Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces relaxations for Customs Cargo Service Providers (CCSPs) by reducing number of days for insurance of storage goods and withdrawal of licence renewal process for AEO-compliant CCSPs
Relaxations will reduce cost and compliance burden, improve efficiency of EXIM operations, and facilitate global trade
08 NOV 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan's goals of improving logistics infrastructure, efficiency, and promoting sustainable development, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced key relaxations for Customs Cargo Service Providers (CCSPs).
Key relaxations provided under Notification No.75/2024-Customs (N.T.) dated November 7, 2024 and Circular No. 22/2024-Customs dated November 8, 2024 are:
1. Number of days for insurance of storage goods eased: Customs Cargo Service Providers (CCSPs) were required to insure goods stored in Customs areas for a period of 10 days in terms of Handling of Cargo in Customs Areas Regulations, 2009. It has been decided to reduce it to 5 days as a trade facilitation measure. This will enhance the cash flow for the entities by reducing the cost.
1. Licence Renewal Process withdrawn: In a move to acknowledge well-established and compliant business entities, Customs Cargo Service Providers (CCSPs) that meet international operational standards (AEO) will no longer be required to undergo the renewal process of their licenses for handling goods under the Handling of Cargo in Customs Areas Regulations, 2009. Their licenses have been made synchronous to their AEO authorisation. This will result in Ease of Doing Business for logistics operators working as CCSPs.
These measures aim to reduce operational costs and compliance burdens for CCSPs, that play a crucial role in handling of imported and exported goods. The changes are part of the Government’s ongoing efforts to reduce the cost and compliance burden, improve the efficiency of EXIM operations, and facilitate global trade.
The CBIC’s efforts are expected to reduce logistics costs, improve operational efficiency, and enhance India’s position as a competitive player in global trade.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने भंडारण वस्तुओं के बीमा के लिए दिनों की संख्या कम करके और एईओ-अनुपालन सीसीएसपी के लिए लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण प्रक्रिया को वापस लेकर सीमा शुल्क कार्गो सेवा प्रदाताओं (सीसीएसपी) के लिए राहत की शुरुआत की
इस राहत से लागत और अनुपालन बोझ कम होगा, ईएक्सआईएम परिचालन की दक्षता में सुधार होगा और वैश्विक व्यापार में सुविधा होगी
08 NOV 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के लक्ष्यों लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे, दक्षता में सुधार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के अनुरूप केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने सीमा शुल्क कार्गो सेवा प्रदाताओं (सीसीएसपी) के लिए कई छूट की शुरुआत की है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 75/2024-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी) दिनांक 7 नवंबर 2024 और परिपत्र संख्या 22/2024-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 8 नवंबर 2024 के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई प्रमुख छूट इस प्रकार हैं:
1 भंडारण वस्तुओं के बीमा के लिए दिनों की संख्या में कमी की गई: सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र विनियमन 2009 में कार्गो की हैंडलिंग के संदर्भ में सीमा शुल्क कार्गो सेवा प्रदाताओं (सीसीएसपी) को सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्रों में संग्रहीत वस्तुओं का 10 दिनों की अवधि के लिए बीमा करना आवश्यक था। व्यापार सुविधा उपाय के रूप में इसे घटाकर 5 दिन करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इससे लागत कम करके संस्थाओं के लिए नकदी प्रवाह में वृद्धि होगी।
लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण प्रक्रिया वापस ली गई: सुस्थापित और अनुपालन करने वाली व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं को मान्यता देने के लिए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन मानकों (एईओ) को पूरा करने वाले कस्टम कार्गो सेवा प्रदाताओं (सीसीएसपी) को अब सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्रों में कार्गो की हैंडलिंग विनियमन 2009 के अंतर्गत वस्तुओं की हैंडलिंग के लिए अपने लाइसेंस के नवीनीकरण की प्रक्रिया से गुजरने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उनके लाइसेंस को उनके एईओ प्राधिकरण के साथ एक साथ होने वाला बना दिया गया है। इससे सीसीएसपी के रूप में काम करने वाले लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑपरेटरों के लिए व्यापार करना आसान हो जाएगा।
इन उपायों का उद्देश्य सीसीएसपी के लिए परिचालन लागत और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना है। यह आयातित और निर्यातित वस्तुओं के संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये परिवर्तन लागत और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने, ईएक्सआईएम संचालन की दक्षता में सुधार करने और वैश्विक व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं।
सीबीआईसी के प्रयासों से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी आने, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होने तथा वैश्विक व्यापार में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।