Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
KarmayogiSaptah: Igniting a Culture of Lifelong Learning in Indian Public Service
Empowering India’s Civil Servants: A New Era of Knowledge and Excellence
A Week of Growth and Unity: Government Employees Commit to Personal and Professional Development
KarmayogiSaptah Achieves Unprecedented Impact: 45.6 Lakh Enrolments, 32.6 Lakh Completions, and Over 38 Lakh Learning Hours Drive Transformative Learning
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
For one week, from October 19th to 27th, 2024, India's government workforce came together in an extraordinary journey of learning and growth through KarmayogiSaptah, a National Learning Week initiative. This wasn't simply about completing courses—it was a movement that brought public servants across departments closer in their shared pursuit of professional excellence and personal development. Through KarmayogiSaptah, government employees—from the youngest officers to senior officials—stepped forward, committing to enrich their skills and mindsets for a changing world.
At the inaugural event, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched India's First Public HR Competency Model: The Karmayogi Competency Model, which takes inspiration from the Indigenous knowledge systems and has elaborated the Key Sankalpas (Resolves) and Gunas (Virtues) every Karmayogi official should adopt and implement in their workplaces.
For those who participated, KarmayogiSaptah felt less like a standard Government program and more like a festival of knowledge. From ministry to ministry, employees at all levels embraced this chance to step out of their daily routines, not just to learn but to foster a culture of curiosity and engagement.The week became a “festival of learning,” where government staff, from entry-level employees to senior Joint Secretaries, shared a common mission: to pursue excellence through education. This initiative saw participants not only completing courses but transforming their mindset towards continuous learning and self-improvement.
Behind every statistic from KarmayogiSaptah lies a story of dedication and inspiration. One senior officer, known for a demanding schedule, devoted time to emerging technologies and modern governance courses. This personal commitment resonated with their peers, showing that, at every level, the desire to grow is what strengthens India’s public service.
Many participants shared how the week opened their minds to new possibilities, strengthened their skills, and, more importantly, connected them with colleagues in meaningful ways. Each completed hour of learning was not just a statistic but a stepping stone to more agile, informed governance.
KarmayogiSaptah’s impact is clear in its numbers - with a staggering 45.6 lakh course enrolments, 32.6 lakh completions and more than 38 lakh learning hours, the event set a precedent for large-scale, impactful learning initiatives. The week saw 4.3 lakh participants dedicating at least four hours to learning, while 37,000 Group A officers, along with many senior officials, prioritized professional development. over 23,800 dedicating four or more hours to new learning. Joint Secretaries and higher-ranking officials were also deeply engaged, demonstrating that commitment to learning starts at the top.During National Learning Week, the energy and commitment among public servants were palpable—average daily course completions jumped from a steady 40,000 before the week to an extraordinary 3.55 lakh, a testament to the enthusiasm that this initiative sparked across the government workforce.
For all involved, this initiative was about more than just hours or completions—it was about taking deliberate steps toward a shared vision for the future of public service.
Some of the courses that saw maximum completions during the National Learning Week are Overview of Vikshit Bharat 2047 with more than 3.8lakh completions,Swachata Hi Seva 2024 with 1.5 lakh completions and Jan Bhagidari with more than 44,000 completions.
With themes centered around citizen-centric governance, digital fluency, and the Indic Knowledge System, KarmayogiSaptah looked forward, engaging employees in over 250 SamuhikCharcha and webinars with thought leaders and experts. Through lively discussions, participants gained new insights and tools, preparing them for the future of governance in a rapidly evolving world.
The National Learning Weekfeatured the Indic Day Webinar Series, on 21st October, 2024. Esteemed speakers from diverse domains shared their insights on Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), civilizational development, offering a rich understanding of how traditional wisdom and modern innovations intersect.
Some of the prominent speakers during National Learning Week included Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (Topic: Secrets of Living a Stress-Free Life), Dr. M.K. Sridhar (Topic: National Education Policy), Dr. Soumya Swaminathan (Topic: India Public Health Towards Viksit Bharat), Sister B.K. Shivani (Topic: Creating a Mindful Work Culture: Strategies for Leaders and Teams), Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan (Topic: Making India an R&D Superpower) and IKS speakers, Mr David Frawley, Mr Raghava Krishna and Mr Amritanshu Pandey, among others.
As KarmayogiSaptah draws to a close, its influence remains strong. Across the country, government employees are now better prepared, more engaged, and equipped with the knowledge they need to face the challenges of modern governance. The success of KarmayogiSaptah is a reminder that a commitment to continuous learning can shape not only careers but also the nation’s path forward, one empowered public servant at a time.
KarmayogiSaptah stands as a powerful reminder of what is possible when a country invests in the continuous growth of its public servants, honouring their dedication to serving India with knowledge, empathy, and excellence.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह: भारतीय लोक सेवा में जीवनपर्यंत सीखने की संस्कृति को जाग्रत करना
भारत के सिविल सेवकों को सशक्त बनाना: ज्ञान और श्रेष्ठता का एक नया युग
विकास और एकता का एक सप्ताह: सरकारी कर्मचारी व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह का अभूतपूर्व प्रभाव: 45.6 लाख नामांकन, 32.6 लाख पाठ्यक्रम समाप्ति, और 38 लाख से अधिक सीखने के घंटे परिवर्तनकारी शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं
08 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह पहल- कर्मयोगी सप्ताह में 19 अक्टूबर से 27 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक सीखने और विकास की एक असाधारण यात्रा में एकजुट हुए। यह केवल पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने के संबंध में नहीं था - यह एक ऐसी गतिविधि थी जो विभिन्न विभागों के लोक सेवकों को पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता और व्यक्तिगत विकास की उनकी साझा खोज में निकट लेकर लाया। कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के माध्यम से सबसे युवा अधिकारियों से लेकर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तक सरकारी कर्मचारी एक परिवर्तन करते विश्व के लिए अपने कौशल और मानसिकता को समृद्ध करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होकर अग्रसर हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन समारोह में, भारत का पहला सार्वजनिक मानव संसाधन योग्यता मॉडल: कर्मयोगी योग्यता मॉडल का शुभारंभ किया, जो स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों से प्रेरणा लेता है और प्रमुख संकल्पों और गुणों की विस्तृत जानकारी बताता है, जिन्हें प्रत्येक कर्मयोगी अधिकारी को अपने कार्यस्थलों में अपनाना और कार्यान्वित करना चाहिए।
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह में भागीदारो को यह एक मानक सरकारी कार्यक्रम से अधिक ज्ञान के उत्सव की तरह अधिक लगा। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में सभी स्तरों पर कर्मचारियों ने अपनी दैनिक दिनचर्या से अधिक गतिविधि करने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाया और केवल सीखने से अधिक जिज्ञासा और वचनबद्धता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन दिया। यह सप्ताह "सीखने का उत्सव" बन गया, जहाँ सरकारी कर्मचारियों, प्रवेश स्तर के कर्मचारियों से लेकर वरिष्ठ संयुक्त सचिवों तक ने शिक्षा के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के एक साझा मिशन को साझा किया। इस पहल ने प्रतिभागियों को न केवल पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण करने बल्कि निरंतर सीखने और आत्म-सुधार के प्रति अपनी मानसिकता को परिवर्तित करने में सहायता की।
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के हर आंकड़े के पीछे निष्ठा और प्रेरणा की गाथा है। अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के लिए जाने वाले एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों और आधुनिक शासन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए समय समर्पित किया। यह व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता उनके साथियों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित हुई, जिससे पता चला कि, हर स्तर पर, आगे बढ़ने की इच्छा ही भारत की सार्वजनिक सेवा को सशक्त करती है।
कई प्रतिभागियों ने बताया कि कैसे इस सप्ताह ने उनके मस्तिष्क को नई संभावनाओं के लिए खोल दिया, उनके कौशल को सशक्त किया और, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, उन्हें सहकर्मियों के साथ सार्थक रुप से संयोजित किया। सीखने में प्रत्येक पूर्ण किया गया घंटा सिर्फ़ एक आँकड़ा नहीं था, बल्कि अधिक दक्ष तथा ज्ञाता सुशासन के लिए एक चरण था।
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह का प्रभाव इसके आंकड़ों में प्रदर्शित होता है - 45.6 लाख पाठ्यक्रम नामांकन, 32.6 लाख पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण और 38 लाख से अधिक अध्ययन के घंटों के साथ, इस कार्यक्रम ने बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभावशाली सीखने की पहल के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की। सप्ताह में 4.3 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने सीखने के लिए कम से कम चार घंटे समर्पित किए, जबकि 37,000 ग्रुप ए अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने व्यवसायिक विकास को प्राथमिकता दी। 23,800 से अधिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सीखने के लिए चार या अधिक घंटे समर्पित किए। संयुक्त सचिव और उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारी भी समर्पण से सम्मिलित हुए, जिसने सीखने की प्रतिबद्धता शीर्ष से प्रारंभ होने को प्रदर्शित किया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के दौरान, लोक सेवकों में ऊर्जा और प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट रुप से प्रदर्शित हुई और औसत दैनिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्णता सप्ताह से पहले स्थिर 40,000 से बढ़कर असाधारण रुप से 3.55 लाख हो गई।
इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के लिए, यह पहल केवल कुछ घंटों या पूर्णता से अधिक थी - यह सार्वजनिक सेवा के भविष्य के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में सुविचारित कदम उठाने के संबंध में थी।
राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन सप्ताह के दौरान अधिकतम पूर्ण किए जाने वाले कुछ पाठ्यक्रम हैं - विकसित भारत 2047 का अवलोकन जिसमें 3.8 लाख से अधिक पूर्णताएं हैं, स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 जिसमें 1.5 लाख पूर्णताएं हैं तथा जनभागीदारी जिसमें 44,000 से अधिक पूर्णताएं हैं।
नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन, डिजिटल प्रवाह और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली पर केंद्रित विषयों के साथ, कर्मयोगी सप्ताह ने 250 से अधिक सामूहिक चर्चाओं और विचारकों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ वेबिनार में कर्मचारियों को सम्मिलित किया। जीवंत चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने नई अंतर्दृष्टि और साधन अर्जित किए, जिससे वे तीव्र गति से विकसित हो रहे विश्व में शासन के भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो गए।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह में 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 को इंडिक डे वेबिनार श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया गया। विविध क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों (आईकेएस), सभ्यतागत विकास पर अपने विचार साझा किए, तथा पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक नवाचारों के बीच संबंध के बारे में समृद्ध मेधा प्रदान की।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के दौरान कुछ प्रमुख वक्ताओं में गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर ( विषय : तनाव मुक्त जीवन जीने के रहस्य), डॉ. एमके श्रीधर ( विषय : राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति), डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन (विषय: , विकसित भारत के लिए भारत का जन स्वास्थ्य), सिस्टर बीके शिवानी (विषय: सचेतन कार्य संस्कृति का निर्माण: नेताओं और टीमों के लिए रणनीतियां), श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन (विषय: भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास महाशक्ति बनाना) और आईकेएस वक्ताओं में श्री डेविड फ्रॉली, श्री राघव कृष्ण और श्री अमृतांशु पांडे शामिल थे।
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के समापन के साथ ही इसका प्रभाव भी सशक्त बना हुआ है। पूरे देश में सरकारी कर्मचारी अब बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हैं, अधिक सक्रिय हैं और आधुनिक शासन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान से युक्त हैं। कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की सफलता इस बात की याद दिलाती है कि निरंतर सीखने की प्रतिबद्धता न केवल करियर को स्वरुप दे सकती है, बल्कि एक समय में एक सशक्त लोक सेवक के रूप में राष्ट्र के भविष्य के मार्ग को भी प्रशस्त कर सकती है।
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह एक शक्तिशाली स्मरण के रूप में हमारे सामने प्रदर्शित है कि जब कोई देश अपने लोक सेवकों के निरंतर विकास में निवेश करता है, ज्ञान, करुणा और उत्कृष्टता के साथ भारत की सेवा करने के लिए उनके समर्पण का सम्मान करता है, तो क्या संभव है।