Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri JP Nadda launches " Scheme for Strengthening the Medical Device Industry "
With a total outlay of 500 crores, the comprehensive scheme targets critical areas of the medical device industry covering manufacturing of key components and accessories, skill development, support for clinical studies, development of common infrastructure and industry promotion
Scheme is going to be a gamechanger and it will not only help the industry but will also be a long leap in making India self-reliant: Shri JP Nadda
08 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
To provide a big boost to the medical devices industry, the Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, launched the Scheme for Strengthening the Medical Device Industry today. Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare and Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals along with officials of the department and representatives of industry were also present on the occasion.
The scheme is a comprehensive scheme which targets critical areas of the medical device industry, covering manufacturing of key components and accessories, skill development, support for clinical studies, development of common infrastructure and industry promotion.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda while addressing the gathering said that this scheme is going to be a gamechanger and it will not only help the industry but will also be a long leap in making India self-reliant. He also said “these interventions may look small but the outcomes are big. He also said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a government of action and the PLI scheme itself is something which has opened new paths. The minister said that “ it is just a start” and congratulated the department of Pharmaceuticals for the initiatives and sought Industry’s support for the success of the scheme.
The Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers appealed to the Industry to make good use of the scheme and assured the industry of all help from the Government stating that the Department is there to provide all support.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel said that this scheme will provide a boost to the entire sector of Medical Devices. She also said that “Medical Device has become an important pillar of the healthcare industry and we find them in everyday life and everybody is aware of its significance as its demand is continuously rising. The Government is also designing the policies and schematic support to promote this industry”.
Medical device industry is an essential pillar of healthcare delivery. From diagnostic machines to surgical instruments, and from stents to prosthetics, medical devices are critical for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases. India’s medical device market is valued at approximately $14 billion and is expected to grow to $30 billion by 2030.
The new scheme has a total outlay of 500 Crores. It consists of five sub-schemes which are as follows –
S.
No.
Scheme for Strengthening of Medical Devices Industry
Sub-schemes
Outlay
(Rs. in crore)
1
Common Facilities for Medical Devices Clusters
110
2
Marginal Investment Scheme for Reducing Import Dependence
180
3
Capacity Building and Skill Development for Medical Devices
100
4
Medical Device Clinical Studies Support Scheme
100
5
Medical Device Promotion Scheme
10
Despite government support, the medical device manufacturing sector in India faces challenges. One of the primary challenge is lack of infrastructure. Through the sub-scheme for common facilities for medical devices clusters, the Central Government will provide financial assistance to medical device clusters for creating common infrastructure facilities such as R&D labs, Design and Testing Centre, Animal Labs etc. for the manufacturers located in the cluster. Support for strengthening existing Testing Facilities or setting up new ones will be provided to National/State/Private institutions. Grant of up to Rs. 20 Crore will be provided for Common Facilities and up to Rs. 5 crore for Testing Facilities.
The second sub-scheme providing marginal investment support is designed to deepen the MedTech supply chain in the country, by focusing on manufacturing of key components, raw materials, and accessories within the country. This sub-scheme aims to reduce dependence on imported components. Currently, most raw materials and key components are imported, making Indian manufacturers reliant on external supplies for medical device production. This sub-scheme offers a one-time capital subsidy of 10-20%, with a maximum cap of Rs 10 crore per project.
The third sub-scheme focuses on capacity building and skill development for the medical device sector. Its goal is to develop a skilled technical workforce capable of designing and developing MedTech products. The Central Government will offer financial support for running various Masters’ and short-term courses. Under the sub-scheme support up to Rs.21 crore for Masters’ courses in central government institutions; and Rs. 10,000 per candidate for short-term courses and Rs. 25,000 per candidate for Diploma courses to NCVET approved institutes will be available.
The fourth sub-scheme is a pioneering initiative designed to assist both established companies and start-ups in conducting clinical studies. The scheme enables medical device developers and manufacturers to apply for financial support for animal studies and if successful then for human trials to validate MedTech products. Financial support of up to Rs 2.5 Crore will be provided for animal studies. For clinical investigation of investigational devices and post-market clinical follow-ups on approved devices, a maximum of Rs 5 Crore is available to generate clinical data. Additionally, up to Rs 1 Crore can be granted for clinical performance evaluations of new in-vitro diagnostic products. This sub-scheme is expected to significantly benefit the industry, by addressing a long-standing need for support in clinical studies. It will promote safety and efficacy of medical devices produced in India and also help Indian manufacturers in obtaining product registrations in international markets.
The last sub-scheme aims to support industry associations and exports councils by providing financial assistance to organize conferences and other events that promote medical device-related activities. It will also support conduct of surveys and studies.
The future of the Indian medical device industry looks very promising. Indian companies are already advancing and delivering innovative solutions at a fraction of the cost compared to their international competitors. The Government of India is actively working to create a conducive environment for developing high-quality medical devices within the country.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے ’’طبی آلات کی صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیم‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
پانچ سو کروڑ کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ، جامع اسکیم طبی آلات کی صنعت کے اہم شعبوں کو نشانہ بناتی ہے جس میں کلیدی اجزاء اور لوازمات کی تیاری، مہارت کی ترقی، طبی مطالعوں کے لیے معاونت، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے
اسکیم ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے والی ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف صنعت کو مدد ملے گی بلکہ ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے میں بھی ایک لمبی چھلانگ ثابت ہوگی: جناب جے پی نڈا
08 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
طبی آلات کی صنعت کو بڑا فروغ دینے کے لیے، کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج طبی آلات کی صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل اور فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ارونیش چاولہ کے ساتھ محکمہ کے افسران اور صنعت کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ اسکیم ایک جامع اسکیم ہے جو میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کے اہم شعبوں کو نشانہ بناتی ہے، جس میں اہم اجزاء اور لوازمات کی تیاری، مہارت کی نشوونما، طبی مطالعوں کے لیے معاونت، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے والی ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف صنعت کو مدد ملے گی بلکہ ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے میں بھی ایک لمبی چھلانگ ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات چھوٹے لگ سکتے ہیں لیکن اس کے نتائج بڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک عملی حکومت ہے اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم ہی ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس نے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "یہ صرف ایک شروعات ہے" اور انہوں نے اس اقدام کے لیے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لیے صنعت سے تعاون طلب کیا۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر نے صنعت سے اس اسکیم کا اچھا استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی اور صنعت کو حکومت کی طرف سے ہر طرح کی مدد کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہ محکمہ ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجود ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم طبی آلات کے پورے شعبے کو فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’طبی آلات صحت سے متعلق صنعت کا ایک اہم ستون بن چکا ہے اور ہم انہیں روزمرہ کی زندگی میں تلاش کرتے ہیں اور ہر کوئی اس کی اہمیت سے واقف ہے کیونکہ اس کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ حکومت اس صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیٹک سپورٹ بھی تیار کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
طبی آلات کی صنعت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کا ایک لازمی ستون ہے۔ تشخیصی مشینوں سے لے کر جراحی کے آلات تک، اور اسٹینٹس سے مصنوعی آلات تک، طبی آلات بیماریوں کی روک تھام، تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ کی قیمت تقریباً 14 بلین ڈالر ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 2030 تک یہ بڑھ کر 30 بلین ڈالر ہوجائے گی۔
نئی اسکیم کی کل رقم 500 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ پانچ ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے جو درج ذیل ہیں-
–
نمبر شمار
طبی آلات کی صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیم
خرچہ(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
ذیلی اسکیمیں
110
2
طبی آلات کے کلسٹرز کے لیے عام سہولیات
180
3
درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے معمولی سرمایہ کاری کی اسکیم
100
4
طبی آلات کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مہارت کی ترقی
100
5
طبی آلات سے متعلق طبی مطالعوں کیلیے معاونت اسکیم
10
حکومتی تعاون کے باوجود، ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کی تیاری کے شعبے کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ بنیادی چیلنجوں میں سے ایک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ہے۔ طبی آلات کے کلسٹروں کے لیے مشترکہ سہولیات کی ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت کلسٹر میں واقع مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات جیسے آر اینڈڈی لیبز، ڈیزائن اور ٹیسٹنگ کے مراکز، جانوروں کی لیبز وغیرہ کے لیے طبی آلات کے کلسٹروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ قومی/ریاستی/نجی اداروں کو موجودہ ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے یا نئی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جانچ کی سہولیات کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی گرانٹ، عام سہولیات کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپے تک فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
معمولی سرمایہ کاری کی معاونت فراہم کرنے والی دوسری ذیلی اسکیم ملک کے اندر اہم اجزاء، خام مال اور لوازمات کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ملک میں میڈ ٹیک سپلائی چین کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم کا مقصد درآمد شدہ اجزاء پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، زیادہ تر خام مال اور اہم اجزاء درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستانی آلات بنانے والے طبی آلات کی تیاری کے لیے بیرونی سامان پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ذیلی اسکیم 10 سے20فیصد کی ایک بار کیپٹل سبسڈی پیش کرتی ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ ہے۔
تیسری ذیلی اسکیم طبی آلات کے شعبے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مہارت کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک ہنر مند تکنیکی افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے جو میڈٹیک مصنوعات کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے قابل ہو۔ مرکزی حکومت مختلف ماسٹرز اور قلیل مدتی کورسز چلانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں میں ماسٹرز کورسز کے لیے 21 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد؛ مختصر مدت کے کورسز کے لیے فی امیدوار 10,000 روپے۔ این سی وی ای ٹی کے منظور شدہ اداروں کو ڈپلومہ کورسز کے لیے فی امیدوار 25,000 دستیاب ہوں گے۔
چوتھی ذیلی اسکیم طبی مطالعوں کے لیے قائم کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس دونوں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ یہ اسکیم طبی آلات بنانے والوں کو جانوروں کے مطالعے کے لیے مالی معاونت کے لیے درخواست دینے کے قابل بناتی ہے اور اگر کامیاب ہو جاتی ہے تو پھر انسانی آزمائشوں کے لیے میڈٹیک مصنوعات کی توثیق کی جا سکتی ہے۔ جانوروں کے مطالعے کے لیے 2.5 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ تحقیقاتی آلات کی طبی تحقیقات اور منظور شدہ آلات پر مارکیٹ کے بعد کے طبی تجزیے کے لیے، طبی اعدادو شمار تیار کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپے دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید برآں، نئی ان وٹرو تشخیصی مصنوعات کی کلینیکل کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لیے ایک کروڑ روپے تک کی رقم دی جا سکتی ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس ذیلی اسکیم سے صنعت کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا، کلینیکل اسٹڈیز میں تعاون کی دیرینہ ضرورت کو پورا کرکے یہ ہندوستان میں تیار ہونے والے طبی آلات کی حفاظت اور افادیت کو فروغ دے گا اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مصنوعات کی رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کی مدد کرے گا۔
آخری ذیلی اسکیم کا مقصد طبی آلات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے والی کانفرنسوں اور دیگر تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے صنعتی انجمنوں اور برآمدات کی کونسلوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ سروے اور مطالعات کے انعقاد میں بھی معاونت کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کا مستقبل بہت امید افزا لگتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں پہلے سے ہی اپنے بین الاقوامی حریفوں کے مقابلے لاگت کے ایک حصے پر اختراعی حل پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ملک کے اندر اعلیٰ معیار کے طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔