Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches EEPC India's 70th year celebrations, calls for transforming India into a powerhouse of engineering exports
EEPC India a model for export promotion councils, played crucial role in growth of nation’s capabilities: Shri Goyal
Engineering fraternity must demonstrate resilient supply chains, high quality production to achieve Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
EEPC India’s target to achieve $300 bn exports by 2030 represents courage and conviction of new India: Shri Goyal
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched EEPC India’s 70th year celebrations and also unveiled the EEPC India logo in New Delhi. During his address he highlighted the Government’s efforts to reduce compliance burdens and decriminalise laws to promote Ease of Doing Business. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada also graced the event with his presence.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to transform India into a powerhouse of engineering exports as the country advances towards the Viksit Bharat goal. Speaking to members of the engineering fraternity at the event marking the 70th anniversary of EEPC India, the Minister stated that achieving Viksit Bharat’s vision involves transforming India into a developed nation that needs the engineering fraternity to demonstrate their commitments towards resilient supply chains and high-quality production of goods along with collective commitment towards a sustainable future.
Calling EEPC India the model export promotion council, Shri Goyal lauded the organisation for its contributions to different sectors of engineering. Whether it is mobility, capital goods sector or steel industry, EEPC India has played a very important role in the growth of the nation’s capabilities, he said. Regarding EEPC India's goal of reaching exports of US$300 billion in the next 5-6 years, he noted that this target represents the courage and conviction new India demonstrates before the world.
Evoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Zero Defect and Zero Effect’, he emphasised quality and sustainability are going to define India to the world. High quality and productivity and cost competitiveness is going to define the nation's journey towards Viksit Bharat. We want to be second to none in our ambition, mission and vision, he said.
EEPC India Chairman Shri Arun Kumar Garodia, speaking at the event, affirmed that as the primary body for promoting engineering exports, EEPC India would continue to lead efforts to expand the sector’s global presence, advocate for favorable policies, and assist members in navigating international markets.
He emphasised that the Ministry's initiatives, such as Bharat Mobility, the International Engineering Sourcing Show (IESS), Indian Engineering Exhibitions (INDEE), Export Excellence Awards, Quality Awards, Green Awards, and India pavilions, underscore the government’s commitment to innovation and sustainability. These initiatives, he noted, are crucial for ensuring that Indian engineering products meet high global standards and remain competitive in a rapidly changing market.
The EEPC India Chairman observed that the Export Promotion Council had achieved numerous milestones over the last 70 years and would strive to make the next 70 years even more remarkable. He highlighted that EEPC India's support for manufacturers and exporters had contributed to the sector’s $109 billion exports in FY24 and advanced the Make in India initiative in sectors such as automotive, electronics, and medical devices. He noted that EEPC India's membership had grown significantly over the decades, reaching 9,500 members in 2024 from just 40 in 1955.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद - ईईपीसी इंडिया के 70वें वर्ष के समारोह का शुभारंभ किया, भारत को इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात में अग्रणी बनाने का आह्वान किया
ईईपीसी इंडिया निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के लिए एक मॉडल है, जिसने देश की क्षमताओं के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है: श्री गोयल
इंजीनियरिंग सेक्टर को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बेहतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादन का प्रदर्शन करना चाहिए : श्री गोयल
ईईपीसी इंडिया का 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल करने का लक्ष्य नए भारत के साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास को दर्शाता है : श्री गोयल
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में ईईपीसी इंडिया के 70वें वर्ष के समारोह का शुभारंभ किया तथा ईईपीसी इंडिया के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) का भी अनावरण किया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान उन्होंने अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने तथा कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए नियमों को सरल बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
श्री गोयल ने भारत के इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप आगे अग्रणी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। ईईपीसी इंडिया की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में इंजीनियरिंग सेक्टर के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलना शामिल है, जिसके लिए इंजीनियरिंग सेक्टर को स्थायी भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बेहतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और वस्तुओं के उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने की आवश्यकता है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया को आदर्श निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने इंजीनियरिंग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान के लिए संगठन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मोबिलिटी, कैपिटल गुड्स और स्टील इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में ईईपीसी इंडिया ने देश की क्षमताओं के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अगले 5-6 वर्षों में 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात तक पहुंचने के ईईपीसी इंडिया के लक्ष्य के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह लक्ष्य विश्व के सामने नए भारत के साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'शून्य दोष और शून्य प्रभाव' के मंत्र को दोहराते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता ही दुनिया के सामने भारत की पहचान बनने जा रही है। उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्‍त उत्पादकता तथा लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता विकसित भारत की ओर देश की यात्रा को परिभाषित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा, मिशन और विजन में किसी से भी पीछे नहीं रहना चाहते।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण कुमार गरोडिया ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्राथमिक संस्था के रूप में, ईईपीसी इंडिया इस क्षेत्र की वैश्विक उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने, अनुकूल नीतियों की वकालत करने तथा सदस्यों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में सहायता करने के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखेगी।
श्री अरुण कुमार गरोडिया ने कहा कि भारत मोबिलिटी, इंटरनेशनल इंजीनियरिंग सोर्सिंग शो (आईईएसएस), इंडियन इंजीनियरिंग एग्जीबिशन (आईएनडीईई), एक्सपोर्ट एक्सीलेंस अवॉर्ड्स, क्वालिटी अवॉर्ड्स, ग्रीन अवॉर्ड्स और इंडिया पैवेलियन जैसी मंत्रालय की पहल नवाचार और स्थिरता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों के उच्च वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने और तेजी से बदलते बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहना सुनिश्चित करती है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद ने पिछले 70 वर्षों में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और यह अगले 70 वर्षों को और भी अधिक उल्लेखनीय बनाने का अपना प्रयास जारी रखेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों के लिए ईईपीसी इंडिया के समर्थन ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में इस क्षेत्र के 109 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात में योगदान दिया है और ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे क्षेत्रों में मेक इन इंडिया पहल को आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ईईपीसी इंडिया के सदस्यों की संख्या वर्ष 1955 में केवल 40 थी, जो वर्ष 2024 में बढकर 9,500 तक पहुंच गई है।