Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $200 million loan to upgrade water supply, sanitation, urban mobility, and other urban services in Uttarakhand
06 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $200 million loan to help upgrade water supply, sanitation, urban mobility, and other urban services in the state of Uttarakhand.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Uttarakhand Livability Improvement Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director of India Resident Mission, for ADB.
Ms. Mukherjee stated that the project aligns with the Government of India’s urban development agenda as well as the Government of Uttarakhand’s initiatives to enhance urban services, aiming to boost livability and sustainability in cities.
“The project aims to create urban infrastructure that is resilient to climate and environmental risks such as floods and landslides, ensuring the safety and health of Uttarakhand’s population,” said Ms. Mio. “It will also build the capacity of the state agencies in project management, climate-and disaster-resilient planning, own-source revenue generation, and gender mainstreaming.”
The project will enhance transportation, urban mobility, drainage, flood management, and overall public services in Haldwani, the economic hub of the state. Additionally, it will improve water supply delivery in four cities - Champawat, Kichha, Kotdwar, and Vikasnagar - by developing efficient and climate-resilient water supply systems.
In Haldwani, the project will develop 16 km of climate-resilient roads, establish an intelligent traffic management system, deploy compressed natural gas buses, and pilot electric buses. To prepare the city against disasters, the project will construct 36 km of stormwater and roadside drains to improve flood management and implement an early warning system. A green-certified administrative complex and bus terminal will be built to improve the delivery of public services.
In the other four cities, the project aims to increase water service coverage to 100% by constructing 1,024 km of climate-resilient pipelines with smart water meters, 26 tubewells, new reservoirs, and a 3.5 million-litre-per-day water treatment plant. Sanitation coverage in Vikasnagar will be improved by sewage treatment facilities that will benefit around 2,000 households.
The project will introduce initiatives for women, such as livelihood skills training on driving buses, bus ticketing, and the operation of electric charging stations. Given women’s role in monitoring water supply systems, the project will build the capacity of women, including those from vulnerable households, in operating and managing water supply and sanitation services.
The European Investment Bank is cofinancing the project with $191 million on a parallel basis.

وزارت خزانہ
اتراکھنڈ میں پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی، شہری نقل و حمل اور دیگر شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے 200 ملین ڈالر کے قرضے پر دستخط کیے
06 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی ) نے آج اتراکھنڈ میں پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی، شہری نقل و حمل اور دیگر شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 200 ملین ڈالر کے قرضے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اتراکھنڈ لائیویبلیٹی امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ کے قرضے سے متعلق معاہدے پر ،حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میو اوکا نے دستخط کئے۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا کہ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ حکومتِ ہند کے شہری ترقیاتی منصوبے اور اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد شہروں میں رہن سہن کی بہتر سہولیات اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محترمہ میو اوکا کے مطابق،‘‘یہ پروجیکٹ سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے جیسے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایسا شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرے گا ،جو محفوظ اور ایک صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرے نیز یہ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ، آب و ہوا اور آفات کے بندوست میں ساز گار منصوبہ بندی، اپنے وسائل سے سرمایہ پیدا کرنے اور صنفی شمولیت میں ریاستی اداروں کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ ریاست کے اقتصادی مرکز ہلدوانی میں ٹرانسپورٹ، شہری نقل و حمل، پانی کی نکاسی ، سیلاب کے بندوبست اور مجموعی عوامی خدمات کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ پروجیکٹ پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو ماحول کے مطابق اور موثر طور پر فروغ دیتے ہوئے، چار شہروں – چمپاوت، کیچھا، کوٹ دوار اور وکاس نگر میں پانی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائے گا ۔
پروجیکٹ کے تحت ہلدوانی میں 16 کلومیٹر موسم کے لحاظ سے ساز گار سڑکیں تعمیر کی جائیں گی، ٹریفک کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک مستحکم نظام قائم کیا جائے گا، کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس والی بسیں چلائی جائیں گی اور الیکٹرک بسوں کا ایک اہم پروجیکٹ متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ سیلاب کے بندوبست کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 36 کلومیٹر طویل اسٹارم واٹر اور سڑک کنارے پانی کی نکاسی کے نالے تعمیر کیے جائیں گے اور پہلے سے وارننگ دیئے جانے کا ایک نظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔ ایک گرین سرٹیفائیڈ انتظامی کمپلیکس اور بس ٹرمینل تعمیر کیا جائے گا تاکہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
دیگر چار شہروں میں، یہ پروجیکٹ پانی کی سروس کوریج کو 100 فی صد تک بڑھائے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے 1024 کلومیٹر آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والی پائپ لائنیں اسمارٹ واٹر میٹرز کے ساتھ تعمیر کی جائیں گی، 26 ٹیوب ویل، نئے ذخائر اور روزانہ 3.5 ملین لیٹر پانی کی صفائی کا پلانٹ لگایا جائے گا۔ وکاس نگر میں تقریباً 2000 گھروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولیات کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی کے نظام کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت ، خواتین کے لیے روزگار کی تربیت جیسے بس چلانے، ٹکٹنگ اور الیکٹرک چارجنگ اسٹیشن کے آپریشن کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی نگرانی میں خواتین کے کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مذکورہ پروجیکٹ پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی خدمات کے آپریشن اور مینجمنٹ میں خواتین بشمول کمزور گھرانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا۔
یوروپی سرمایہ کاری بینک ، اس منصوبے کے لیے 191 ملین ڈالر کی مشترکہ طور پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔
.................................
) ش ح – ش م - ع ا )
U.No. 2155