Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhata, reducing pendency and beautification and optimum utilisation of Space
78,543 kg of scrap materials disposed of and Revenue of ₹85,99,249 generated from the sale of scrap materials
391 public grievances and 72 appeals disposed of; 65,561 sq. ft. of office space freed
07 NOV 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting successfully carried out Special Campaign 4.0 from October 2 to October 31, 2024, with the primary objective institutionalising cleanliness (Swachhata), reducing pendency and beautification and optimum utilisation of space.
The campaign was conducted in more than 600 field offices spread over different parts of the country. Officers from the Ministry were deputed to field offices to oversee the implementation of the campaign.
The nodal officer of the Ministry regularly reviewed the progress of the campaign with nodal officers of field offices through VC and WhatsApp communication. The overall progress of the campaign was regularly reviewed by the Secretary Mr. Sanjay Jaju.
The highlights of the achievements are:
• 64,567 physical files were reviewed, 38,774 files weeded out
• 2,136 e-files were reviewed, 1,331 files closed
• 391 public grievances and 72 appeals disposed of
• 78,543 kg of scrap materials was disposed of garnering the revenue of ₹85,99,249 through its sale
• 866 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were conducted
• 65,561 sq. ft. of office space freed
• 325 vehicles identified for condemnation and 30 of them condemned
• 33 references from Members of Parliament, 1 state government reference, and 1 PMO reference disposed of.
• 2 rules simplified to enhance operational efficiency.
There were many best practices adopted by the Ministry and its field offices during the campaign. Some of these are:
1. DDK Patna has undertaken a comprehensive initiative for energy conservation, converting waste to wealth, beautification, optimum space utilization etc. and set an example for others to emulate
2. Review of Energy Audit of Transmitter Sites by All India Radio
3. Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
4. 325 vehicles were identified for condemnation and 30 of them were condemned during the Campaign period.
5. Engagement of students of Satyam Fashion Institute, Noida and Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) for Swachhata Abhiyan
6. Scanning of old files before weeding out by National Film Development Corporation (NFDC)
7. NFDC-NMIC had an insightful session with school kids. The kids engaged in creative activities to express what Swachhata meant for them.
8. Beautification of garden through plantation under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” by National Film Development Corporation (NFDC)
9. Street play on “Importance of Swachhata around us” on 2nd October, 2024 by Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata
10. Beautification VAT Area behind MPP department of SRFTI, Kolkata
1. Conversion of waste land into a garden area in front of residential staff quarter by SRFTI, Kolkata
2. Paper Carry bags for books packaging being used instead of plastic carry bags to minimize the use of plastic wastage and its disposal in eco-friendly manner by Publication Division (DPD)
3. System for quarterly review of files in DPD headquarters for record management and subsequent weeding out.
4. Re-used one-side printed A4 paper to save trees in DPD
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting remains fully committed to the objectives of Special Campaign 4.0 and continues to actively engage beyond the campaign conclusion on October 31, 2024 with emphasis on collective efforts, sustainable improvements in cleanliness, institutionalisation of Swachhata, improvement in governance etc.
Prior to special campaign 4.0, in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 from 17th September to 1st October, 2024, about 4871 events were conducted under the three pillars of the campaign namely Swachhata Mein Jan Bhaagidari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swacchata Lakshit Ekayi or CTUs and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir. The events were conducted in various field offices of the Ministry wherein more than 2 lakhs people participated.
Few highlights are as follows:
Officials from Ministry visited field offices to see implementation of Special Campaign 4.0
20000 physical files were reviewed out of which 9100 files were weeded out at M/o I&B Main Secretariat
IIMC, New Delhi undertook process of weeding out old files, streamlining records and ensuring efficient management of documents.
Professor and students of ‘Sanskritik Punarnirman’ Mission were invited to do a street play on theme of Swachhata at Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata
Beautification out of waste material by DoorDarshan Kendra, Patna
The VAT area behind office premises was cleaned and painted by Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata
Copies of scripts at Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) which have been scanned disposed
Condemnation and disposal of vehicles by Prasar Bharti offices
Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram in Coordination with Corporation Authorities
Disposal of waste items at Prasar Bharti Secretariat, New Delhi
Weeding out of files and disposal of scrap material at PIB Imphal
Disposal of waste items at National Academy of Broadcasting and Multimedia (NAMB). Bhubaneswar

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जिससे लंबित मामलों में कमी आई, सौंदर्यीकरण हुआ और स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग हुआ
इस दौरान 78,543 किलोग्राम स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान किया गया और स्क्रैप सामग्री की बिक्री से 85,99,249 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
391 जन शिकायतों और 72 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया तथा कार्यालय में 65,561 वर्ग फुट स्थान मुक्त कराया गया
07 NOV 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, लंबित मामलों को कम करना, सौन्दर्यीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग करना है।
यह अभियान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 600 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में चलाया गया। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में भेजा गया था।
मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी नियमित रूप से क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और व्हाट्सएप संचार के माध्यम से अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते रहे। सचिव श्री संजय जाजू द्वारा इस अभियान की समग्र प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की गई।
उपलब्धियों की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• 64,567 फिजिकल फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 38,774 फाइलों को हटाया गया
• 2,136 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 1,331 फाइलें बंद की गईं
• 391 जन शिकायतों और 72 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया
• 78,543 किलोग्राम स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटारा किया गया, जिसकी बिक्री से 85,99,249 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
• 866 आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए
• कार्यालय में 65,561 वर्ग फीट स्थान खाली कराया गया
• 325 वाहनों की पहचान की गई, जिनमें से 30 को अनुपयोगी घोषित किया गया
• संसद सदस्यों के 33 संदर्भ, 1 राज्य सरकार संदर्भ और 1 पीएमओ संदर्भ का निपटारा किया गया
• परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 2 नियमों को सरल बनाया गया
अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा कई बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियाँ अपनाई गईं। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डीडीके पटना ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण, अपशिष्ट को संपदा में बदलने, सौंदर्यीकरण, स्थान के अधिकतम उपयोग आदि के लिए एक व्यापक पहल की है और दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
2. आकाशवाणी द्वारा ट्रांसमीटर साइटों की ऊर्जा लेखापरीक्षा की समीक्षा।
3. आकाशवाणी, दिल्ली द्वारा महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छता वेंडिंग मशीन की स्थापना।
4. अभियान अवधि के दौरान 325 वाहनों की पहचान की गई तथा उनमें से 30 को अनुपयोगी घोषित किया गया।
5. सत्यम फैशन इंस्टीट्यूट, नोएडा के छात्रों और ब्रॉडकास्ट इंजीनियरिंग कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (बेसिल) की स्वच्छता अभियान में भागीदारी
6. राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा पुरानी फाइलों को हटाने से पहले उनकी स्कैनिंग की जाएगी।
7. एनएफडीसी-एनएमआईसी ने स्कूली बच्चों के साथ एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र आयोजित किया। बच्चों ने रचनात्मक गतिविधियों में भाग लेकर बताया कि स्वच्छता उनके लिए क्या मायने रखती है।
8. राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” के तहत वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से उद्यानों का सौंदर्यीकरण
9. 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता द्वारा “हमारे आसपास स्वच्छता का महत्व” पर नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन।
10. एसआरएफटीआई कोलकाता के एमपीपी विभाग के पीछे वैट क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण
11. एसआरएफटीआई, कोलकाता द्वारा आवासीय स्टाफ क्वार्टर के सामने निर्जन भूमि को उद्यान क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित करना।
12. प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से इसका निपटान करने के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग (डीपीडी) द्वारा प्लास्टिक कैरी बैग के बजाय किताबों की पैकेजिंग के लिए पेपर कैरी बैग का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
13. रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और तत्पश्चात छंटाई के लिए डीपीडी मुख्यालय में फाइलों की त्रैमासिक समीक्षा की प्रणाली।
14. डीपीडी में पेड़ों को बचाने के लिए एक तरफ से छपे ए4 पेपर का पुनः उपयोग किया गया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 के उद्देश्यों के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अभियान के समापन के बाद भी सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न रहेगा, जिसमें सामूहिक प्रयासों, स्वच्छता में सतत सुधार, स्वच्छता के संस्थागतकरण, शासन में सुधार आदि पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 से पहले, 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 में अभियान के तीन स्तंभों, स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता के तहत लगभग 4871 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे, जिसमें स्वच्छता लक्षित एकायी या सीटीयू और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर शामिल थे। ये कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 2 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।
कुछ मुख्य अंश इस प्रकार हैं:
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन को देखने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों का दौरा किया
20000 फिजिकल फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 9100 फाइलों को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के मुख्य सचिवालय में हटा दिया गया
आईआईएमसी, नई दिल्ली ने पुरानी फाइलों को खत्म करने, रिकॉर्ड को सुव्यवस्थित करने और प्रभावी दस्तावेज प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक प्रक्रिया शुरू की है
सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता में ‘सांस्कृतिक पुनर्निर्माण’ मिशन के प्रोफेसरों और छात्रों को स्वच्छता विषय पर एक नुक्कड़ नाटक करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
दूरदर्शन केंद्र, पटना द्वारा अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से सौंदर्यीकरण
कार्यालय परिसर के पीछे वैट क्षेत्र की सफाई और पेंटिंग सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता द्वारा की गई।
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) में स्क्रिप्ट की स्कैन की गई प्रतियां नष्ट कर दी गई हैं।
प्रसार भारती कार्यालयों द्वारा अनुपयोगी वाहनों की पहचान
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, तिरुवनंतपुरम ने निगम अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय में, 35 एकड़ के बामपल्ली ओल्ड एसडब्ल्यू परिसर में कचरे को साफ किया।
प्रसार भारती सचिवालय, नई दिल्ली में अपशिष्ट निपटान
पीआईबी इम्फाल में फाइलों की छंटाई और स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान
नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ ब्रॉडकास्टिंग एंड मल्टीमीडिया (एनएएमबी),भुवनेश्वर में अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का निपटान।