Ministry of Defence
THIRD EDITION OF ‘MAHASAGAR’
05 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the high-level virtual interaction MAHASAGAR was conducted by the Indian Navy on 05 Nov 24, during which Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff interacted with Heads of Navies/ Maritime Agencies and Senior Leadership from Indian Ocean Region littorals viz., Bangladesh, Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Tanzania. The interaction’s theme was ‘Training Cooperation to Mitigate Common Maritime Security Challenges in IOR’, which highlights the present and necessary imperatives for Training Corporation towards mitigation of common maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
MAHASAGAR which stands for vast ocean in Hindi, is the Indian Navy’s flagship outreach for high-level virtual interaction between Maritime Heads for Active Security And Growth for All in the Region. The initiative, started by the Indian Navy, is conducted bi-annually and has garnered wide acceptance among the participating nations ever since its inception in 2023.
During the current edition, the principals candidly dwelled on the imperatives of quality training and opportunities for training collaboration between IOR littorals towards developing requisite capacities and skilled manpower to tackle Common Maritime Security Challenges in the IOR.
(3)P09K.jpg)
(7)FURN.jpg)
(7)411W.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'महासागर' का तीसरा संस्करण
05 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च स्तरीय वर्चुअल इंटरेक्शन महासागर का तीसरा संस्करण 05 नवंबर 24 को भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी ने नौसेनाओं/समुद्री एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के तटीय क्षेत्रों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत की। इसमें बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, मोज़ाम्बिक, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका और तंजानिया देश शामिल थे। बातचीत का विषय 'आईओआर में आम समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सहयोग' था, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आम समुद्री चुनौतियों को कम करने की दिशा में प्रशिक्षण निगम के लिए वर्तमान और आवश्यक अनिवार्यताओं पर प्रकाश डालता है।
महासागर जिसका हिंदी में अर्थ विशाल समुद्र है, क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सक्रिय सुरक्षा और विकास हेतु समुद्री प्रमुखों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय आभासी बातचीत (Maritime Heads for Active Security And Growth for All in the Region) के लिए भारतीय नौसेना का प्रमुख आउटरीच है। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा शुरू की गई यह पहल द्विवाषिक आयोजित की जाती है और 2023 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से इसे भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच व्यापक स्वीकृति मिली है।
वर्तमान संस्करण के दौरान, प्रिंसिपलों ने आईओआर में आम समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपेक्षित क्षमता और कुशल जनशक्ति विकसित करने की दिशा बात की। आईओआर तटवर्ती लोगों के बीच प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण और अवसरों की अनिवार्यता पर भी खुलकर चर्चा हुई।
(3)P09K.jpg)
(7)FURN.jpg)
(7)411W.jpg)