Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches EEPC India's 70th year celebrations, calls for transforming India into a powerhouse of engineering exports
EEPC India a model for export promotion councils, played crucial role in growth of nation’s capabilities: Shri Goyal
Engineering fraternity must demonstrate resilient supply chains, high quality production to achieve Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
EEPC India’s target to achieve $300 bn exports by 2030 represents courage and conviction of new India: Shri Goyal
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched EEPC India’s 70th year celebrations and also unveiled the EEPC India logo in New Delhi. During his address he highlighted the Government’s efforts to reduce compliance burdens and decriminalise laws to promote Ease of Doing Business. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada also graced the event with his presence.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to transform India into a powerhouse of engineering exports as the country advances towards the Viksit Bharat goal. Speaking to members of the engineering fraternity at the event marking the 70th anniversary of EEPC India, the Minister stated that achieving Viksit Bharat’s vision involves transforming India into a developed nation that needs the engineering fraternity to demonstrate their commitments towards resilient supply chains and high-quality production of goods along with collective commitment towards a sustainable future.
Calling EEPC India the model export promotion council, Shri Goyal lauded the organisation for its contributions to different sectors of engineering. Whether it is mobility, capital goods sector or steel industry, EEPC India has played a very important role in the growth of the nation’s capabilities, he said. Regarding EEPC India's goal of reaching exports of US$300 billion in the next 5-6 years, he noted that this target represents the courage and conviction new India demonstrates before the world.
Evoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Zero Defect and Zero Effect’, he emphasised quality and sustainability are going to define India to the world. High quality and productivity and cost competitiveness is going to define the nation's journey towards Viksit Bharat. We want to be second to none in our ambition, mission and vision, he said.
EEPC India Chairman Shri Arun Kumar Garodia, speaking at the event, affirmed that as the primary body for promoting engineering exports, EEPC India would continue to lead efforts to expand the sector’s global presence, advocate for favorable policies, and assist members in navigating international markets.
He emphasised that the Ministry's initiatives, such as Bharat Mobility, the International Engineering Sourcing Show (IESS), Indian Engineering Exhibitions (INDEE), Export Excellence Awards, Quality Awards, Green Awards, and India pavilions, underscore the government’s commitment to innovation and sustainability. These initiatives, he noted, are crucial for ensuring that Indian engineering products meet high global standards and remain competitive in a rapidly changing market.
The EEPC India Chairman observed that the Export Promotion Council had achieved numerous milestones over the last 70 years and would strive to make the next 70 years even more remarkable. He highlighted that EEPC India's support for manufacturers and exporters had contributed to the sector’s $109 billion exports in FY24 and advanced the Make in India initiative in sectors such as automotive, electronics, and medical devices. He noted that EEPC India's membership had grown significantly over the decades, reaching 9,500 members in 2024 from just 40 in 1955.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کی 70ویں سال کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا، ہندوستان کو انجینئرنگ برآمدات کے پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عزم
ای ای پی سی انڈیا ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل ہے، جس نے ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا: جناب گوئل
انجینئرنگ طبقے کو لچکدار سپلائی چینز، اعلیٰ معیار کی پیداوار کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ وکست بھارت کو حاصل کر سکیں: جناب گوئل
ای ای پی سی انڈیا کا 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات حاصل کرنے کا ہدف نئے ہندوستان کےعزم و حوصلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے 70ویں سال کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا اور نئی دہلی میں ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور تجارت کو آسان بنانے میں معاون قوانین وضع کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کو انجینئرنگ کی برآمدات کے پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ ملک وکست بھارت مقصد کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ای ای پی سی انڈیا کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں انجینئرنگ برادری کے اراکین سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ سامان کی پیداوار کے ساتھ وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے جسے لچکدار سپلائی چین اور اعلیٰ معیار کے تئیں اپنے وعدوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے انجینئرنگ برادری کی ضرورت ہے۔
ای ای پی سی انڈیا کو ماڈل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے انجینئرنگ کے مختلف شعبوں میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے تنظیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ نقل و حرکت ہو، کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر ہو یا اسٹیل انڈسٹری، ای ای پی سی انڈیا نے ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اگلے 5-6 سالوں میں ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات تک پہنچنے کے ہدف کے بارے میں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ہدف اس عزم و حوصلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو نیا ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے پیش کررہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ اور زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ کے منتر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معیار اور پائیداری دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی منظر کشی کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت اور لاگت کی مسابقت وکست بھارت کی طرف ملک کے سفر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے عزائم، مشن اور وژن میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب ارون کمار گڑودیہ نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ انجینئرنگ کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی ادارے کے طور پر، ای ای پی سی انڈیا اس شعبے کی عالمی موجودگی کو بڑھانے، سازگار پالیسیوں کی وکالت کرنے، اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کو نیویگیٹ کرنے میں اراکین کی مدد کرنے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کرتی رہے گی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کے اقدامات جیسے کہ بھارت موبلٹی، انٹرنیشنل انجینئرنگ سورسنگ شو (آئی ای ای ایس)، انڈین انجینئرنگ ایگزیبیشنز (آئی این ڈی ای ای)، ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز، کوالٹی ایوارڈز، گرین ایوارڈز، اور انڈیا پویلین، جدت اور پائیداری کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں کہ ہندوستانی انجینئرنگ مصنوعات اعلیٰ عالمی معیارات پر پورا اتریں اور تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی مارکیٹ میں مسابقت کو برقرار رکھیں۔
ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل نے گزشتہ 70 سالوں میں متعدد سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں اور اگلے 70 برسوں کو مزید قابل ذکر بنانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مینوفیکچرراور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کی حمایت نے مالی سال 24 میں سیکٹر کی 109 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات میں رول ادا کیا اور آٹوموٹیو، الیکٹرانکس اور طبی آلات جیسے شعبوں میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ای ای پی سی انڈیا کی رکنیت کئی دہائیوں کے دوران نمایاں طور پر بڑھی ہے، جو 1955 میں صرف 40 تھی اب 2024 میں 9,500 اراکین تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔