Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat visits the stand of UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu at World Travel Market (WTM) London
07 NOV 2024 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Tourism, Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH & DD), is proud to participate as a co-exhibitor alongside the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, at the prestigious World Travel Market (WTM) 2023, London which is being held from 5th-7th November 2024. This event provides a global platform for the UT to showcase its diverse tourism potential, natural beauty, and commitment to promoting sustainable and responsible tourism.
On the second day of the event, the stand of UT of DNH & DD was honoured by a special visit from Hon'ble Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with Ms. Mughda Sinha Director General of Tourism. The Hon'ble Union Minister was presented with the Coffee Table Books of both UT of DNH&DD and also Lakshadweep. During his visit, the Minister extended his best wishes to the UT of DNH & DD, commending the region's initiatives to promote responsible tourism through world class infrastructure and its efforts to develop as a unique destination with a rich blend of natural and cultural attractions.
KFCE.jpeg)
Further, in an inspiring gesture, Shri Shekhawat met with students and people from UT DNH & DD who are currently studying and staying in the United Kingdom and came to WTM as brand ambassadors of UT of DNH&DD. He encouraged them to actively contribute to the tourism industry and emphasized the importance of their role in representing India and the UT's tourism potential on a global scale. His interaction with the students highlighted the government's commitment to empowering young citizens and fostering their connection with their heritage, culture, and community development back home.
WTM London is a crucial event for the global tourism industry, and DNH & DD's participation is part of a broader strategy to attract international visitors, promote eco-tourism, and create sustainable growth opportunities.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે વર્લ્ડ ટ્રાવેલ માર્કેટ (WTM) લંડન ખાતે દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સ્ટેન્ડની મુલાકાત લીધી
07 NOV 2024 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રવાસન વિભાગ, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ (DNH અને DD), પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારત સરકારના પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની સાથે સહ-પ્રદર્શક તરીકે ભાગ લેવા બદલ ગર્વ અનુભવે છે. વર્લ્ડ ટ્રાવેલ માર્કેટ (WTM) 2023, લંડન જે 5મી-7મી નવેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહ્યું છે. આ ઈવેન્ટ UT માટે તેની વૈવિધ્યસભર પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતા, કુદરતી સૌંદર્ય અને ટકાઉ અને જવાબદાર પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવવા માટે વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
ઈવેન્ટના બીજા દિવસે, કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત અને સુશ્રી મુગ્ધા સિંહા મહાનિર્દેશક ટુરીઝમ દ્વારા ખાસ મુલાકાત દ્વારા DNH અને DD કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સ્ટેન્ડનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીને DNH&DD અને લક્ષદ્વીપ બંને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની કોફી ટેબલ બુક્સ અર્પણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા જવાબદાર પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને પ્રાકૃતિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આકર્ષણોના સમૃદ્ધ મિશ્રણ સાથે એક અનોખા સ્થળ તરીકે વિકસાવવાના તેના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરતા, DNH અને DD કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
આગળ, એક પ્રેરણાદાયી પ્રયાસમાં, શ્રી શેખાવતે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો DNH અને DDના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને લોકો સાથે મુલાકાત કરી જેઓ હાલમાં યુનાઈટેડ કિંગડમમાં અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે અને રહી રહ્યા છે અને તેઓ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો DNH&DDના બ્રાન્ડ એમ્બેસેડર તરીકે WTM પર આવ્યા છે. તેમણે તેમને પર્યટન ઉદ્યોગમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારત અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરવામાં તેમની ભૂમિકાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથેની તેમની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાએ યુવા નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને તેમના વારસા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સામુદાયિક વિકાસ સાથે તેમના ઘરના જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરી.
AO5Q.jpeg)
WTM લંડન એ વૈશ્વિક પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગ માટે એક નિર્ણાયક ઘટના છે અને DNH અને DDની ભાગીદારી એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુલાકાતીઓને આકર્ષવા, ઇકો-ટૂરિઝમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિની તકો ઊભી કરવાની વ્યાપક વ્યૂહરચનાનો એક ભાગ છે.