Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India convenes a stakeholders’ meeting on air quality and climate change
07 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, chaired a stakeholders’ meeting today (November 7, 2024) to address the issue of air pollution and its interplay with climate change.
(Stakeholders’ meeting on air quality and climate change being chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India)
The meeting was joined by senior government officials including Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Mr. Rajesh Verma, Chairperson, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM); and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department. Representatives from Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Agriculture and Farmer’ Welfare, NITI Aayog, Central Pollution Control Board, Delhi Pollution Control Board, Punjab Pollution Control Board, Indian Council of Medical Research, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, National Institute of Advanced Studies (Dr. Shailesh Nayak and Prof. Gufran Beig), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras also participated in the meeting.
The Office of the PSA had collaborated with National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS) Bengaluru in hosting a Brainstorming Workshop on the National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI) in June 2022 which had unequivocally underscored the need for such a framework.
In line with this, the Office of the PSA sponsored a project to NIAS in early 2023 to investigate Airshed Management across Peninsular India. This project aims to employ finely gridded emission data and advanced GIS-based models to study atmospheric pollution transport mechanisms, emissions impact assessments, and the specific climatic factors at play in this region. Through this project, NIAS was tasked to help lay the groundwork for an evidence-backed, science-based structure to manage air quality.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the critical importance of improving air quality in the context of rapidly changing climatic conditions, underlining its significant implications for public health and environmental sustainability. He stressed that air pollution is a multifaceted issue influenced by a multitude of factors. Prof. Sood highlighted the need to adopt an approach that reflects this complexity, incorporating comprehensive meteorological processes, refined emissions inventories, and detailed airshed mapping to form a robust, strategic response. He also emphasized that the meeting aimed to brainstorm over the findings of the study conducted by NIAS and to discuss ways to incorporate science-based strategies for effective pollution control across short- and long-term timeframes.
(Meeting to deliberate on National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI) underway)
Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Director, NIAS, set the context of the discussions emphasizing the timely relevance of the findings of the project by NIAS in addressing the air quality challenges faced by India. He explained that NIAS, through the project, is working towards integrating advanced science and cutting-edge technology into a comprehensive platform that can be accessed by both policymakers and the public. Prof. Gufran Beig, Principal Investigator at NIAS, presented in detail the findings of the project through the concept of NARFI and its components, as a resource framework to address both air pollution and Short-lived Climate Forcers.
(Group photo for the stakeholders’ meeting)
The meeting reinforced the imperative to develop a comprehensive resource framework that provides a multi-sectoral, science-based, integrated solution, spanning fundamental and applied science, management, and policy interventions. This approach can deliver co-benefits for both climate change mitigation and public health. Prof. Sood requested all the participants to send their feedback on the study.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने वायु गुणवत्ता और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर हितधारकों की बैठक बुलाई
07 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने आज (7 नवंबर, 2024) जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ वायु प्रदूषण और इसके परस्पर प्रभाव, पर विचार करने के लिए हितधारकों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
(भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद वायु गुणवत्ता और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे हैं)
बैठक में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिनमें पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश वर्मा और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा शामिल थे। बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, नीति आयोग, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, पंजाब प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के तहत राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (डॉ. शैलेश नायक और प्रो. गुफरान बेग), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
पीएसए कार्यालय ने जून 2022 में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय वायु गुणवत्ता संसाधन ढांचे (एनएआरएफआई) पर राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (एनआईएएस) बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से एक विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की थी, जिसमें इस तरह के ढांचे की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित किया गया था।
इसी के मद्देनजर पीसए के कार्यालय ने प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में एयरशेड प्रबंधन की जांच करने के लिए 2023 की शुरुआत में एनआईएएस को एक परियोजना प्रायोजित की। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण परिवहन तंत्र, उत्सर्जन प्रभाव आकलन और इस क्षेत्र में चल रहे विशिष्ट जलवायु कारकों का अध्ययन करने के लिए बारीक ग्रिड वाले उत्सर्जन डेटा और उन्नत जीआईएस-आधारित मॉडल का उपयोग करना है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, एनआईएएस को वायु गुणवत्ता के प्रबंधन के लिए साक्ष्य-समर्थित, विज्ञान-आधारित संरचना के लिए आधार तैयार करने में मदद करने का काम सौंपा गया था।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रो. सूद ने तेजी से बदलती जलवायु के संदर्भ में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए इसके महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण एक बहुआयामी मुद्दा है जो कई कारकों से प्रभावित होता है। प्रो. सूद ने एक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला जो इस जटिलता को दर्शाता है, जिसमें व्यापक मौसम संबंधी प्रक्रियाएं, परिष्कृत उत्सर्जन सूची और विस्तृत एयरशेड मैपिंग शामिल है ताकि एक मजबूत, रणनीतिक प्रतिक्रिया तैयार की जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि बैठक का उद्देश्य एनआईएएस द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों पर विचार-विमर्श करना और अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक समय-सीमा में प्रभावी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित रणनीतियों को शामिल करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करना था।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
(भारतीय राष्ट्रीय वायु गुणवत्ता संसाधन ढांचे (एनएआरएफआई) पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु बैठक जारी)
एनआईएएस के निदेशक डॉ. शैलेश नायक ने चर्चा का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत करते हुए भारत के सामने वायु गुणवत्ता की चुनौतियों से निपटने में एनआईएएस द्वारा परियोजना के निष्कर्षों की समयबद्ध प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि एनआईएएस इस परियोजना के माध्यम से उन्नत विज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को एक व्यापक मंच में एकीकृत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिसका उपयोग नीति निर्माताओं और आम जनता दोनों द्वारा किया जा सकता है। एनआईएएस के प्रमुख अन्वेषक प्रो. गुफरान बेग ने वायु प्रदूषण और अल्पकालिक जलवायु बलों दोनों से निपटने के लिए संसाधन ढांचे के रूप में एनएआरएफआई और इसके घटकों की अवधारणा के द्वारा परियोजना के निष्कर्षों को विस्तार से प्रस्तुत किया।
फ़ोटो के लिए पोज़ देते हुए लोगों का एक समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से जनरेट किया गया
(हितधारकों की बैठक के लिए समूह फोटो)
बैठक में एक व्यापक संसाधन ढांचा विकसित करने की अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया गया जो मौलिक और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान, प्रबंधन और नीति हस्तक्षेपों को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय, विज्ञान-आधारित, एकीकृत समाधान प्रदान कर सके। यह दृष्टिकोण जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए लाभदायी हो सकता है। प्रो. सूद ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से अध्ययन पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया भेजने का अनुरोध भी किया।