Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - THINQ 2024 SEMI-FINALS CONCLUDE AT INA
07 NOV 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The highly anticipated semi-finals of the Indian Navy Quiz - THINQ 2024 concluded at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, Kerala on 07 Nov 24. After an intense competition, eight teams secured their spots in the Finals. The semi-finals, conducted under the aegis of the Southern Naval Command, showcased the intellectual prowess of students as they tackled varied questions on multiple topics, aligned with the theme of 'Viksit Bharat'.
The eight teams who have qualified for the Grand Finale are: -
(a) Dr. Virendra Swarup Education Centre, Avadhpuri (Uttar Pradesh)
(b) Excel Public School, Mysuru (Karnataka)
(c) Mushtifund Aryaan Higher Secondary School (Goa)
(d) Seth M.R. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus, Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
(e) Delhi Public School, Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh)
(f) Cambridge Court High School (Rajasthan)
(g) B.V. Bhavan's Rajali Vidyashram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
(h) Jayshree Periwal High School (Rajasthan)
The Finals will unfold on 08 Nov 24 at the Indian Naval Academy, where the teams will compete for the prestigious title of THINQ 2024 Champions. THINQ 2024, which began with over 12,600 participating teams, spread across 3800 cities all over the nation continues to provide a platform for young minds to showcase their knowledge, while fostering national pride and awareness of India's development goals. The participants toured the state of the art facilities at Indian Naval Academy and explored the adventure activities of the campus. The school children also interacted with Vice Admiral V Srinivas, AVSM, NM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command over a formal dinner on 06 Nov 24. Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff will be the Chief guest for the THINQ 24 Grand Finale.
80MU.jpg)
24TA.jpg)
UO5D.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना क्विज - THINQ 2024 सेमी-फाइनल का आईएनए में समापन
07 NOV 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना क्विज़ - THINQ 2024 का बहुप्रतीक्षित सेमीफाइनल 07 नवंबर 2024 को भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला, केरल में संपन्न हुआ। आठ टीमें कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बाद फाइनल में पहुंचने में सफल रही हैं। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में आयोजित सेमीफाइनल में छात्रों ने अपनी बौद्धिक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस क्विज में 'विकसित भारत' की थीम के साथ कई विषयों पर विभिन्न प्रश्नों पूछे गए थे। फाइनल के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली आठ टीमें इस प्रकार हैं: -
- डॉ. वीरेंद्र स्वरूप एजुकेशन सेंटर, अवधपुरी (उत्तर प्रदेश)
- एक्सेल पब्लिक स्कूल, मैसूर (कर्नाटक)
- मुश्तिफंड आर्यन हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल (गोवा)
- सेठ एम.आर. जयपुरिया स्कूल, गोयल कैंपस, लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश)
- दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, ग्रेटर नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश)
- कैम्ब्रिज कोर्ट हाई स्कूल (राजस्थान)
- बी.वी. भवन राजली विद्याश्रम, चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु)
- जयश्री पेरीवाल हाई स्कूल (राजस्थान)
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में 08 नवंबर 2024 को इन टीमों के बीच THINQ 2024 चैंपियंस के प्रतिष्ठित खिताब के लिए फाइनल मुकाबला होगा। THINQ 2024 पूरे देश में 3800 शहरों में 12,600 से अधिक टीमों के साथ शुरू हुआ था। यह क्विज प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को अपने ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है और राष्ट्रीय गौरव तथा भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देती है। इस दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं का दौरा किया और विभिन्न साहसिक गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। स्कूली छात्रों ने 06 नवंबर, 2024 को औपचारिक रात्रिभोज पर वाइस एडमिरल वी श्रीनिवास, एवीएसएम, एनएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के साथ बातचीत भी की।
80MU.jpg)
24TA.jpg)
UO5D.jpg)