Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Achievements of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions given by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports organised Special Campaign 4.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024 in its Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi and its subordinate office, National Service Scheme (NSS) and two autonomous organisations, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD).
During the Preparatory Phase, Department of Youth Affairs and its subordinate Office/autonomous organisations i.e. NSS, NYKS and RGNIYD sensitized the officials, mobilized the ground functionaries for the Campaign;identified pendency; finalized the Campaign sites; identified scraps and redundant materials and completed the laid down procedures for their disposal.
During the Campaign Phase (2nd - 31st Oct., 2024), the Department of Youth Affairs and its Subordinate Office/autonomous organisations made great efforts to minimize the pendency of MP’s Reference, Parliamentary Assurances, Public grievances and PG Appeals. All the major pendency issues were brought down to a great extent. Record Room and Store Room of the Department was cleaned and managed properly by disposing old records, files, etc. The old furniture and scrap was also disposed of.
Further, a Special program was also undertaken for cleanliness of beaches across the country. The program was led by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports who led the campaign from Porbandar Beach, Gujarat, under the Swachhata campaign, revitalizing the beach and inspiring others for a cleaner environment. Senior Officials of the Department also joined the cleanliness program from various beaches across the country. During the campaign, 700 beaches & sea shore areas were cleaned with the participation of 6,22,469 MYBharat Volunteers.
During the “Swachhata Hi Sewa” campaign, volunteers of MYBharat conducted 1,29,577 activities such as Community Work Camps on De-silting of water sources; Digging, maintenance and repairing of Wells, Ponds, Small Water Channels, Disinfections of Drinking Water Wells and the youth volunteers created Mass Awareness on elimination of Single Use Plastic, Waste Collection and its Safe Disposal.
A mega-event ‘Swacchhata Hi Seva’ was created on the MY Bharat portal, under which more than 15,400 sub-events were registered. Keeping in line with the priorities under SHS-2024 due focus was given to BCC (Behavioural Change Communications) activities like Personalized Messages, Awareness Meetings, Focused Group Discussions, etc. under which a total of 2608 activities have been conducted . All in all, a total of 1,29,577 activities were conducted by the Department and 15,82,359 Kgs of Plastic Waste was collected .

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے محکمہ کی حصولیابیاں
06 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک اس کے مرکزی سکریٹریٹ، شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی اور اس کے ماتحت دفتر، نیشنل سروس اسکیم(این ایس ایس) اور دو خود مختار تنظیموں، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن(این وائی کے ایس) اور راجیو گاندھی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ(آر جی این آئی وائی ڈی) میں سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کے ازالے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا انعقاد کیا۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے اور اس کے ماتحت دفتر/خودمختار تنظیموں یعنی این ایس ایس، این وائی کے ایس اور آر جی این آئی وائی ڈی نے افسران کو حساس بنایا، مہم کے لیے زمینی کارکنوں کو متحرک کیا؛ زیر التوا معاملات کی شناخت؛ مہم کی سائٹس کو حتمی شکل دی؛ اسکریپ اور بے کار مواد کی نشاندہی کی اور ان کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کو مکمل کیا۔
مہم کے مرحلے (2سے31 اکتوبر، 2024) کے دوران، محکمہ امور نوجوانان اور اس کے ماتحت دفتر/خودمختار تنظیموں نے ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، عوامی شکایات اور پی جی اپیلوں کے زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی۔ تمام بڑے زیر التوا معاملات کو کافی حد تک کم کیا گیا۔ محکمہ کے ریکارڈ روم اور اسٹور روم کی صفائی ستھرائی کی گئی اور پرانے ریکارڈ، فائلوں وغیرہ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔ پرانے فرنیچر اور اسکریپ کو بھی ہٹایا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے ساحلوں کی صفائی کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر نے کی جنہوں نے سوچھتا مہم کے تحت پوربندر بیچ، گجرات سے مہم کی قیادت کی، سمندر ی ساحل کی بحالی اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے دوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف ساحلوں سے صفائی کے پروگرام میں محکمہ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ مہم کے دوران، 6,22,469 ایم وائی بھارت رضاکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 700 ساحلوں اور سمندر کے کنارے والے علاقوں کی صفائی کی گئی۔
’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کے دوران، ایم وائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں نے 1,29,577 سرگرمیاں کیں جیسے کہ پانی کے ذرائع سےگاد نکالنے پر کمیونٹی ورک کیمپ، کنوؤں، تالابوں، چھوٹے پانی کے چینلز کی کھدائی، دیکھ بھال اور مرمت، پینے کے پانی کے کنوؤں کی جراثیم کشی اور نوجوان رضاکاروں نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے خاتمے، کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور اسے محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کی۔
ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل پر ایک میگا ایونٹ ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ بنایا گیا، جس کے تحت 15,400 سے زیادہ ذیلی ایونٹس رجسٹر کیے گئے۔ ایس ایچ ایس -2024 کے تحت ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بی سی سی (اخلاقی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے رابطہ کاری) سرگرمیوں جیسے پرسنلائزڈ میسیجز، آگاہی میٹنگز، فوکسڈ گروپ ڈسکشنز وغیرہ پر توجہ دی گئی جس کے تحت کل 2608 سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، محکمہ کی طرف سے کل 1,29,577 سرگرمیاں کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور 15,82,359 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کا فضلہ جمع کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ م ش۔ ج
UNO-2174