Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Review Meeting on Revamping of Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portal
Revamping of Shram Suvidha and Samadhan Portals is focused on efficiency, effectiveness, and ease of use: Dr. Mandaviya
06 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting on revamping of Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portal in New Delhi today. The revamp aims to make these platforms more efficient, user-friendly, and beneficial for both employers and workers.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "The revamping of Shram Suvidha and Samadhan Portals is focused on efficiency, effectiveness, and ease of use. By upgrading technology and technical features, we are making strides toward a more streamlined compliance process for establishments across the country. This improvement will also ensure better service delivery and protection for workers, who are central to India’s workforce."
During the Union Budget 2024-25 speech, Union Finance Minister had announced that Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals will be revamped to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade. In line with this announcement, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has initiated a comprehensive revamp of the Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals.
This enhancement focuses on upgrading technology, optimizing the user interface, and integrating advanced design features to ensure efficient case and claim processing. The improvements aim to automate routine tasks, including notification alerts, identification of non-compliant establishments, and providing users with guided suggestions for compliance.
The Ministry is also focusing on making these portals bilingual to reach a wider audience and create easier access for individuals. The new portals will also offer supportive features such as video and audio tutorials, interactive chat support, among others.
The revamped Samadhan portal will facilitate a smoother conciliation process, enable online registration of bipartite settlements, and onboard all proceedings related to claims for gratuity, wages, equal remuneration, and maternity benefits. It will also allow for online filing of applications for intimation/permission for layoffs, closures, and more. Daily proceedings of cases in the Central Government Industrial Tribunals (CGIT) will also be accessible on the portal. These enhancements will aid workers in obtaining justice transparently, as they can monitor the status of their cases directly from their devices (computers or mobile phones).
The revamped Shram Suvidha portal, with simplified registration, returns, and license forms, will become a one-stop solution for Labour Law compliance for employers. The enhanced portal will also facilitate improved data sharing between enforcement agencies, enabling automatic flagging of non-compliant establishments. Features like predictive analysis and customized dashboards will serve as crucial tools for policy-making.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल के पुनरुद्धार की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल का पुनरुद्धार, दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और उपयोग में आसानी पर केंद्रित है: डॉ. मंडाविया
06 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्रम सुविधा एवं समाधान पोर्टल के पुनरुद्धार पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। पुनरुद्धार का उद्देश्य इन प्लेटफॉर्म को अधिक कुशल, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल तथा नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों दोनों के लिए लाभकारी बनाना है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, "श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल का पुनरुद्धार दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और उपयोग में आसानी पर केंद्रित है। प्रौद्योगिकी और तकनीकी सुविधाओं को उन्नत करके, देश भर में हम प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अधिक सुव्यवस्थित अनुपालन प्रक्रिया की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं। यह सुधार भारतीय कार्यबल के आधार श्रमिकों के लिए बेहतर सेवा वितरण और सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के भाषण के दौरान घोषणा की थी कि उद्योग और व्यापार के अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल का नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा। इस घोषणा के अनुरूप, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल का व्यापक नवीनीकरण शुरू किया है।
यह सुधार उन्नत तकनीक, सुविधाजनक उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस और केस और दावा प्रसंस्करण को कुशलता से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत डिज़ाइन सुविधाओं को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित है। सुधारों का उद्देश्य नियमित कार्यों को स्वचालित करना है, जिसमें अधिसूचना अलर्ट, गैर-अनुपालन प्रतिष्ठानों की पहचान और उपयोगकर्ताओं को अनुपालन के लिए निर्देशित सुझाव प्रदान करना शामिल है।
मंत्रालय इन पोर्टलों को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने और लोगों की आसान पहुँच इस तक बनाने के लिए द्विभाषी बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। नए पोर्टल वीडियो और ऑडियो ट्यूटोरियल, इंटरैक्टिव चैट सपोर्ट जैसी सहायक सुविधाएँ भी प्रदान करेंगे।
संशोधित समाधान पोर्टल एक सहज सुलह प्रक्रिया की सुविधा, द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सक्षम, और ग्रेच्युटी, मजदूरी, समान पारिश्रमिक और मातृत्व लाभ के दावों से संबंधित सभी कार्यवाही को ऑनबोर्ड करेगा। यह छंटनी, बंद होने और अन्य के लिए सूचना/अनुमति के लिए आवेदनों को ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने की भी अनुमति देगा। केंद्र सरकार औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीजीआईटी) में मामलों की दैनिक कार्यवाही भी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध होगी। ये संवर्द्धन श्रमिकों को पारदर्शी तरीके से न्याय प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेंगे, क्योंकि वे अपने उपकरणों (कंप्यूटर या मोबाइल फोन) से सीधे अपने मामलों की स्थिति की निगरानी कर सकेंगे।
सरलीकृत पंजीकरण, रिटर्न और लाइसेंस फॉर्म के साथ नया श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल नियोक्ताओं के लिए श्रम कानून अनुपालन का वन-स्टॉप समाधान बन जाएगा। उन्नत पोर्टल प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर डेटा साझाकरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे गैर-अनुपालन प्रतिष्ठानों को स्वचालित रूप से चिह्नित करना संभव होगा। पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण और अनुकूलित डैशबोर्ड जैसी विशेषताएं नीति-निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेंगी।