone, the organization reaffirms its commitment to driving sustainable growth and energy security for the nation. Looking ahead, CIL is poised to embrace new challenges and opportunities while continuing to uphold its legacy as a cornerstone of India’s energy sector

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مستقبل کے وژن - وکست بھارت کے ساتھ 50 ویں یوم تاسیس منائی
کوئلہ کے وزیر نے کانٹریکٹیول ورکرز کے لیے سی آئی ایل کی عوام پر مرکوز پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی ستائش کی
04 NOV 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کل کولکتہ میں سی آئی ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اپنا 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ اس اہم تقریب نے نہ صرف گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں کے دوران ملک کے توانائی کے شعبے میں سی آئی ایل کی قابل ذکر تعاون کا جشن منایا بلکہ اس کے مستقبل کے اقدامات اور اسٹریٹجک سمت کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔
اس اہم موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے گولڈن جوبلی لوگو کا اجراء کیا اور ماسکوٹ ‘‘انگارا’’ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ لوگو ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر سی آئی ایل کے اہم کردار کی علامت ہے، جو کمپنی کی اختراع، ترقی اور پائیداری کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ماسکوٹ کان کنوں کی طاقت اور لچک کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، ان کی ہمت اور لگن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ماسکوٹ رائل بنگال ٹائیگر سے متاثر ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے افسران، عملے اور کارکنوں کو 50 سال کی کارکردگی کے سنگ میل تک پہنچنے کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور زور دیا کہ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے ،جوسی آئی ایل کی اولین ترجیح ہے کے لیے سپلائی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ۔ انہوں نے کان کنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کان کے بند ہو جانے سے متاثرہوئی کمیونٹیز کی بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘کانٹریکٹ ورکرز کول انڈیا کی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور میں ان کے لیے کارکردگی سے منسلک مراعات کو لاگو کرنے کے انتظامیہ کے فیصلے کی تعریف کرتا ہوں، جو مالی سال24-2023 سے نافذ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں کول مائنز اسپیشل پروویژن (سی ایم ایس پی) ایکٹ کو 2015 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نیلامی کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی شفاف تقسیم کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور پاور یوٹیلیٹی جیسے شعبوں کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں یہ اقدام اہم رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2020 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے آغاز سے شفافیت، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، جس سے کوئلے کے شعبے کو کھولنے میں مدد ملی۔سی آئی ایل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کمپنی کے پاس موجودہ اوپن مارکیٹ کے منظر نامے میں مقابلہ کرنے کی اہلیت اور عزم ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئلہ آنے والی دہائیوں تک ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کا ایک مرکزی جزو رہے گا، وہیں قوم قابل تجدید توانائی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے میں بھی بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ایل کی تنوع کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا قیام اور اہم معدنیات کے حصول کے عمل میں شمولیت ،شامل ہے۔ وکسٹ بھارت پہل میں، کول انڈیا کا ایک اہم کردار ہے اور اسے اس ذمہ داری کو نبھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری کوئلہ، جناب وکرم دیو دت نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سی آئی ایل ہندوستانی صارفین کو درآمدی کوئلے کے مقابلے مسابقتی نرخوں پر کوئلہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 28 اکتوبر 2024 تک 31.6 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے 18.8 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 68 فیصد زیادہ ہے، جس کی بڑی وجہ سی آئی ایل کا تعاون ہے۔ کوئلہ سکریٹری نے یہ بھی کہا، کول انڈیا کو بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری حرکیات کے مطابق اپنے عمل، آپریشنل اور لاگت سے متعلق کارکردگی کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینا چاہیے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ ایکسپلوریشن پر اسٹریٹجی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی، مائن بند کرنے والے پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا، اور ناردرن کول فیلڈس لمیٹڈ کے نگاہی پروجیکٹ میں 50 میگاواٹ کے شمسی توانائی پلانٹ کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا، جس میں 250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ اس شمسی اقدام سے 49 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تقریب کا اختتام ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی دونوں زمروں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو سی آئی ایل کی کامیابی میں ان کے اہم تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
چونکہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اس اہم سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہا ہے، تنظیم قوم کے لیے پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ مستقبل پر نگاہ رکھتے ہوئے، سی آئی ایل ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کی بنیاد کے طور پر اپنی میراث کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔