Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
KarmayogiSaptah: Igniting a Culture of Lifelong Learning in Indian Public Service
Empowering India’s Civil Servants: A New Era of Knowledge and Excellence
A Week of Growth and Unity: Government Employees Commit to Personal and Professional Development
KarmayogiSaptah Achieves Unprecedented Impact: 45.6 Lakh Enrolments, 32.6 Lakh Completions, and Over 38 Lakh Learning Hours Drive Transformative Learning
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
For one week, from October 19th to 27th, 2024, India's government workforce came together in an extraordinary journey of learning and growth through KarmayogiSaptah, a National Learning Week initiative. This wasn't simply about completing courses—it was a movement that brought public servants across departments closer in their shared pursuit of professional excellence and personal development. Through KarmayogiSaptah, government employees—from the youngest officers to senior officials—stepped forward, committing to enrich their skills and mindsets for a changing world.
At the inaugural event, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched India's First Public HR Competency Model: The Karmayogi Competency Model, which takes inspiration from the Indigenous knowledge systems and has elaborated the Key Sankalpas (Resolves) and Gunas (Virtues) every Karmayogi official should adopt and implement in their workplaces.
For those who participated, KarmayogiSaptah felt less like a standard Government program and more like a festival of knowledge. From ministry to ministry, employees at all levels embraced this chance to step out of their daily routines, not just to learn but to foster a culture of curiosity and engagement.The week became a “festival of learning,” where government staff, from entry-level employees to senior Joint Secretaries, shared a common mission: to pursue excellence through education. This initiative saw participants not only completing courses but transforming their mindset towards continuous learning and self-improvement.
Behind every statistic from KarmayogiSaptah lies a story of dedication and inspiration. One senior officer, known for a demanding schedule, devoted time to emerging technologies and modern governance courses. This personal commitment resonated with their peers, showing that, at every level, the desire to grow is what strengthens India’s public service.
Many participants shared how the week opened their minds to new possibilities, strengthened their skills, and, more importantly, connected them with colleagues in meaningful ways. Each completed hour of learning was not just a statistic but a stepping stone to more agile, informed governance.
KarmayogiSaptah’s impact is clear in its numbers - with a staggering 45.6 lakh course enrolments, 32.6 lakh completions and more than 38 lakh learning hours, the event set a precedent for large-scale, impactful learning initiatives. The week saw 4.3 lakh participants dedicating at least four hours to learning, while 37,000 Group A officers, along with many senior officials, prioritized professional development. over 23,800 dedicating four or more hours to new learning. Joint Secretaries and higher-ranking officials were also deeply engaged, demonstrating that commitment to learning starts at the top.During National Learning Week, the energy and commitment among public servants were palpable—average daily course completions jumped from a steady 40,000 before the week to an extraordinary 3.55 lakh, a testament to the enthusiasm that this initiative sparked across the government workforce.
For all involved, this initiative was about more than just hours or completions—it was about taking deliberate steps toward a shared vision for the future of public service.
Some of the courses that saw maximum completions during the National Learning Week are Overview of Vikshit Bharat 2047 with more than 3.8lakh completions,Swachata Hi Seva 2024 with 1.5 lakh completions and Jan Bhagidari with more than 44,000 completions.
With themes centered around citizen-centric governance, digital fluency, and the Indic Knowledge System, KarmayogiSaptah looked forward, engaging employees in over 250 SamuhikCharcha and webinars with thought leaders and experts. Through lively discussions, participants gained new insights and tools, preparing them for the future of governance in a rapidly evolving world.
The National Learning Weekfeatured the Indic Day Webinar Series, on 21st October, 2024. Esteemed speakers from diverse domains shared their insights on Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), civilizational development, offering a rich understanding of how traditional wisdom and modern innovations intersect.
Some of the prominent speakers during National Learning Week included Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (Topic: Secrets of Living a Stress-Free Life), Dr. M.K. Sridhar (Topic: National Education Policy), Dr. Soumya Swaminathan (Topic: India Public Health Towards Viksit Bharat), Sister B.K. Shivani (Topic: Creating a Mindful Work Culture: Strategies for Leaders and Teams), Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan (Topic: Making India an R&D Superpower) and IKS speakers, Mr David Frawley, Mr Raghava Krishna and Mr Amritanshu Pandey, among others.
As KarmayogiSaptah draws to a close, its influence remains strong. Across the country, government employees are now better prepared, more engaged, and equipped with the knowledge they need to face the challenges of modern governance. The success of KarmayogiSaptah is a reminder that a commitment to continuous learning can shape not only careers but also the nation’s path forward, one empowered public servant at a time.
KarmayogiSaptah stands as a powerful reminder of what is possible when a country invests in the continuous growth of its public servants, honouring their dedication to serving India with knowledge, empathy, and excellence.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کرمایوگی سپتا: ہندوستانی پبلک سروس میں زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے کلچر کو روشن کرنا
ہندوستان کے سرکاری ملازمین کو بااختیار بنانا: علم اور فضیلت کا ایک نیا دور
ترقی اور اتحاد کا ہفتہ: سرکاری ملازمین ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے پرعزم
کرمایوگی سپتاہ نے بے مثال اثر حاصل کیا: 45.6 لاکھ اندراجات، 32.6 لاکھ تکمِلات، اور 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیکھنے کے اوقات تبدیلی آمیز سیکھنے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ہفتے تک، 19 اکتوبر سے 27 اکتوبر 2024 تک، بھارت کے حکومت کے ورک فورس نے کرمایوگی سپتاہ، ایک قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کی پہل کے ذریعے سیکھنے اور ترقی کے ایک غیر معمولی سفر میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ صرف کورس مکمل کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں تھا—بلکہ یہ ایک تحریک تھی جس نے مختلف محکموں میں سرکاری ملازمین کو پیشہ ورانہ عمدگی اور ذاتی ترقی کی مشترکہ جستجو میں قریب کیا۔ کرمایوگی سپتاہ کے ذریعے، سرکاری ملازمین—سب سے کم عمر افسران سے لے کر سینئر حکام تک—آگے بڑھے اور ایک بدلتی دنیا کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ذہنیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے عہد کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کا پہلا عوامی ایچ آر صلاحیت ماڈل: کرمایوگی صلاحیت ماڈل لانچ کیا، جو دیسی علم کے نظام سے متاثر ہے اور اس میں وہ اہم سنکلپ (عزم) اور گن (فضائل) شامل ہیں جنہیں ہر کرمایوگی افسر کو اپنے کام کے مقام پر اپنانا اور نافذ کرنا چاہیے۔
جنہوں نے اس میں حصہ لیا، ان کے لیے کرمایوگی سپتاہ ایک عام حکومت پروگرام کی طرح نہیں بلکہ علم کا ایک تہوار تھا۔ وزارت سے وزارت تک، تمام سطحوں پر ملازمین نے اس موقع کو اپنی روزمرہ روٹین سے باہر نکلنے کا موقع سمجھا، نہ صرف سیکھنے کے لیے بلکہ تجسس اور مشغولیت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔ یہ ہفتہ ایک "سیکھنے کا تہوار" (فیسٹیول آف لرننگ ) بن گیا، جہاں سرکاری عملہ، انٹری سطح کے ملازمین سے لے کر سینئر جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز تک، ایک مشترکہ مشن میں شریک تھا: تعلیم کے ذریعے عمدگی کا پیچھا کرنا۔ اس پہل نے شرکاء کو نہ صرف کورس مکمل کرنے بلکہ مسلسل سیکھنے اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
کرمایوگی سپتاہ کی ہر تعداد کے پیچھے محنت اور تحریک کی ایک کہانی چھپی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک سینئر افسر، جو اپنے سخت شیڈول کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید حکمرانی کے کورسز میں وقت گزارا۔ اس ذاتی عزم نے ان کے ساتھیوں پر گہرا اثر ڈالا، دکھایا کہ ہر سطح پر، ترقی کی خواہش ہی بھارت کی سرکاری خدمات کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
کئی شرکاء نے شیئر کیا کہ اس ہفتے نے ان کے دماغوں کو نئی امکانات کے لیے کھولا، ان کی مہارتوں کو مضبوط کیا، اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انہیں اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ معیاری انداز میں جڑنے کا موقع دیا۔ ہر مکمل گھنٹہ سیکھنے کا نہ صرف ایک اعداد و شمار تھا بلکہ تیز رفتار، معلوماتی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک قدم تھا۔
کرمایوگی سپتاہ کا اثر اس کی تعداد میں واضح ہے—45.6 لاکھ کورس اندراجات، 32.6 لاکھ تکمیلیں اور 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیکھنے کے اوقات کے ساتھ، اس ایونٹ نے بڑے پیمانے پر، مؤثر سیکھنے کی پہل کا ایک نظیر قائم کیا۔ اس ہفتے میں 4.3 لاکھ شرکاء نے کم از کم چار گھنٹے سیکھنے میں صرف کیے، جبکہ 37,000 گروپ اے افسران، ساتھ ہی کئی سینئر حکام نے پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو ترجیح دی۔ 23,800 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے نئی سیکھنے میں چار یا اس سے زیادہ گھنٹے صرف کیے۔ جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز اور اعلیٰ سطح کے افسران بھی گہری مشغولیت میں تھے، یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ سیکھنے کے لیے عزم اوپر سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی ہفتے کے دوران، سرکاری ملازمین میں جوش و جذبہ واضح تھا—روزانہ مکمل ہونے والے کورسز کی اوسط تعداد ہفتے سے پہلے 40,000 سے بڑھ کر 3.55 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی، جو اس پہل کے دوران حکومت کی ورک فورس میں پیدا ہونے والی جوش و خروش کا عکاس ہے۔
تمام ملوث افراد کے لیے، یہ پہل صرف گھنٹوں یا تکمیلوں کے بارے میں نہیں تھی—یہ ایک مشترکہ وژن کے لیے جان بوجھ کر اقدامات اٹھانے کے بارے میں تھا جو عوامی خدمت کے مستقبل کے لیے تھا۔
قومی تعلیمی ہفتے کے دوران زیادہ تر مکمل ہونے والے کورسز میں شامل ہیں: 'وِکشت بھارت 2047 کا جائزہ' جس میں 3.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ تکمیلیں، 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024' جس میں 1.5 لاکھ تکمیلیں، اور 'جن بھاگیداری' جس میں 44,000 سے زیادہ تکمیلیں۔
شہری مرکزیت حکمرانی، ڈیجیٹل مہارت، اور ہندوستانی علم کے نظام کے موضوعات پر مرکوز کرمایوگی سپتاہ نے آگے کی طرف نظریں رکھی، جس نے 250 سے زیادہ سموہک چرچہ اور ویبینارز میں ملازمین کو مشغول کیا، جن میں فکرمند رہنماؤں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ زوردار بحثوں کے ذریعے، شرکاء نے نئی بصیرت اور اوزار حاصل کیے، جو انہیں ایک تیزی سے ترقی پذیر دنیا میں حکمرانی کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کر رہے تھے۔
نیشنل لرننگ ویک میں انڈک ڈے ویبینار سیریز بھی شامل تھی، جو 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہوئی۔ مختلف شعبوں سے معزز اسپیکرز نے بھارتی علم کے نظام (آئی کے ایس)، تہذیبی ترقی پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کیے، اور یہ سمجھایا کہ روایتی حکمت اور جدید جدتیں کس طرح آپس میں ملتی ہیں۔
نیشنل لرننگ ویک کے دوران کچھ اہم اسپیکرز میں شامل ہیں: گرو دیو سری سری روی شنکر (موضوع: زندگی کو دباؤ سے آزاد رکھنے کے راز)، ڈاکٹر ایم کے سری دھر (موضوع: قومی تعلیمی پالیسی)، ڈاکٹر سوما سوامی ناتھن (موضوع: بھارت میں عوامی صحت کی طرف وکست بھارت)، سسٹر بی کے شیوانی (موضوع: ذہنی طور پر بیدار کام کرنے کی ثقافت تخلیق کرنا: رہنماؤں اور ٹیموں کے لیے حکمت عملی)، جناب کرس گوپال کرشنن (موضوع: بھارت کو آر اینڈ ڈی سپرپاور بنانا) اور آئی کے ایس اسپیکرز، جناب ڈیوڈ فراوے، جناب راگھاوا کرشنا اور جناب امرتانشو پانڈے۔
جب کرمایوگی سپتاہ اپنے اختتام کو پہنچتا ہے، اس کا اثر اب بھی مضبوط ہے۔ پورے ملک میں، سرکاری ملازمین اب بہتر طور پر تیار ہیں، زیادہ مشغول ہیں، اور ان کے پاس وہ علم ہے جس کی انہیں جدید حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔ کرمایوگی سپتاہ کی کامیابی ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ مسلسل سیکھنے کے لیے عزم نہ صرف کیریئرز کو تشکیل دے سکتا ہے بلکہ قوم کے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کو بھی ایک بااختیار عوامی ملازم کے ذریعے بنا سکتا ہے۔
کرمایوگی سپتاہ ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ جب ایک ملک اپنے عوامی ملازمین کی مسلسل ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے، تو وہ بھارت کی خدمت میں علم، ہمدردی اور عمدگی کے ساتھ ان کی لگن کا احترام کرتا ہے۔