Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways sets new record: Over 3 Crore passengers traveled in Indian Railways in a single day on 4th November, 2024
Indian Railways facilitated the travel of 65 lakh passengers through 4,521 special trains in last thirty-six days
Indian Railways Schedules Over 160 Special Trains Daily from November 8-11 to Manage Chhath Puja Return Rush
06 NOV 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
During this year's festive season from October 1 to November 5, 2024, Indian Railways achieved a remarkable feat by transporting 65 lakh passengers on 4,521 special trains in last thirty six days. These additional services have played a crucial role in facilitating smooth travel during the ongoing Durga Puja, Diwali and Chhath Puja celebrations.These special efforts of Railways ensured lakhs of passengers could reach their destinations comfortably. This achievement shows Indian Railways' commitment to meeting the increased demand during peak festival times, making travel easier and more accessible for all.
To meet the increased travel demand during the festive period from October 1 to November 30, 2024, Indian Railways announced a total of 7,724 special trains, marking a 73% increase compared to last year’s 4,429 special train services. This substantial expansion aims to ensure seamless travel during the peak festival season.Indian Railways has operated an average of 175 special trains per day over the past four days to carry passengers to their destinations for Chhath Puja.
Now, Indian Railways is preparing for the anticipated return rush beginning November 8, 2024, With the ending of Chhath Puja festival. Special trains have been announced to accommodate returning passengers, with additional trains planned for the Samastipur, Danapur divisions and other divisions as needed to meet local demand.
The return rush for Chhath Puja is set to begin after sunrise on November 8, 2024, with 164 special trains scheduled to accommodate the high passenger flow. Following this, Indian Railways has planned 160 special trains for November 9, 161 for November 10, and 155 for November 11, ensuring sufficient capacity to manage the expected surge in travelers during the festive period.
Indian Railways achieved a historic milestone, transporting over 3 crore passengers in a single day on November 4, 2024, to meet festive season demand. On this day Indian Railways carried a record number of 120.72 lakh non-suburban passengers. This included 19.43 lakh reserved passengers and 101.29 lakh unreserved non-suburban passengers. Similarly, the suburban traffic reached a record 180 lakh passengers, making it the highest single-day passenger figure of the year.
It shall also be noted that approx 6.85 cr passengers traveled in Indian Railways to Bihar, Eastern UP and Jharkhand during the period of 1st October to 5th of November through schedule trains - a number far exceeding twice the combined populations of countries such as Australia and New Zealand.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ: 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 36 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 4,521 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 65 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 8 ਤੋਂ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 160 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
06 NOV 2024 8:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 36 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,521 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ, ਦਿਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਗਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਰਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਗਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 7,724 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ 4,429 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 73% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੀਕ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਔਸਤਨ 175 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ, ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਜ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 164 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਲਈ 160, 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਲਈ 161 ਅਤੇ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਲਈ 155 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 120.72 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਨ-ਸਬ ਅਰਬਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 19.43 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ 101.29 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਨ-ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਬ ਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 180 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਡੇਅ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 6.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।