Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production conducts cleanliness campaign at 1500 sites in Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production and its DPSUs & attached offices have successfully engaged in the implementation of campaigns at 1500 sites under Special Campaign 4.0. The main focus areas of the campaign include effective disposal of public grievances, references from PMO/MP/VIP and State Government, etc.
The campaign has served as a platform to understand the role of swachhata at work places & effectiveness and facilitated the organizations to institutionalize a sustainable mechanism to keep the premises clean and green. Many best practices were reported by DPSUs & attached offices that have been adopted by these organisations to bring improvement in both work place and its surroundings
At the end of the campaign, the Department of Defence Production achieved the milestones such as review and segregated 26,000 files / 25,000 files/records for weeding out: 8 Lakh Sq. feet space freed up by disposing scrap/unused items; 2675 MT of Scrap/unused items disposed; revenue of Rs. 12.36 Crores earned by Scrap disposal; 184 Public Grievances disposed and 123 Public Grievances appeals disposed.
As part of this nationwide effort, a special focus was placed on creating awareness of sanitation workers’ safety. Events such as walkathons were also organized to emphasize the importance of their safety and to engage the larger community in promoting a safer working environment for them. This initiative highlighted the crucial role of sanitation workers and reiterated the commitment to their health protection through health check-up camps.
During the campaign, participants were educated on the importance of maintaining cleanliness in their daily lives and also encouraged to openly discuss challenges & potential improvements in hygiene practices both at home and at the workplace.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت 1500 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم انجام دی
06 NOV 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے اور اس کے سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے محکمے ( ڈی پی ایس یوز )اور منسلک دفاتر نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت 1500 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کامیابی سے انجام دی ۔ مہم کے دوران کئے گئے اہم کاموں میں عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے حوالہ جات /ایم پی/وی آئی پی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات وغیرہ کا کامیابی سے نمٹایا جانا شامل ہے ۔
اس مہم کے تحت دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا نیز اس کے مؤثر عمل در آمد کو فروغ دینے اور اداروں کو مستقل طور پر صاف ستھرا بنانے اور احاطے کو صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز بنائے جانے کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک دیرپا نظام قائم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ ڈی پی ایس یوز اور اس کے منسلک دفاتر نے متعدد نمایاں اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی ، جنہیں مذکورہ اداروں نے دفتر اور اس کے آس پاس کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اختیار کیا ہے ۔
مہم کے اختتام پر، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے، جن میں 26000 فائلوں/ 25000 ریکارڈز کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور انہیں الگ الگ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کباڑ /غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء کے نکالے جانے سے 8 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی، 2675 میٹرک ٹن کباڑ کو فروخت کرنے سے 12.36 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ، 184 عوامی شکایات اور 123 عوام کی شکایتوں پر مبنی اپیلوں کو نمٹایا گیا ۔
ملک گیر سطح کی کوشش کے حصے طور پر ، صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس مقصد کے تحت واکاتھونز جیسے پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ان کی حفاظت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور وسیع پیمانے پر لوگوں کو ایک محفوظ ماحول کے فروغ میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ اقدام نے صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کیا اور صحت کیمپوں کے ذریعے ، ان کی صحت کی حفاظت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
مہم کے دوران شرکاء کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں اور انہیں گھر اور کام کی جگہ پر حفظان صحت کے طریقوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں اور ممکنہ بہتری پر کھل کر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی گئی۔