Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Achievements of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions given by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports organised Special Campaign 4.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024 in its Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi and its subordinate office, National Service Scheme (NSS) and two autonomous organisations, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD).
During the Preparatory Phase, Department of Youth Affairs and its subordinate Office/autonomous organisations i.e. NSS, NYKS and RGNIYD sensitized the officials, mobilized the ground functionaries for the Campaign;identified pendency; finalized the Campaign sites; identified scraps and redundant materials and completed the laid down procedures for their disposal.
During the Campaign Phase (2nd - 31st Oct., 2024), the Department of Youth Affairs and its Subordinate Office/autonomous organisations made great efforts to minimize the pendency of MP’s Reference, Parliamentary Assurances, Public grievances and PG Appeals. All the major pendency issues were brought down to a great extent. Record Room and Store Room of the Department was cleaned and managed properly by disposing old records, files, etc. The old furniture and scrap was also disposed of.
Further, a Special program was also undertaken for cleanliness of beaches across the country. The program was led by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports who led the campaign from Porbandar Beach, Gujarat, under the Swachhata campaign, revitalizing the beach and inspiring others for a cleaner environment. Senior Officials of the Department also joined the cleanliness program from various beaches across the country. During the campaign, 700 beaches & sea shore areas were cleaned with the participation of 6,22,469 MYBharat Volunteers.
During the “Swachhata Hi Sewa” campaign, volunteers of MYBharat conducted 1,29,577 activities such as Community Work Camps on De-silting of water sources; Digging, maintenance and repairing of Wells, Ponds, Small Water Channels, Disinfections of Drinking Water Wells and the youth volunteers created Mass Awareness on elimination of Single Use Plastic, Waste Collection and its Safe Disposal.
A mega-event ‘Swacchhata Hi Seva’ was created on the MY Bharat portal, under which more than 15,400 sub-events were registered. Keeping in line with the priorities under SHS-2024 due focus was given to BCC (Behavioural Change Communications) activities like Personalized Messages, Awareness Meetings, Focused Group Discussions, etc. under which a total of 2608 activities have been conducted . All in all, a total of 1,29,577 activities were conducted by the Department and 15,82,359 Kgs of Plastic Waste was collected .

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0 में युवा मामले विभाग, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियां
06 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार, युवा मामले विभाग, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने अपने मुख्य सचिवालय, शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) और दो स्वायत्त संगठनों, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान ( आरजीएनआईवाईडी ) में 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 आयोजित किया।
तैयारी चरण के दौरान, युवा मामले विभाग और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त संगठनों अर्थात एनएसएस, एनवाईकेएस और आरजीएनआईवाईडी ने अधिकारियों को जागरूक किया। इसके अलावा अभियान के लिए जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं को संगठित किया; लंबित कार्यों की पहचान की; अभियान स्थलों को अंतिम रूप दिया; स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक सामग्रियों की पहचान की और उनके निपटान के लिए निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा किया गया।
अभियान चरण (2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024) के दौरान, युवा मामले विभाग और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त संगठनों ने सांसदों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, जन शिकायतों और पी.जी. अपीलों के लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए तमाम प्रयास किए। सभी प्रमुख लंबित मामलों को काफी हद तक कम किया गया। विभाग के रिकॉर्ड रूम और स्टोर रूम की सफाई की गई और पुराने रिकॉर्ड, फाइलें आदि का निपटान करके उचित प्रबंधन किया गया। पुराने फर्नीचर और स्क्रैप का भी निपटान किया गया।
इसके अलावा, देश भर में समुद्र तटों की सफाई के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम भी चलाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व माननीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री ने किया, जिन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत गुजरात के पोरबंदर समुद्र तट पर अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, समुद्र तट की सफाई की गई और दूसरों को स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए प्रेरित किया। विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी देश भर के विभिन्न समुद्र तटों से सफाई कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। अभियान के दौरान 6,22,469 माय भारत (MYBharat) स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी से 700 समुद्र तटों और समुद्र तटीय क्षेत्रों की सफाई की गई।
"स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के दौरान, माय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों ने 1,29,577 गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जैसे जल स्रोतों की सफाई पर सामुदायिक कार्य शिविर; कुओं, तालाबों, छोटी जल नहरों की खुदाई, रखरखाव और मरम्मत, पेयजल कुओं में सफाई की गई। युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उन्मूलन, अपशिष्ट संग्रह और इसके सुरक्षित निपटान पर व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा की।
माय भारत (MY Bharat) पोर्टल पर एक मेगा-इवेंट 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' बनाया गया, जिसके तहत 15,400 से अधिक उप-इवेंट पंजीकृत किए गए। एसएचएस-2024 के तहत प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप व्यक्तिगत संदेश, जागरूकता बैठकें, केंद्रित समूह चर्चा आदि जैसी बीसीसी (व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार) गतिविधियों पर ध्यान दिया गया, जिसके तहत कुल 2608 गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। कुल मिलाकर, विभाग द्वारा कुल 1,29,577 गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं और 15,82,359 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया गया।