Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways sets new record: Over 3 Crore passengers traveled in Indian Railways in a single day on 4th November, 2024
Indian Railways facilitated the travel of 65 lakh passengers through 4,521 special trains in last thirty-six days
Indian Railways Schedules Over 160 Special Trains Daily from November 8-11 to Manage Chhath Puja Return Rush
06 NOV 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
During this year's festive season from October 1 to November 5, 2024, Indian Railways achieved a remarkable feat by transporting 65 lakh passengers on 4,521 special trains in last thirty six days. These additional services have played a crucial role in facilitating smooth travel during the ongoing Durga Puja, Diwali and Chhath Puja celebrations.These special efforts of Railways ensured lakhs of passengers could reach their destinations comfortably. This achievement shows Indian Railways' commitment to meeting the increased demand during peak festival times, making travel easier and more accessible for all.
To meet the increased travel demand during the festive period from October 1 to November 30, 2024, Indian Railways announced a total of 7,724 special trains, marking a 73% increase compared to last year’s 4,429 special train services. This substantial expansion aims to ensure seamless travel during the peak festival season.Indian Railways has operated an average of 175 special trains per day over the past four days to carry passengers to their destinations for Chhath Puja.
Now, Indian Railways is preparing for the anticipated return rush beginning November 8, 2024, With the ending of Chhath Puja festival. Special trains have been announced to accommodate returning passengers, with additional trains planned for the Samastipur, Danapur divisions and other divisions as needed to meet local demand.
The return rush for Chhath Puja is set to begin after sunrise on November 8, 2024, with 164 special trains scheduled to accommodate the high passenger flow. Following this, Indian Railways has planned 160 special trains for November 9, 161 for November 10, and 155 for November 11, ensuring sufficient capacity to manage the expected surge in travelers during the festive period.
Indian Railways achieved a historic milestone, transporting over 3 crore passengers in a single day on November 4, 2024, to meet festive season demand. On this day Indian Railways carried a record number of 120.72 lakh non-suburban passengers. This included 19.43 lakh reserved passengers and 101.29 lakh unreserved non-suburban passengers. Similarly, the suburban traffic reached a record 180 lakh passengers, making it the highest single-day passenger figure of the year.
It shall also be noted that approx 6.85 cr passengers traveled in Indian Railways to Bihar, Eastern UP and Jharkhand during the period of 1st October to 5th of November through schedule trains - a number far exceeding twice the combined populations of countries such as Australia and New Zealand.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక్క రోజులో 120.72 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులను గమ్య స్థానాలకు చేర్చిన భారతీయ రైల్వే: ఈ సంఖ్య ఆస్ట్రేలియా, న్యూజిలాండ్ దేశాల మొత్తం జనాభా కంటే ఎక్కువ
డచిన 36 రోజుల్లో 4,521 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా 65 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణం
నవంబర్ 8 నుంచి 11 వరకు ఛఠ్ పూజ తిరుగు ప్రయాణ రద్దీకి అనుగుణంగా రోజుకి 160 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడపనున్న భారతీయ రైల్వే
06 NOV 2024 8:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది పండుగ సీజన్లో అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి నవంబర్ 5 వరకు ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీకి అనుగుణంగా భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు నడిపాయి. గడచిన 36 రోజుల్లో 4,521 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో 65 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులను గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేర్చడం ద్వారా విశిష్ట ఘనతను సాధించాయి. కొనసాగుతున్న దుర్గా పూజ, దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ వేడుకల సమయంలో ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంలో ఈ అదనపు సేవలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయి. రైల్వే నడిపిన ఈ ప్రత్యేక సర్వీసుల ద్వారా లక్షలాది మంది ప్రయాణికులు తమ గమ్యస్థానాలకు సౌకర్యవంతంగా చేరుకోగలిగారు. ఈ విజయం పండుగ సమయాల్లో పెరిగిన డిమాండుకు అనుగుణంగా సేవలను అందించడంలోనూ, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంలోనూ భారతీయ రైల్వేలకున్న అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రతిఫలిస్తోంది.
పెరిగిన డిమాండుకు అనుగుణంగా అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి నవంబర్ 30 వరకు పండగ సీజన్లో మొత్తం 7,724 ప్రత్యేక సర్వీసులను భారతీయ రైల్వే నడిపింది. గతేడాది నడిపిన 4,429 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లతో పోలిస్తే ఇది 73 శాతం అధికం. పండగ సమయంలో ఏర్పడే రద్దీకి అనుగుణంగా ఎలాంటి అసౌకర్యం లేని ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడమే ఈ సేవల విస్తరణ లక్ష్యం. ఛట్ పూజ సందర్భంగా ప్రయాణికులను గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేర్చడానికి గడచిన నాలుగు రోజుల్లో సగటున 175 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపారు.
ఈ నెల 8తో ఛఠ్ పూజ ముగియనుండటంతో తిరుగు ప్రయాణ రద్దీకి తగినట్టుగా భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సిద్ధమవుతున్నాయి. తిరుగు ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యార్థం సమష్టిపూర్, దానాపూర్తో పాటు ఇతర డివిజన్లలో స్థానిక డిమాండుకు అనుగుణంగా అదనపు రైళ్లను ప్రకటించారు.
ఛఠ్ పూజ ముగియనున్న నేపథ్యంలో తిరుగు ప్రయాణాలు ఈ నెల 8వ తేదీ ఉదయం నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. ఆ రోజు అధికంగా ఉండే రద్దీకి తగినట్లుగా 164 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు నడుస్తాయి. వీటితో పాటుగా ఈ నెల 9న 160, 10వ తేదీన 161, 11న 155 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసింది. పండుగ సమయాల్లో పెరిగే రద్దీని సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది.
ఈ నెల 4న రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 120.72 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులను భారతీయ రైల్వేలు గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేర్చాయి. ఇందులో 19.43 లక్షల మంది రిజర్వేషన్ చేసుకోగా, మరో 101.29 లక్షల మంది రిజర్వేషన్ లేని నాన్-సబర్బన్ ప్రయాణికులు ఉన్నారు. ఈ సంఖ్య ఆస్ట్రేలియా, న్యూజిలాండ్ దేశాల రెండింటి జనాభా మొత్తానికంటే ఎక్కువ. అదే రోజున, పట్టణ ట్రాఫిక్ రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 180 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులను చేరుకుంది. ఈ ఏడాదిలో ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో ప్రయాణికులు ప్రయాణించిన రోజుగా నాలుగో తేదీ నిలిచింది.