Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
KarmayogiSaptah: Igniting a Culture of Lifelong Learning in Indian Public Service
Empowering India’s Civil Servants: A New Era of Knowledge and Excellence
A Week of Growth and Unity: Government Employees Commit to Personal and Professional Development
KarmayogiSaptah Achieves Unprecedented Impact: 45.6 Lakh Enrolments, 32.6 Lakh Completions, and Over 38 Lakh Learning Hours Drive Transformative Learning
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
For one week, from October 19th to 27th, 2024, India's government workforce came together in an extraordinary journey of learning and growth through KarmayogiSaptah, a National Learning Week initiative. This wasn't simply about completing courses—it was a movement that brought public servants across departments closer in their shared pursuit of professional excellence and personal development. Through KarmayogiSaptah, government employees—from the youngest officers to senior officials—stepped forward, committing to enrich their skills and mindsets for a changing world.
At the inaugural event, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched India's First Public HR Competency Model: The Karmayogi Competency Model, which takes inspiration from the Indigenous knowledge systems and has elaborated the Key Sankalpas (Resolves) and Gunas (Virtues) every Karmayogi official should adopt and implement in their workplaces.
For those who participated, KarmayogiSaptah felt less like a standard Government program and more like a festival of knowledge. From ministry to ministry, employees at all levels embraced this chance to step out of their daily routines, not just to learn but to foster a culture of curiosity and engagement.The week became a “festival of learning,” where government staff, from entry-level employees to senior Joint Secretaries, shared a common mission: to pursue excellence through education. This initiative saw participants not only completing courses but transforming their mindset towards continuous learning and self-improvement.
Behind every statistic from KarmayogiSaptah lies a story of dedication and inspiration. One senior officer, known for a demanding schedule, devoted time to emerging technologies and modern governance courses. This personal commitment resonated with their peers, showing that, at every level, the desire to grow is what strengthens India’s public service.
Many participants shared how the week opened their minds to new possibilities, strengthened their skills, and, more importantly, connected them with colleagues in meaningful ways. Each completed hour of learning was not just a statistic but a stepping stone to more agile, informed governance.
KarmayogiSaptah’s impact is clear in its numbers - with a staggering 45.6 lakh course enrolments, 32.6 lakh completions and more than 38 lakh learning hours, the event set a precedent for large-scale, impactful learning initiatives. The week saw 4.3 lakh participants dedicating at least four hours to learning, while 37,000 Group A officers, along with many senior officials, prioritized professional development. over 23,800 dedicating four or more hours to new learning. Joint Secretaries and higher-ranking officials were also deeply engaged, demonstrating that commitment to learning starts at the top.During National Learning Week, the energy and commitment among public servants were palpable—average daily course completions jumped from a steady 40,000 before the week to an extraordinary 3.55 lakh, a testament to the enthusiasm that this initiative sparked across the government workforce.
For all involved, this initiative was about more than just hours or completions—it was about taking deliberate steps toward a shared vision for the future of public service.
Some of the courses that saw maximum completions during the National Learning Week are Overview of Vikshit Bharat 2047 with more than 3.8lakh completions,Swachata Hi Seva 2024 with 1.5 lakh completions and Jan Bhagidari with more than 44,000 completions.
With themes centered around citizen-centric governance, digital fluency, and the Indic Knowledge System, KarmayogiSaptah looked forward, engaging employees in over 250 SamuhikCharcha and webinars with thought leaders and experts. Through lively discussions, participants gained new insights and tools, preparing them for the future of governance in a rapidly evolving world.
The National Learning Weekfeatured the Indic Day Webinar Series, on 21st October, 2024. Esteemed speakers from diverse domains shared their insights on Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), civilizational development, offering a rich understanding of how traditional wisdom and modern innovations intersect.
Some of the prominent speakers during National Learning Week included Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (Topic: Secrets of Living a Stress-Free Life), Dr. M.K. Sridhar (Topic: National Education Policy), Dr. Soumya Swaminathan (Topic: India Public Health Towards Viksit Bharat), Sister B.K. Shivani (Topic: Creating a Mindful Work Culture: Strategies for Leaders and Teams), Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan (Topic: Making India an R&D Superpower) and IKS speakers, Mr David Frawley, Mr Raghava Krishna and Mr Amritanshu Pandey, among others.
As KarmayogiSaptah draws to a close, its influence remains strong. Across the country, government employees are now better prepared, more engaged, and equipped with the knowledge they need to face the challenges of modern governance. The success of KarmayogiSaptah is a reminder that a commitment to continuous learning can shape not only careers but also the nation’s path forward, one empowered public servant at a time.
KarmayogiSaptah stands as a powerful reminder of what is possible when a country invests in the continuous growth of its public servants, honouring their dedication to serving India with knowledge, empathy, and excellence.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹ് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ സ്വാധീനം നേടി :
45.6 ലക്ഷം അംഗത്വo , 32.6 ലക്ഷം പൂർത്തീകരണങ്ങൾ,
കൂടാതെ 38 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പഠന മണിക്കൂറുകൾ എന്നിവ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പഠനത്തിലേയ്ക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നു
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 19 മുതൽ 27 വരെയുള്ള ഒരാഴ്‌ച, കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹ് എന്ന ദേശീയ പഠന വാര സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർ പഠനത്തിൻ്റെയും വികാസത്തിന്റെയും അസാധാരണമായ ഒരു യാത്രയിൽ ഒത്തുചേർന്നു. ഇത് കേവലം കോഴ്‌സുകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നത് മാത്രമായിരുന്നില്ല, ഓരോ വകുപ്പിലെയും പൊതു സേവകരെ കൂടുതൽ ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അവരുടെ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ മികവും വ്യക്തിത്വ വികസനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഒരു സംരംഭം കൂടിയായിരുന്നു . കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹിലൂടെ , ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർ- പദവിയിൽ ചെറിയ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ മുതൽ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വരെ- മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിനായി അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളും മാനസികാവസ്ഥയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായി മുന്നോട്ട് പോയി.
ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ പൊതു മാനവ വിഭവ ശേഷി ക്ഷമത മാതൃക - 'കർമ്മയോഗി കോംപിറ്റൻസി മോഡൽ'പുറത്തിറക്കി.തദ്ദേശീയ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ഈ മാതൃകയിൽ ഓരോ കർമ്മയോഗി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും അവരുടെ ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ട പ്രധാന കർത്തവ്യങ്ങളും അവർക്കുണ്ടായിരിക്കേണ്ട ഗുണങ്ങളും വിശദമാക്കുന്നു.
ഈ പഠന വാരം പുതിയ സാധ്യതകളിലേക്ക് അവരുടെ മനസ്സിനെ കൊണ്ടെത്തിച്ചതായും കഴിവുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയതായും അതിലും പ്രധാനമായി, അർത്ഥവത്തായ രീതിയിൽ സഹപ്രവർത്തകരുമായി അവരെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കിട്ടു. പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ഓരോ പഠന മണിക്കൂറും ഒരു സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, കൂടുതൽ ചടുലവും അറിവുള്ളതുമായ ഭരണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ചവിട്ടുപടിയായിരുന്നു.
45.6 ലക്ഷം കോഴ്‌സ് എൻറോൾമെൻ്റുകളും 32.6 ലക്ഷം പൂർത്തീകരണങ്ങളും 38 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പഠന മണിക്കൂറുകളും ഉള്ള ഈ പരിപാടി വലിയ സ്വാധീനമുള്ള പഠന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു മാതൃകയായി. ആഴ്ചയിൽ 4.3 ലക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കുറഞ്ഞത് നാല് മണിക്കൂറെങ്കിലും പഠനത്തിനായി നീക്കിവച്ചു.അതേസമയം 37,000 ഗ്രൂപ്പ് എ ഓഫീസർമാരും നിരവധി മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ വികസനത്തിന് മുൻഗണന നൽകി. 23,800-ലധികം പേർ നാലോ അതിലധികമോ മണിക്കൂർ പുതിയ
പഠനത്തിനായി നീക്കിവയ്ക്കുന്നു. ജോയിൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും ഉയർന്ന റാങ്കിലുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഈ പഠന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളായത് പഠനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഉയർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ പഠന വാരത്തിൽ, പൊതു സേവകർക്കിടയിലുണ്ടായ ഊർജ്ജവും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും വളരെ വ്യക്തമായിരുന്നു.ശരാശരി പ്രതിദിന കോഴ്‌സ് പൂർത്തീകരണങ്ങൾ, ഈ പ്രത്യേക വാരാചരണത്തിന് മുമ്പ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന 40,000 ൽ നിന്ന് 3.55 ലക്ഷം എന്ന വലിയ സംഖ്യയിലേക്ക് കുതിച്ചു.ഈ സംരംഭം ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കിടയിൽ ഉണർത്തുന്ന ആവേശത്തിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ കണക്ക്.
പഠന വാരാചരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർക്ക് എല്ലാവർക്കും , ഈ സംരംഭം വെറും മണിക്കൂറുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പൂർത്തീകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നതിലുപരി, പൊതുസേവനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു പങ്കിട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനായുള്ള ബോധപൂർവമായ ശ്രമമായിരുന്നു.
ദേശീയ പഠന വാരത്തിൽ പരമാവധി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ചില കോഴ്‌സുകളുടെ സ്ഥിതി വിവരം ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്: വികസിത ഭാരത മുന്നേറ്റം- 2047 ൽ 3.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോഴ്സുകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി , സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ 2024 ൽ 1.5 ലക്ഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി ,ജൻ ഭാഗിദാരി യിൽ 44,000-ലധികം കോഴ്സുകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി
പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഭരണം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ, തദ്ദേശീയ ജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായം എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള ആശയങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം വിദഗ്ധരുമായുള്ള 250-ലധികം സമൂഹികചർച്ചകളിലും വെബിനാറുകളിലും ജീവനക്കാരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹ് പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ മുന്നോട്ടുപോയി . സജീവമായ ചർച്ചകളിലൂടെ, പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് പുതിയ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകളും സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചു. അതിവേഗം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്ത് ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാവിക്കായി അവരെ സജ്ജമാക്കി
2024 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 21-ന് ദേശീയ പഠന വാരത്തിൽ ഇൻഡിക് ദിന വെബ്‌നാർ പരമ്പരയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധ പ്രഭാഷകർ ഇന്ത്യൻ ജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായം (ഐകെഎസ്), നാഗരിക വികസനം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവരുടെ ഉൾക്കാഴ്‌ചകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു.ഇത്പരമ്പരാഗത ജ്ഞാനവും ആധുനിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളും എങ്ങനെ സമന്വയിക്കുന്നു എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമ്പന്നമായ ധാരണ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു
അറിവ്, സഹാനുഭൂതി, മികവ് എന്നിവയോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവരുടെ സമർപ്പണത്തെ മാനിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു രാജ്യം അതിൻ്റെ പൊതു സേവകരുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ വളർച്ചയിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുമ്പോൾ, എന്തും സാധ്യമാണ് എന്നതിന്റെ ശക്തമായ ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തലായി കർമ്മയോഗി സപതാഹ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071690