Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India convenes a stakeholders’ meeting on air quality and climate change
07 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, chaired a stakeholders’ meeting today (November 7, 2024) to address the issue of air pollution and its interplay with climate change.
(Stakeholders’ meeting on air quality and climate change being chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India)
The meeting was joined by senior government officials including Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Mr. Rajesh Verma, Chairperson, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM); and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department. Representatives from Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Agriculture and Farmer’ Welfare, NITI Aayog, Central Pollution Control Board, Delhi Pollution Control Board, Punjab Pollution Control Board, Indian Council of Medical Research, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, National Institute of Advanced Studies (Dr. Shailesh Nayak and Prof. Gufran Beig), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras also participated in the meeting.
The Office of the PSA had collaborated with National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS) Bengaluru in hosting a Brainstorming Workshop on the National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI) in June 2022 which had unequivocally underscored the need for such a framework.
In line with this, the Office of the PSA sponsored a project to NIAS in early 2023 to investigate Airshed Management across Peninsular India. This project aims to employ finely gridded emission data and advanced GIS-based models to study atmospheric pollution transport mechanisms, emissions impact assessments, and the specific climatic factors at play in this region. Through this project, NIAS was tasked to help lay the groundwork for an evidence-backed, science-based structure to manage air quality.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the critical importance of improving air quality in the context of rapidly changing climatic conditions, underlining its significant implications for public health and environmental sustainability. He stressed that air pollution is a multifaceted issue influenced by a multitude of factors. Prof. Sood highlighted the need to adopt an approach that reflects this complexity, incorporating comprehensive meteorological processes, refined emissions inventories, and detailed airshed mapping to form a robust, strategic response. He also emphasized that the meeting aimed to brainstorm over the findings of the study conducted by NIAS and to discuss ways to incorporate science-based strategies for effective pollution control across short- and long-term timeframes.
(Meeting to deliberate on National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI) underway)
Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Director, NIAS, set the context of the discussions emphasizing the timely relevance of the findings of the project by NIAS in addressing the air quality challenges faced by India. He explained that NIAS, through the project, is working towards integrating advanced science and cutting-edge technology into a comprehensive platform that can be accessed by both policymakers and the public. Prof. Gufran Beig, Principal Investigator at NIAS, presented in detail the findings of the project through the concept of NARFI and its components, as a resource framework to address both air pollution and Short-lived Climate Forcers.
(Group photo for the stakeholders’ meeting)
The meeting reinforced the imperative to develop a comprehensive resource framework that provides a multi-sectoral, science-based, integrated solution, spanning fundamental and applied science, management, and policy interventions. This approach can deliver co-benefits for both climate change mitigation and public health. Prof. Sood requested all the participants to send their feedback on the study.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے ہوا کے معیار اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر شراکت داروں کا اجلاس طلب کیا
07 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے)، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نےآج (7 نومبر 2024) کوفضائی آلودگی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ اس کے تعامل کو حل کرنے کے لیے شراکت داروں کے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔
(حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود ہوا کے معیار اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پرشراکت داروں کے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے)
اجلاس میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے سائنٹیفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی؛ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس ؛ جناب راجیش ورما، چیئرپرسن، کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (اے کیو ایم)؛ اور ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ سمیت سینئر سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، نیتی آیوگ، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، پنجاب آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کے تحت قومی ماحولیات انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز (ڈاکٹر شیلیش نائک اور پروفیسر غفران بیگ)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے جون 2022 میں ہندوستان کے قومی فضائی معیار کے وسائل کے فریم ورک (این اے آر ایف آئی) پر ایک ورکشاپ کی میزبانی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز (این آئی اے ایس)، بنگلورو کے ساتھ تعاون کیا تھا جس نے واضح طور پر اس طرح کے ایک فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا۔
اس کے مطابق، پی ایس اے کے دفتر نے 2023 کے اوائل میں این آئی اے ایس کو جزیرہ نما ہندوستان میں ایئرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ اسپانسر کیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد باریک گرڈ شدہ اخراج کے ڈیٹا اور جدید جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماڈل کو استعمال کرنا ہے تاکہ اس خطے میں ماحولیاتی آلودگی کے نقل و حمل کے طریقہ کار، اخراج کے اثرات کے جائزوں، اور مخصوص موسمی عوامل کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ، این آئی اے ایس کو ہوا کے معیار کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ثبوت کی حمایت یافتہ، سائنس پر مبنی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، پروفیسر سود نے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے موسمی حالات کے تناظر میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی استحکام پر اس کے اہم مضمرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فضائی آلودگی ایک کثیر جہتی مسئلہ ہے جو بہت سے عوامل سے متاثر ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اس پیچیدگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہو، جس میں جامع موسمیاتی عمل، بہتر اخراج کی انوینٹریز، اور ایک مضبوط، تزویراتی ردعمل کی تشکیل کے لیے تفصیلی ایئرشیڈ میپنگ شامل ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ میٹنگ کا مقصداین آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعہ کے نتائج پر غور و فکر کرنا اور مختصر اور طویل مدتی مدت میں مؤثر آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لئے سائنس پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کو شامل کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
(ہندوستان کے قومی فضائی معیار کے وسائل کے فریم ورک (این اے آر ایف آئی)پر غور و خوض کے لیے میٹنگ جاری ہے)
این آئی اے ایس کے ڈرائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر شیلیش نائک نے بات چیت کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا جس میں ہندوستان کو درپیش ہوا کے معیار کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے این آئی اے ایس کے پروجیکٹ کے نتائج کی بروقت مطابقت پر زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ این آئی اے ایس ، پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ، جدید سائنس اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے جس سے پالیسی سازوں اور عوام دونوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ این آئی اے ایس کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر پروفیسرغفران بیگ نے این اے آر ایف آئی کے تصور اور اس کے اجزاء کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹ کے نتائج کو فضائی آلودگی اور قلیل مدتی موسمیاتی قوتوں دونوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسائل کے فریم ورک کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
(شراکت داروں کے اجلاس کے لیے گروپ فوٹو)
اجلاس نے ایک جامع وسائل کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جو ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی، سائنس پر مبنی، مربوط حل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں بنیادی اور نافذ العمل سائنس، انتظام اور پالیسی مداخلتیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ نقطہ نظر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں تخفیف اور صحت عامہ دونوں کے لیے مشترکہ فوائد فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے تمام شرکاء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مطالعہ پر اپنی رائے ارسال کریں ۔