Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario in Haryana
08 NOV 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for State of Haryana at Haryana Civil Secretariat in Chandigarh today.
Shri Anil Vij, Hon’ble Energy Minister, Government of Haryana was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Power along with officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, matters related to overall Power Sector scenario and Urban Development programmes in the State of Haryana were discussed. Further, issues related to execution of works under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and possible action plans were discussed. It was deliberated that the State should strive to award the pending sanctioned works and hasten the execution of works for better power infrastructure and improved quality of supply.
The State highlighted concerns related to Power generation and the possible solutions so as to meet future demand.
Also, State requested for consideration of works related to upgradation of transmission infrastructure under Power Sector Development Fund (PSDF). The State highlighted the efforts made by the State so as to improve the operational parameters especially the AT&C losses and the book profits of the DISCOMs.
Hon’ble Minister Department of Energy, in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of State of Haryana in respect of issues related to the Power sector and Urban development and also highlighted concerns of the State. Further, it was remarked that the State would make all out efforts for over all improvement in these sectors.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up to further improve services to the citizens of the State.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure and advised the State to expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS. He remarked that the State has taken lot of initiatives which has helped the Distribution Companies in providing not just improved services to the consumers but also in bringing these companies into profits. He advised State to take up distribution infrastructure works, sanctioned for Gurgaon and Faridabad, on priority so that consumers could derive benefit from the works at the earliest.
He also emphasized that the State should strive to maintain the financial conditions of the DISCOM so that they continue to remain in profits so that consumer services do not get affected.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State and wished for the well being of the people of the State.

आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हरियाणा में शहरी विकास योजनाओं और बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
08 NOV 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज चंडीगढ़ में हरियाणा सिविल सचिवालय में हरियाणा राज्य के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में हरियाणा सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री अनिल विज उपस्थित थे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, हरियाणा राज्य में समग्र बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य और शहरी विकास कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत कार्यों के निष्पादन और संभावित कार्य योजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि राज्य को लंबित स्वीकृत कार्यों को पूरा करने और बेहतर बिजली इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आपूर्ति की बेहतर गुणवत्ता के लिए कार्यों के निष्पादन में तेजी लाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
राज्य की ओर से बिजली उत्पादन से संबंधित चिंताओं और भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए संभावित समाधानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इसके अलावा, राज्य की ओर से पावर सेक्टर डेवलपमेंट फंड (पीएसडीएफ) के तहत ट्रांसमिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के उन्नयन से संबंधित कार्यों पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया। राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों ने परिचालन मापदंडों, विशेष रूप से एटीएंडसी घाटे और डिस्कॉम के बुक प्रॉफिट में सुधार के लिए राज्य द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
ऊर्जा विभाग के मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में बिजली क्षेत्र और शहरी विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में हरियाणा राज्य की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री की चंडीगढ़ की यात्रा के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया और राज्य की चिंताओं को भी उजागर किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने यह बताया कि राज्य इन क्षेत्रों में समग्र सुधार के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय बिजली और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की उनकी यात्रा मुद्दों के समाधान और राज्य के नागरिकों को सेवाओं में और भी अधिक सुधार करने के लिए की जाने वाली नई पहलों की पहचान करने में मदद करेगी।
उन्होंने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने तथा बिजली वितरण ढांचे को मजबूत करने में आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला तथा राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने तथा क्रियान्वित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने अनेक पहल की हैं, जिससे वितरण कम्पनियों को न केवल उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है, बल्कि इन कम्पनियों को लाभ में लाने में भी मदद मिली है। उन्होंने राज्य को गुड़गांव तथा फरीदाबाद के लिए स्वीकृत वितरण ढांचागत कार्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करने की सलाह दी, ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को जल्द से जल्द इन कार्यों का लाभ मिल सके।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि राज्य को डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय स्थिति को बनाए रखने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, ताकि वे लाभ में बनी रहें, ताकि उपभोक्ता सेवाएं प्रभावित न हों। केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन तथा सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया तथा राज्य के लोगों की खुशहाली की कामना की।