Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0, marks Key Achievements
07 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) made notable progress under Special Campaign 4.0, a nationwide initiative of the Government of India facilitated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), to enhance cleanliness and administrative efficiency across government offices. As part of Special Campaign 4.0, launched on October 02, 2024, MoES conducted 35 cleanliness campaigns and reviewed 4,681 files, procedurally weeding out 327. Cleanliness drives and scrap disposal freed up 9,080 square feet of space, generating revenue of INR 13,63,369/-. All set targets under Special Campaign 4.0 for addressing Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, and public grievance appeals by MoES were met. In addition, two MP references and 18 public grievances were duly redressed.
Notable activities under the Special Campaign 4.0 by MoES include the Swacch Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign (edition 3.0) and the ‘Art from Waste’ competitions at MoES institutes.
The Swacch Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign 3.0 was conducted at several beach locations across the country’s coasts, collecting nearly 60 tons of waste through mass citizen participation, especially from the youth, enhancing public awareness. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign with senior officials and staff of MoES from the Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai. He was joined by Her Excellency Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India.
Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, leading the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign from the Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai, joined by H.E. Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India.
The ‘Art from Waste’ contests held at MoES institutes aimed to inspire conservation through creativity by transforming campus scrap materials into stunning art installations by the staff and officials.
Glimpses from the ‘Art from Waste’ competition held at MoES autonomous institutes—the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai (above), and National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa (below).
MoES revamped its cafeteria and kitchen space at its headquarters in New Delhi, creating a more energised, cleaner and livelier place for employees and visitors. It was inaugurated by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, on November 05, 2024.
Glimpses from the inauguration ceremony of the revamped cafeteria and kitchen area at MoES Prithvi Bhavan headquarters in New Delhi in November 2024.
The success of Special Campaign 4.0 at MoES demonstrates its commitment to creating a cleaner, more organised, and employee-friendly workplace. In addition to enhancing office functionality, MoES's activities under Special Campaign 4.0 aligned with the broader goals of the Government of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas. The ministry upholds the spirit of maintaining high standards of cleanliness and efficiency at the workplace, furthering its mission of public service and benefit.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0 ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது
07 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மை மற்றும் நிர்வாக செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத் துறை அறிவுறுத்தலுடன், மத்திய அரசின் நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ன் கீழ் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. 2024, அக்டோபர் 02 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, துறை 35 தூய்மை பிரச்சாரங்களை நடத்தியது, 4,681 கோப்புகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தது. 327-ஐ நடைமுறை ரீதியாக முடித்து வைத்தது. தூய்மை இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஸ்கிராப் அகற்றல் மூலம் 9,080 சதுர அடி இடத்தை விடுவித்து, ரூ.13,63,369/- வருவாயை ஈட்டியது. சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0 இன் கீழ் நாடாளுமன்ற உத்தரவாதங்கள், பிரதமர் அலுவலக குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் துறையின் பொது குறை மேல்முறையீடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான அனைத்து இலக்குகளும் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன. அத்துடன், இரண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் மனுக்கள் மற்றும் 18 பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் உரிய முறையில் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
கடற்பகுதி தூய்மை இயக்கம் 3.0 நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் பல இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது, வெகுஜன மக்களின் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடமிருந்து கிட்டத்தட்ட 60 டன் கழிவுகளை சேகரித்து, பொது விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தியது. சென்னை திருவான்மியூர் கடற்கரையில் இருந்து மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுடன் இயக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தியாவுக்கான நார்வே தூதர் மே-எலின் ஸ்டெய்னர், அவருடன் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள துறையின் தலைமையகத்தில் அதன் சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலை மற்றும் சமையலறை இடத்தை புதுப்பித்துள்ளது, ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் ஆற்றல்மிக்க, தூய்மையான மற்றும் உயிரோட்டமான இடத்தை உருவாக்கிது. இதை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் நவம்பர் 05, 2024 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
தூய்மையான, மிகவும் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் பணியாளர் நட்பு பணியிடத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை புவி அறிவியல் துறை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.