Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario in Haryana
08 NOV 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for State of Haryana at Haryana Civil Secretariat in Chandigarh today.
Shri Anil Vij, Hon’ble Energy Minister, Government of Haryana was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Power along with officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, matters related to overall Power Sector scenario and Urban Development programmes in the State of Haryana were discussed. Further, issues related to execution of works under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and possible action plans were discussed. It was deliberated that the State should strive to award the pending sanctioned works and hasten the execution of works for better power infrastructure and improved quality of supply.
The State highlighted concerns related to Power generation and the possible solutions so as to meet future demand.
Also, State requested for consideration of works related to upgradation of transmission infrastructure under Power Sector Development Fund (PSDF). The State highlighted the efforts made by the State so as to improve the operational parameters especially the AT&C losses and the book profits of the DISCOMs.
Hon’ble Minister Department of Energy, in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of State of Haryana in respect of issues related to the Power sector and Urban development and also highlighted concerns of the State. Further, it was remarked that the State would make all out efforts for over all improvement in these sectors.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up to further improve services to the citizens of the State.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure and advised the State to expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS. He remarked that the State has taken lot of initiatives which has helped the Distribution Companies in providing not just improved services to the consumers but also in bringing these companies into profits. He advised State to take up distribution infrastructure works, sanctioned for Gurgaon and Faridabad, on priority so that consumers could derive benefit from the works at the earliest.
He also emphasized that the State should strive to maintain the financial conditions of the DISCOM so that they continue to remain in profits so that consumer services do not get affected.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State and wished for the well being of the people of the State.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானாவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், மின்சாரத் துறை நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு
08 NOV 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், சண்டிகரில் உள்ள ஹரியானா தலைமைச் செயலகத்தில் ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தின் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மின்சாரத் துறை நிலவரம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ஹரியானா அரசின் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனில் விஜ், இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் வீட்டுவசதி நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மின்விசை நிதிக் கழகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்சாரத் துறை நிலவரம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பகிர்மானத் துறை திட்டத்தின் (RDSS) கீழ் பணிகளை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒப்பளிக்கப்பட்ட ஒப்பளிக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கவும், மின் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், மின் விநியோகத்தின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிக்கவும் மாநில அரசு முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான கவலைகளையும், எதிர்காலத் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்ள சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகளையும் மாநில அரசு எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் தனது உரையில், இந்த மாநிலத்திற்கு தனது பயணம் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும், மாநிலத்தின் குடிமக்களுக்கான சேவைகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த எடுக்கப்படக்கூடிய புதிய முயற்சிகளை அடையாளம் காணவும் உதவும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மின்சார விநியோகத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், மின்சார விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் ஆர்டிஎஸ்எஸ்-ன் கீழ் எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஆர்டிஎஸ்எஸ்-ன் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளை விரைவாக ஒப்படைத்து செயல்படுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார். நுகர்வோருக்கு மேம்பட்ட சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த நிறுவனங்களை லாபத்தில் இயக்குவதற்கும் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவிய பல முன்முயற்சிகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குர்கான் மற்றும் ஃபரிதாபாத் பகுதிகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளை, முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் மாநில அரசுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார், இதனால், பணிகள் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் விரைவில் பயனடைய முடியும்.
டிஸ்காமின் நிதி நிலைமைகளை பராமரிக்க அரசு முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், இதனால் நுகர்வோர் சேவைகள் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து லாபத்தில் உள்ளனர். மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்த மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர், இம்மாநில மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.