President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VIGILANCE AWARENESS WEEK 2024
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 today (November 8, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our society, integrity and discipline are considered the ideals of life. About 2300 years ago, Megasthenes wrote about Indian people that they dislike indiscipline and follow the law. There is simplicity and austerity in their lives. Similar mentions have been made by Fa-Hien about our ancestors. In this context, this year’s theme of CVC ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation's Prosperity’ is very apt.
The President said that trust is the foundation of social life. It is the source of unity. Public trust in the government's work and welfare schemes is the source of power for governance. Corruption is not only an obstacle to economic progress, it also reduces trust in society. It adversely affects the feelings of fraternity among people. It also has a widespread impact on the country's unity and integrity. Every year on 31 October, on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, we take a pledge to keep the country's unity and integrity intact. This is not just a ritual. It is a pledge to be taken seriously. We all have a collective responsibility to fulfill it.
The President said that morality is the ideal of Indian society. When some people start considering accumulation of things, money or property the standard of a good life, then they deviate from this ideal and resort to corrupt activities. Happiness lies in living life with self-respect by fulfilling the basic needs.
The President said that if any work is done with the right spirit and determination, success is certain. Some people considered uncleanliness to be the destiny of our country. But strong leadership, political will and contribution of citizens have brought good results in the field of cleanliness. Similarly, the pessimistic attitude of some people, which is not right, to consider the elimination of corruption as impossible. She expressed confidence that the Government of India's policy of "Zero Tolerance Against Corruption" will eradicate corruption from its roots.
The President said that prompt legal action against corrupt persons is extremely important. Delay in action or weak action encourages unethical persons. But it is also necessary that every action and person should not be viewed with suspicion. We should avoid this. Keeping in mind the dignity of the person, no action should be motivated by malice. The objective of any action should be to establish justice and equality in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ ২০২৪ – এর অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪ - এ সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ ২০২৪ – এর অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সমাজে নিষ্ঠা ও শৃঙ্খলাকে জীবনের আদর্শ মনে করা হয়। প্রায় ২,৩০০ বছর আগে মেগাস্থিনিস ভারতীয়দের সম্পর্কে লিখেছিলেন যে, তাঁরা বিশৃঙ্খলা অপছন্দ করেন এবং আইন অনুসরণ করেন। তাঁদের জীবন অতি সাধারণ এবং তাঁরা কৃচ্ছ্রসাধন করতে পারেন। আমাদের পূর্ব পুরুষদের সম্পর্কে একই কথা বলেছিলেন ফা-হিয়েন। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এ বছরের সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহের থিম ‘সংহতির সংস্কৃতি’ অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বাস হ’ল – সামাজিক জীবনের ভিত। এটি একতার উৎস। সরকারের কাজে এবং কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিতে মানুষের আস্থা প্রশাসনের শক্তির উৎস। দুর্নীতি শুধুমাত্র অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে বাধা সৃষ্টি করে তাই নয়, এটি সমাজের বিশ্বাসও কমায়। এটি মানুষের মধ্যে ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধকে প্রভাবিত করে। দেশে একতা ও সংহতিতে এর বিশাল প্রভাব আছে। প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আমরা শপথ নিই দেশের ঐক্য ও সংহতিকে রক্ষা করার। এটা শুধুমাত্র আনুষ্ঠানিক কর্তব্য নয়, এই শপথ নিতে হবে গুরুত্ব সহকারে। এটি পূরণ করার দায়িত্ব আমাদের সকলের।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় সমাজের আদর্শ নীতিবোধ। যখন কোনও মানুষ অর্থ, সম্পত্তি বা কোনও জিনিস আয়ত্ত করার কথা ভাবেন, তখনই তিনি আদর্শ থেকে সরে যান এবং দুর্নীতিমূলক কাজে জড়িয়ে পড়েন। মৌলিক প্রয়োজনগুলি মেটানোর মাধ্যমে আত্মমর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপনেই আছে শান্তি।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, যদি কোনও কাজ সঠিক নিষ্ঠা ও মনোবলের সঙ্গে করা যায়, তা হলে সাফল্য নিশ্চিত। কেউ কেউ মনে করেন যে, আমাদের দেশের নিয়তিই হ’ল অপরিচ্ছন্নতা। কিন্তু, শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্ব, রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা এবং নাগরিকদের অবদান পরিচ্ছন্নতা ক্ষেত্রে ভালো ফল এনেছে। একই রকমভাবে কিছু মানুষ ভাবেন যে, দুর্নীতি অপসারণ একরকম অসম্ভব ব্যাপার, এই ধরনের নেতিবাচক মনোভাব ঠিক নয়। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, ভারত সরকারের ‘দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে কোনও রকম নমনীয়তা দেখানো যাবে না’ – এই নীতি একদিন দুর্নীতিকে স্বমূলে উৎপাটিত করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের বিরুদ্ধে দ্রুত আইনী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ব্যবস্থা নিতে দেরী হলে বা দুর্বল ব্যবস্থা হলে দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত মানুষ উৎসাহিত হয়। তবে, যে কোনও কাজ বা যে কোনও ব্যক্তিকেই সন্দেহের চোখে দেখা উচিত নয়। আমাদের এটি এড়িয়ে চলতে হবে। মানুষের মর্যাদাকে মাথায় রেখে শুধুমাত্র বিদ্বেষের বশে কোনও ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া উচিত নয়। যে কোনও ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য হওয়া উচিত সমাজে ন্যায় ও সাম্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা।