Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat today is jettisoning the colonial mindset, defying the earlier deified colonial ideas-VP
Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, says Vice-President
Emotional intelligence and cultural competence among public officials is crucial to understand the struggles of the marginalized and the underprivileged-VP
Technology adoption in public administration must be inclusive and inspired by ‘Antyoday’ – VP
Evidence-based studies essential to assess the impact of welfare policies, stresses VP
Participation of women in policy making will promote empathetic and sensitive governance, underlines VP
Vice President addresses the 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of IIPA
04 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said that Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset, we are now defying the earlier deified colonial ideas and symbols and Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, aligning with our aspirations post independence.
While addressing the gathering at the 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi today, Vice-President underlined, “Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset aligning with our aspirations post independence. Look at the overall trajectory, more so in the last decade.”
“We are now defying the earlier deified colonial ideas and symbols. King’s way is now Kartavya Path and Race Course Road is Lok Kalyan Marg. Netaji now stands in the canopy where once King George’s statue was there. The ensign of India Navy was changed to include our tricolor. 1500 colonial-era statutes are not on the law book anymore.
The new criminal laws — Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam — have unshackled Indian Criminal Justice system from colonial legacy. It is a monumental and revolutionary change that the ‘Dand’ Sanhita has now become the ‘Nyaya’ Sanhita, effecting improvements to protect victim’s interests, carry out prosecution efficiently, amongst many other aspects. Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset. Now you do not need English to learn medicine or technology”, he added.
Recalling the ‘Panch Prans’ iterated by the Prime Minister during his Independence day speech in 2022, Shri Dhankhar stated, “...Prime Minister reminded us that we need to build an India free of colonial mindset. To that end, he gave panch pran or five resolves. (a) a resolve of developed India, (b) Removing any trace of the colonial mindset, (c) Taking pride in our legacy, (d) Our strength of unity, and (e) Fulfilling the duties of citizens with honesty. Our public administration would be out of sync with national mood and spirit if it does not imbibe these values”.
Highlighting the importance of emotional intelligence and soft skills among public officials, Shri Dhankhar said, “Focus more on emotional intelligence of its trainees. Developing soft skills, emotional intelligence, and cultural competence among public officials is crucial so that officials can understand the struggles of the marginalized and the underprivileged; design and implement policies that truly address those challenges”.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar further emphasized the need to enhance civil servants' problem-solving abilities and reinforce ethical leadership, stating that while ethical standards are fundamental to our civilization, they require constant nurturing to withstand temptation.
Emphasising on the importance of technology adoption in public administration, he said, “Our training programs [IIPA’s] and research initiatives should focus on emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, blockchain, and data analytics, while ensuring their ethical and responsible implementation in public service delivery. The cornerstone of effective public administration is continuous learning and capacity building.”
Drawing attention to the concern of digital marginalisation and need of an inclusive approach, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “However, while embracing technology, we must also ensure that it does not create further divisions. Rapidly advancing technology can exclude the most vulnerable sections of society. Therefore, our approach should be inclusive and inspired by ‘antyoday,’ ensuring that technological advancements reach all corners of our population.”
Stressing on the need for data driven and evidence based studies to asses impact of welfare measures, Shri Dhankhar underlined “As we progress into a new era of governance, data must be at the forefront of our decision-making processes. Evidence-based studies are essential to understand the impact of various welfare policies. Assessments based on empirical evidence will not only enhance the credibility of our institutions but also build public trust in governance. It will also give a befitting reply to those who are not ready to accept the phenomenal rise of Bharat and leave no stone unturned to taint and tarnish our institutions!”
“As we integrate technology, we must prioritize cyber security and data privacy. An environment of trust must be fostered where citizens feel that their information is secure and used responsibly”, he added.
Recognizing women’s exemplary administrative acumen and hailing the passing of Women's Reservation Bill, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “This decision not only acknowledges the leadership potential of women, but also fulfills a profound aspect of Social Justice. I strongly believe increasing participation of women in policy making will promote empathetic and sensitive governance”.
The Vice-President pointed out that while India is a land of fairs and festivals, these celebrations are sometimes marred by avoidable mishaps, underscoring the crucial role IIPA can play in sensitizing district administrations at the national level. He emphasized that with proper anticipatory measures and advanced planning, particularly regarding amenities and safety, such incidents can be minimized.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, Director-General, IIPA, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت آج نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر رہا ہے اور قدیم نوآبادیاتی نظریات سے روگردانی کر رہا ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
ہندوستانی عوامی انتظامیہ کو ہندوستانی خصوصیات کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے دور رکھنا چاہئے: نائب صدر
پسماندہ اور محروم افراد کی جدوجہد کو سمجھنے کے لیے سرکاری اہلکاروں میں جذباتی ذہانت(آس پاس کے لوگوں کے جذبات کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت) اور ثقافتی قابلیت بہت ضروری ہے: نائب صدر
عوامی انتظامیہ میں ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانا جامع اور انتودیہ سے متاثر ہونا چاہیے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ فلاحی پالیسیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعہ ضروری ہے
نائب صدرنے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت سے ہمدرد ی اور حساس طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا
نائب صدر نے آئی آئی پی اے کی جنرل باڈی کی 70ویں سالانہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
04 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت تیزی سے نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر رہا ہے، اب ہم قدیم نوآبادیاتی نظریات اور نشانات کو نظرانداز کر رہے ہیں اور ہندوستانی عوامی انتظامیہ کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے دور ہندوستانی خصوصیات کا حامل ہونا چاہئے اور آزادی کے بعد ہماری امنگوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی جنرل باڈی کے 70ویں سالانہ اجلاس میں مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ ہندوستانی عوامی انتظامیہ کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے دور ہندوستانی خصوصیات کا حامل ہونا چاہئے اور آزادی کے بعد ہماری امنگوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔
ہندوستانی خصوصیات کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے دور رکھنا چاہیے جو آزادی کے بعد ہماری امنگوں کے مطابق ہو۔ مجموعی رفتارپر نظر ڈالیں ،خاص طور پر پچھلی دہائی پر ۔
‘‘اب ہم قدیم نوآبادیاتی نظریات اور علامتوں کی نفی کر رہے ہیں۔ کنگ وے اب کرتاویہ پتھ ہے اور ریس کورس روڈ ،لوک کلیان مارگ ہے۔ نیتا جی اب اس شامیانے میں کھڑے ہیں جہاں کبھی کنگ جارج کا مجسمہ تھا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نشان کو بدل کر ہمارے ترنگے کو شامل کیا گیا۔ نوآبادیاتی دور کے 1500 آئین اب قانون کی کتاب میں نہیں ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین — بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، بھارتی ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس) اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم — نے ہندوستانی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے ہٹا دیا ہے۔ یہ ایک یادگار اور انقلابی تبدیلی ہے کہ ‘ڈنڈ’ سنہیتا اب ‘نیائے’ سنہتا بن گئی ہے، جس نے متاثرین کے مفادات کے تحفظ ، موثر پراسیکیوشن اور دیگر بہت سے پہلوؤں میں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ بھارت تیزی سے نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر رہا ہے۔ اب آپ کو طب یا ٹیکنالوجی سیکھنے کے لیے انگریزی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
2022 میں اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ دہرائے گئے ‘پنچ پران’ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ ہمیں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے پاک ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے انہوں نے پنچ پران یا پانچ عزائم پیش کیے۔ (a) ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم، (b) نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے کسی بھی نشان کو ختم کرنا، (c) اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنا، (d) ہماری اتحاد کی طاقت، اور (e) شہریوں کے فرائض ایمانداری کے ساتھ ادا کرنا۔ اگر ہماری عوامی انتظامیہ ان اقدار کو اپنے اندر پیوست نہیں کرتی ہے تو یہ قومی مزاج اور جذبے کے ساتھ تال میل قائم نہیں کرپائے گی۔
سرکاری اہلکاروں میں جذباتی ذہانت اور سافٹ مہارت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑ نے کہاکہ اپنے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی جذباتی ذہانت پر زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ سرکاری اہلکاروں میں سافٹ اسکلز ، جذباتی ذہانت(آس پاس کے لوگوں کے جذبات کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت) ، اور ثقافتی قابلیت کو فروغ دینا بہت ضروری ہے تاکہ افسران پسماندہ اور محروم افراد کی جدوجہد کو سمجھ سکیں؛ ایسی پالیسیاں وضع کریں اور ان کو نافذ کریں جو ان چیلنجوں سے حقیقی معنوں میں نمٹیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکھڑ نے سرکاری ملازمین کی مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور اخلاقی قیادت کو تقویت دینے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ اخلاقی معیارات ہماری تہذیب کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، لیکن انہیں آزمائش کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل پرورش کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
عوامی انتظامیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے تربیتی پروگراموں [آئی آئی پی ایز] اور تحقیقی اقدامات کو عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ان کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ نفاذ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین، اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ موثر عوامی انتظامیہ کا بنیاد، مسلسل سیکھنا اور صلاحیت سازی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل کمیوں پر تشویش اور ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے،یہ بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ یہ مزید تقسیم پیدا نہ کرے۔ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کو باہر کر سکتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہمارا نقطہ نظر جامع ہونا چاہیے اور انتودیہ سے متاثر ہونا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تکنیکی ترقی ہماری آبادی کے تمام کونوں تک پہنچے ۔
بہبود کے اقدامات کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ہم حکمرانی کے ایک نئے دور میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو ڈیٹا ہمارے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے۔ مختلف فلاحی پالیسیوں کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعات ضروری ہیں۔ تجرباتی شواہد پر مبنی جائزوں سے نہ صرف ہمارے اداروں کی ساکھ بڑھے گی بلکہ حکمرانی پر عوام کا اعتماد بھی بڑھے گا۔ یہ ان لوگوں کو بھی منہ توڑ جواب دے گا جو بھارت کے غیر معمولی عروج کو ماننے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہیں اور ہمارے اداروں کو داغدار کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کررہے ہیں، ہمیں سائبر سیکیورٹی اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اعتماد کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے جہاں شہری محسوس کریں کہ ان کی معلومات محفوظ اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔
خواتین کی مثالی انتظامی ذہانت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کی منظوری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑ نے تبصرہ کیاکہ یہ فیصلہ نہ صرف خواتین کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، بلکہ سماجی انصاف کے مختلف پہلو کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت ہمدردی اور حساس طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میلوں اور تہواروں کی سرزمین ہے، یہ تقریبات بعض اوقات قابل گریز حادثات کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں، ایسے حالات میں قومی سطح پر ضلعی انتظامیہ کو حساس بنانے میں آئی آئی پی اے اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مناسب پیشگی اقدامات اور جدید منصوبہ بندی سے، خاص طور پر سہولیات اور حفاظت کے حوالے سے، ایسے واقعات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، نائب صدر ہند کے سکریٹری اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔