Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban schemes in Punjab today.
07 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A review of Urban schemes in Punjab was taken by Sh Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India along with Sh Hardip Singh Mundian, Hon’ble Minister of Department of Housing and Urban development, Sh Ravjot Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Department of Local Government and Sh Harbhajan Singh ETO, Hon’ble Minister for Power and PWD, Government of Punjab on 7th November, 2024 at Punjab Bhavan.
At the onset, Sh Tejveer Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab welcomed Hon’ble Union Minister.
Later, Hon’ble Union Minister reviewed Urban Sector Projects being implemented by the State. Progress of the State in various flagship schemes like AMRUT, Smart City, PMAY(U), NULM, PM Svanidhi, SBM and PM-e Bus sewa was presented during the meeting by the senior State Officials. He emphasised on completion of pending projects under AMRUT, Smart Cities Mission and PMAY. He also encouraged State officials for speedy execution of remediation work on legacy dump sites in Punjab. He also encouraged State to implement e-Bus Sewa mission in all eligible cities. He shared that states and Centre should work hand in hand in true spirit of cooperative federalism so that benefits of all the schemes reach the beneficiaries.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہرلال نے آج پنجاب میں شہری اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا
07 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور ، حکومت ہند کے محترم وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقیات کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ منڈین، مقامی حکومت کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب راوجوت سنگھ، اور بجلی اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی، حکومت پنجاب کے محترم وزیر جناب ہربھجن سنگھ ای ٹی او کے ساتھ، پنجاب بھون میں 7 نومبر 2024 کو ، پنجاب میں شہری اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
آغاز میں، جناب تیجویر سنگھ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، حکومت پنجاب نے مرکزی وزیر کا استقبال کیا۔
بعد ازاں ، مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کی طرف سے نافذ کیے جانے والے شہری سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریاست کی مختلف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں جیسے امرت، اسمارٹ سٹی، پی ایم اے وائی (یو)، این یو ایل ایم، پی ایم سواندھی، ایس بی ایم اور پی ایم – ای بس سیوا میں ریاست کی پیش رفت کو ریاست کے سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ کے دوران پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے امرت ، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اور پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت زیر التواء پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پنجاب میں وراثتی ڈمپ سائٹس پر تدارک کے کام کو تیزی سے انجام دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو تمام اہل شہروں میں ای-بس سیوا مشن کو نافذ کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اشتراک کیا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کو کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کی حقیقی روح کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ تمام اسکیموں کا فائدہ مستحقین تک پہنچ سکے۔