Department of Atomic Energy
Indian Rare Earths Limited, (IREL) and Ust-Kamenogorsk Titanium and Magnesium Plant JSC, (UKTMP JSC) Kazakhstan Signed an Agreement to Establish Indo-Kazakh Joint Venture Company (JVC): IREUK Titanium Limited for production of Ti Slag in India
05 NOV 2024 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
IREL (India) Limited, (IREL) CPSU under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Govt. of India and Ust-Kamenogorsk Titanium and Magnesium Plant JSC, (UKTMP JSC) Kazakhstan have signed an agreement to establish Indo-Kazakh joint venture company (JVC): IREUK Titanium Limited for production of Ti Slag in India. The Agreement was signed by Dr. Deependra Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, IREL (India) Limited and Ms. Assem Mamutova, President UKTMP JSC in the august presence of Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Secretary DAE & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) from Indian side and Mr. Iran Sharkhan, Vice Minister of Industry & Construction of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mr. Yermek Kosherbayev, Akim of East Kazakhstan region of the Republic of Kazakhstan and Mr. Nurlan Zhalgasbayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to India from Republic of Kazakhstan.
The JVC will act as a catalyst in developing Titanium value chain within India as it shall beneficiate low grade Ilmenite into high grade Titanium Feedstock and also result in employment generation opportunity in the State of Odisha. The offtake arrangement by UKTMP JSC shall be instrumental in bringing valuable forex for the country and aid UKTMP JSC in raw material security. Thus, JVC between IREL & UKTMP JSC shall enhance the brand equity of both the companies as well as act as growth engine for India and Kazakhstan in the titanium value chain.
IREL generates surplus Ilmenite in the course of its operation at Odisha and has reputation for supply of quality minerals and rare earth compounds world over. UKTMP JSC, Kazakhstan is one of the world's largest vertically integrated titanium producers, from raw material extraction to high value-added products that includes titanium sponge and ingots. The products of UKTMP JSC are certified by all world manufacturers of the aerospace industry viz. Boeing & Airbus. 100% of titanium products are exported to highly developed countries.
The joint venture company envisages to synergize the strength of the respective companies by establishing plant in titanium value chain for producing Titanium Slag by utilizing IREL’s Ilmenite from Odisha. UKTMP JSC shall provide the technology of producing Ti Slag and shall off take the agreed quantities for input to their Ti sponge plant.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr A.K Mohanty, Secretary, DAE lauded the efforts of IREL (India) limited and mentioned that the new joint venture Indo-Kazakh joint venture company (JVC): IREUK Titanium Limited that is being established in the platinum jubilee year of DAE, will pave the way for Atmanirbharata in the field of Titanium slag production in the country.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
انڈین ریئر ارتھس لمیٹیڈ( آئی آر ای ایل) اور یو ایس ٹی- کامینو گورسک ٹائیٹنا اینڈ میگنشیم پلانٹ جے ایس سی،(یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی) قزاقستان نے ہند- قزاق جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی( جے وی سی ) کے قیام کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے، آئی آرای یو کے ٹائیٹنیم لمٹیڈ ہندوستان میں ٹی آئی سلیگ بنائے گا
05 NOV 2024 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ،( آئی آر ای ایل) سی پی ایس یومحکمہ جوہری توانائی(ڈی اے ای) کے تحت، حکومت ہند اور یو ایس ٹی کامینو گورسک ٹائیٹنا اینڈ میگنشیم پلانٹ جے ایس سی،(یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی) قزاقستان نے ہند- قزاق جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی( جے وی سی ) قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ جس کے تحت آئی آر ای یو کے ٹائیٹینیم لمیٹیڈہندوستان میں ٹی آئی سلیگ بنانئے گا ۔یہ معاہدہ ڈاکٹر دیپندر سنگھ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ اور محترمہ اسیم ماموتووا، صدر یو کے ٹی ایم پی اے ایس سی کے درمیان اگست میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر اے کےموہنتی، سکریٹری ڈی اے ای اور چیئرمین، جوہری توانائی کمیشن (اے ای سی) اور جناب ایران شارخان، جمہوریہ قازقستان کے صنعت و تعمیر کے نائب وزیر جناب یرمیک کوشربایف، جمہوریہ قازقستان کے مشرقی قازقستان علاقے کے اکم اور جمہوریہ قازقستان سے ہندوستان میں جمہوریہ قازقستان کے سفیر جناب نورلان ژالگاس بائیف کی موجودگی میں ہوا تھا ۔
جے وی سی ہندوستان میں ٹائٹینیم ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا کیونکہ یہ کم درجے کےایلمینائٹ کو اعلیٰ درجے کے ٹائٹینیم فیڈ اسٹاک میں تبدیل کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست اوڈیشہ میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی کی طرف سے آف ٹیک کا انتظام ملک کے لیے قیمتی فاریکس لانے اور یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی کو خام مال کے تحفظ میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس طرح،آئی آر ای ایل اور یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی کے درمیان جے وی سی دونوں کمپنیوں کی برانڈ کار کردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ٹائٹینیم ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان اور قازقستان کے لیے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آئی آر ای ایل اوڈیشہ میں سرپلس ایلمینائٹ پیدا کرتا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں معیاری معدنیات اور نایاب زمین کے مرکبات کی فراہمی کے لیے بہت مشہور ہے۔ یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی، قازقستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے عمودی طور پر مربوط ٹائٹینیم پروڈیوسرز میں سے ایک ہے، خام مال نکالنے سے لے کر اعلیٰ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تک جس میں ٹائٹینیم ا سپنج اور انگوٹ شامل ہیں۔یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی کی مصنوعات ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری کے تمام عالمی مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔ بوئنگ اور ایئربس۔ صد فیصد ٹائٹینیم مصنوعات انتہائی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔
جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی اوڈیشہ سے آئی آر ای ایل کے ایلمینائٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹائٹینیم سلیگ تیار کرنے کے لیے ٹائٹینیم ویلیو چین میں پلانٹ قائم کرکے متعلقہ کمپنیوں کی طاقت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ ٹائی سلیگ یو کے ٹی ایم پی جے ایس سی پیدا کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرے گا اور ان پٹ کے لیے منظور شدہ مقدار کو اپنےٹی آئی اسپنج پلانٹ میں لے جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر اے کے موہنتی، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ای نے آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ نئی ہند-قزاق جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی (جے وی سی ) جو ڈی اے وی کی پلاٹینم جوبلی سال میں قائم کی جا رہی ہے، ملک میں ٹائٹینیم سلیگ کی پیداوار کے میدان میں آتم نبھر بھارت کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔