President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VIGILANCE AWARENESS WEEK 2024
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 today (November 8, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our society, integrity and discipline are considered the ideals of life. About 2300 years ago, Megasthenes wrote about Indian people that they dislike indiscipline and follow the law. There is simplicity and austerity in their lives. Similar mentions have been made by Fa-Hien about our ancestors. In this context, this year’s theme of CVC ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation's Prosperity’ is very apt.
The President said that trust is the foundation of social life. It is the source of unity. Public trust in the government's work and welfare schemes is the source of power for governance. Corruption is not only an obstacle to economic progress, it also reduces trust in society. It adversely affects the feelings of fraternity among people. It also has a widespread impact on the country's unity and integrity. Every year on 31 October, on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, we take a pledge to keep the country's unity and integrity intact. This is not just a ritual. It is a pledge to be taken seriously. We all have a collective responsibility to fulfill it.
The President said that morality is the ideal of Indian society. When some people start considering accumulation of things, money or property the standard of a good life, then they deviate from this ideal and resort to corrupt activities. Happiness lies in living life with self-respect by fulfilling the basic needs.
The President said that if any work is done with the right spirit and determination, success is certain. Some people considered uncleanliness to be the destiny of our country. But strong leadership, political will and contribution of citizens have brought good results in the field of cleanliness. Similarly, the pessimistic attitude of some people, which is not right, to consider the elimination of corruption as impossible. She expressed confidence that the Government of India's policy of "Zero Tolerance Against Corruption" will eradicate corruption from its roots.
The President said that prompt legal action against corrupt persons is extremely important. Delay in action or weak action encourages unethical persons. But it is also necessary that every action and person should not be viewed with suspicion. We should avoid this. Keeping in mind the dignity of the person, no action should be motivated by malice. The objective of any action should be to establish justice and equality in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 की शोभा बढ़ाई
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (8 नवंबर, 2024) सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारे समाज में ईमानदारी और अनुशासन को जीवन का आदर्श माना जाता है। लगभग 2300 साल पहले मेगस्थनीज ने भारतीय लोगों के बारे में लिखा था कि वे अनुशासनहीनता को नापसंद करते हैं और कानून का पालन करते हैं। उनके जीवन में सादगी और तपस्या सन्निहित है। फाहियान ने हमारे पूर्वजों के बारे में इसी तरह का उल्लेख किया है। इस संदर्भ में सीवीसी की इस वर्ष की थीम ‘राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए ईमानदारी की संस्कृति’ बहुत उपयुक्त है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्वास सामाजिक जीवन की नींव है। यह एकता का स्रोत है। सरकार के काम और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में जनता का विश्वास शासन की शक्ति का स्रोत है। भ्रष्टाचार न केवल आर्थिक प्रगति में बाधा है, बल्कि यह समाज में विश्वास को भी कम करता है। यह लोगों में भाईचारे की भावना को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करता है। इसका देश की एकता और अखंडता पर भी व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है। हर साल 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार पटेल की जयंती पर हम देश की एकता और अखंडता को अक्षुण्ण रखने का संकल्प लेते हैं। यह केवल एक रस्म तक सीमित नहीं है। यह गंभीरता से लिया जाने वाला संकल्प है। इसे पूरा करना हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिकता भारतीय समाज का आदर्श है। जब कुछ लोग वस्तुओं, धन या संपत्ति के संचय को अच्छे जीवन का मानक मानने लगते हैं, तो वे इस आदर्श से भटक जाते हैं और भ्रष्ट गतिविधियों का सहारा लेते हैं। बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करके आत्मसम्मान के साथ जीवन जीने में ही वास्तविक खुशी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अगर कोई काम सही भावना और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ किया जाए, तो सफलता निश्चित है। कुछ लोग गंदगी को हमारे देश की नियति मानते थे। लेकिन मजबूत नेतृत्व, राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और नागरिकों के योगदान से स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में अच्छे परिणाम सामने आए हैं। इसी प्रकार, भ्रष्टाचार के उन्मूलन को असाध्य मान लेना एक निराशावादी दृष्टिकोण है, जो उचित नहीं है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सरकार की "भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध जीरो टोलरेंस" की नीति भ्रष्टाचार को जड़ से समाप्त कर देगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भ्रष्ट व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध त्वरित कानूनी कार्रवाई अत्यंत आवश्यक है। कार्रवाई में देरी या कमजोर कार्रवाई से अनैतिक व्यक्तियों को बढ़ावा मिलता है, लेकिन यह भी आवश्यक है कि हर कार्य और व्यक्ति को संदेह की दृष्टि से न देखा जाए। हमें इससे बचना चाहिए। व्यक्ति की गरिमा को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोई भी कार्य दुर्भावना से प्रेरित नहीं होना चाहिए। किसी भी कार्रवाई का उद्देश्य समाज में न्याय और समानता स्थापित करना होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः