Ministry of Communications
Indian Space Conclave highlights India's growing global role in space exploration and strategic partnerships
“Satcom is not just a tool but a transformative force, bringing Digital India to every household, village, and corner of the country.”: MOSC, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
06 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, today highlighted that “every advancement in space technology has had a transformative impact on Earth” and added that “Satellite Communication (Satcom) is not just a tool but a transformative force, bringing Digital India to every household, village, and corner of the country.” He said, “the applications of Satcom extend across sectors vital to our people's everyday lives and India's sustained growth”.
The Minister was speaking at the session themed “Advancing Space Communications and Global partnerships” at the 3rd Indian Space Conclave being held in New Delhi. It was organised by Indian Space Association (ISPA), a non-profit industry body, engaged in collaborative development of the Private Space Industry in India. It witnessed participation by stakeholders from government, industry, and academia to discuss the future of India’s space sector.
Stating that India is now a global contender, a partner, and a leader in space exploration, Dr.Pemmasani informed that the Government of India has introduced progressive policies to foster the growth of the space sector.Dr.Pemmasanisaid “Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji's belief that ‘India's rise is inevitable’ has sparked a renaissance in Indian space science.Policies like the ‘SatCom Reform 2022’ have eased the path for both public and private sector participation, creating an environment where innovation thrives.The government's commitment, from the victorious Chandrayaan missions to the ambitious Gaganyaan program, has propelled India to the forefront of the global space race”. The Minister pointed out that “This partnership between ground and sky creates a robust, resilient network that empowers enterprise solutions across sectors and meets the evolving needs of a modern economy”, and added that “Satcom is not here to compete with terrestrial networks; it is here to complement them”.
The event was also attended by Ms. Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications. Delivering her address, she said that Satcom sector holds immense promise for enabling vast coverage, robust and reliable telecommunication connectivity, especially in disaster-like situations.She informed that the DoT is actively working with national and international stakeholders to address the pressing challenges of Spectrum management, space debris mitigation and cybersecurity.
The eventbrought together different stakeholders including policymakers, government bodies, industry, user community, academia and resource providers and had focusseddiscussions on various areas related to SatCom including “Strengthening Satcom Adoption in India: Bridging Challenges & Opportunities”; “Exploring Avenues of Collaboration: Space Domain Awareness & Sustainability”; “Innovation, Security and Future Space capabilities”; “Emerging Opportunities from Human Space Flight in Space & Beyond” and “navigating Global Newspace landscape: policy Framework and Regulatory Challenges for Deeper Cooperation & Co-creation”.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारी में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है
“सैटकॉम केवल एक उपकरण नहीं है बल्कि एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है, जो देश के हर घर, गांव और हर कोने में डिजिटल इंडिया ला रहा है।”: एमओएससी, डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
06 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज कहा कि “अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में हर प्रगति का पृथ्वी पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है, उपग्रह संचार (सैटकॉम) केवल एक उपकरण नहीं बल्कि एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया को देश के हर घर, गांव और हर कोने में ला रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि “सैटकॉम के अनुप्रयोग हमारे रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में और भारत के निरंतर विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों तक फैले हुए हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित तीसरे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन में “अंतरिक्ष संचार एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय वाले सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए ये बातें की। इसका आयोजन भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संघ (आईएसपीए) द्वारा किया गया, जो एक गैर-लाभकारी उद्योग निकाय है, जो भारत में निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के सहयोगी विकास कार्य में शामिल है। इसमें भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि भारत अब एक वैश्विक दावेदार, एक भागीदार और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अग्रणी है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रगतिशील नीतियां प्रस्तुत की हैं। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का यह विश्वास कि 'भारत का उदय अपरिहार्य है' ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में पुनर्जागरण किया है। 'सैटकॉम रिफॉर्म 2022' जैसी नीतियों ने सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी के लिए रास्ता आसान किया है, जिससे एक वातावरण तैयार हुआ है, जहां नवप्रवर्तन पनपता है।” चंद्रयान मिशनों की सफलता से लेकर महत्वाकांक्षी गगनयान कार्यक्रम तक, सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता ने भारत को अंतरिक्ष की वैश्विक दौड़ में सबसे अग्रणी बना दिया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि “जमीन और आकाश के बीच यह साझेदारी एक मजबूत, लचीला नेटवर्क प्रदान करती है जो सभी क्षेत्रों में उद्यम समाधानों को सशक्त बनाती है और एक आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था की उभरती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है।” मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “सैटकॉम यहां स्थलीय नेटवर्क के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए नहीं है; यह उनके पूरक हैं।”
इस कार्यक्रम में दूरसंचार विभाग की सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा भी उपस्थित हुईं। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सैटकॉम क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से आपदा जैसी स्थितियों में विशाल कवरेज, मजबूत एवं विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार संपर्क को सक्षम बनाने की अपार संभावनाएं रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन, अंतरिक्ष मलबे में कमी लाने एवं साइबर सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से नीति निर्माता, सरकारी निकाय, उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय, शिक्षाविद और संसाधन प्रदाता सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों एक मंच पर उपस्थित हे और सैटकॉम से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें “भारत में सैटकॉम को मजबूत करना: चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों को पाटना”; “सहयोग का मार्ग खोजना: अंतरिक्ष डोमेन में जागरूकता एवं स्थिरता”; “नवाचार, सुरक्षा एवं भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष क्षमताएं”; “अंतरिक्ष और उससे आगे मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के उभरते अवसर” और “वैश्विक न्यूस्पेस परिदृश्य का मार्गनिर्देशन: गहन सहयोग एवं सह-निर्माण के लिए नीति संरचना एवं नियामक चुनौतियां” शामिल हैं।
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]