Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Posts made special arrangement to provide Digital Life Certificate
The Reserve Bank of India also issued an advisory in this regard
08 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Post has made special arrangement to provide Doorstep Service of Digital Life Certificate for all pensioners of Central Government, various State Governments and EPFO. As a part of Digital Life Certificate campaign 3.0 being conducted by Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare from 01.11.2024 to 30.11.2024, the pensioners can request the Postmen to visit them and complete the transaction of creating Digital Life Certificate, which is based on Aadhaar enabled Biometric authentication. From this year, Facial Recognition feature has also been introduced in addition to the existing finger print authentication. This will be useful especially for Super Senior Citizens amongst pensioners. This Doorstep Digital Life Certificate is conducted by the postmen through the India Post Payments Bank App installed on their mobile phones. Digital Life Certificate can be obtained by the pensioners also by the nearest Post Office.
Reserve Bank Of India has also issued an advisory in this regard. The Pensioners are requested to contact nearest Post Office or the Postmen. Pensioners residing in State of Gujarat and the Union Territories of Diu, Daman and Dadra Nagar Haveli may also send their request alongwith the pincode of their area on the WhatsApp No.8511760606 for requesting Doorstep visit of the Postmen for conducting the DLC transaction.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
પોસ્ટ વિભાગે ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે વિશેષ વ્યવસ્થા કરી
રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ પણ આ અંગે એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી
08 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને EPFOના તમામ પેન્શનરો માટે ડોરસ્ટેપ સર્વિસ ઑફ ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે વિશેષ વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે. પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા 01.11.2024 થી 30.11.2024 દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ 3.0ના ભાગરૂપે, પેન્શનરો પોસ્ટમેનને તેમની મુલાકાત લેવા અને ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ બનાવવાનો વ્યવહાર પૂર્ણ કરવા વિનંતી કરી શકે છે, જે આના પર આધારિત છે. આધાર સક્ષમ બાયોમેટ્રિક પ્રમાણીકરણ. આ વર્ષથી, વર્તમાન ફિંગર પ્રિન્ટ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ઉપરાંત ફેશિયલ રેકગ્નિશન ફીચર પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ખાસ કરીને પેન્શનરોમાંના સુપર વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે ઉપયોગી થશે. આ ડોરસ્ટેપ ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ પોસ્ટમેન દ્વારા તેમના મોબાઇલ ફોનમાં ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરેલી ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક એપ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ પેન્શનરો દ્વારા નજીકની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ દ્વારા પણ મેળવી શકાય છે.
રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ પણ આ અંગે એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી છે. પેન્શનરોએ નજીકની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ અથવા પોસ્ટમેનનો સંપર્ક કરવા વિનંતી છે. ગુજરાત રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દીવ, દમણ અને દાદરા નગર હવેલીમાં રહેતા પેન્શનરો પણ DLC ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન કરવા માટે પોસ્ટમેનની ડોરસ્ટેપ વિઝિટની વિનંતી કરવા માટે વોટ્સએપ નંબર 8511760606 પર તેમના વિસ્તારના પિનકોડ સાથે તેમની વિનંતી મોકલી શકે છે.