Special Service and Features
Vigilance Awareness Week observed at NIT Puducherry
08 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
Vigilance Awareness Week-2024 is observed at National Institute of Technology Puducherry as per the direction of Central Vigilance Commission from 28th October to 3rd November 2024 under theme “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity”. Various activities such as administering the integrity pledge, Essay writing and Poster presentation competitions under the theme to the students were planned and conducted during this period.
The observance commenced with taking integrity pledge by the employees and PhD research scholars in presence of the Director Dr. Makarand Madhao Ghangrekar and the registrar Dr. S. Sundaravarathan on 28.10.2024, following to the integrity pledge, the director interacts with the research scholars on the topic “Academic Integrity”.
The students participated in essay writing competition in various languages which includes English, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam, and poster presentation competition. The director issued the certificates to the prize winners in during the closing session of Vigilance Awareness Week -2024. The Chief Vigilance Officer of the institute Dr. S. Thangavel made all the arrangements for the event with the support of the faculty coordinators of various language clubs.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
காரைக்கால் தேசிய தொழிற்நுட்ப கழகத்தில் ஊழல் விழிப்புணர்வு வார விழா
08 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
காரைக்காலில் அமைந்துள்ள தேசிய தொழிற்நுட்ப கழகம் புதுச்சேரியில் மத்திய விஜிலென்ஸ் கமிஷன் பரிந்துரையின் பெயரில் 28.10.2024 முதல் 03.11.2024 வரை விஜிலென்ஸ் விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டு தேசத்தின் செழுமைக்கான ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் கலாச்சாரம் என்ற தலைப்பை மையமாகக்கொண்டு கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
கழகத்தின் இணைப் பேராசிரியர்கள், உதவி பேராசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் அனைவரும் கழகத்தின் இயக்குனர் முனைவர். மகரந்த் மாதவ் காங்ரேகர் மற்றும் கழகத்தின் பதிவாளர் முனைவர். சீ. சுந்தரவரதன் இவர்கள் முன்னிலையில் ஒருமைப்பாடு உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது கழகத்தின் இயக்குனர் முனைவர். மகரந்த் மாதவ் காங்ரேகர் அவர்கள் "கல்வி ஒருமைப்பாடு" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஆராய்ச்சி அறிஞர்களுடன் உரையாடினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் இறுதியாக மாணவர்களுக்கு நடத்தப்பட்ட தமிழ், ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, தெலுங்கு, மலையாளம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் கட்டுரை எழுதுதல் மற்றும் சுவரொட்டி செய்து காண்பித்தல் போன்ற போட்டிகளில் வெற்றிப்பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் பல்வேறு மொழிக் கழகங்களின் ஆசிரிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களின் துணையுடன் முனைவர் S. தங்கவேல் அவர்கள் சிறப்பாக செய்திருந்தார்.