Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Online Workshop held on Assessment and Monitoring Tools for Marine Plastic Litter under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council WG2
08 NOV 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 on Green & Clean Energy Technologies organized an online workshop on "Assessment and Monitoring Tools for Marine Plastic Litter " on 8th November, 2024, bringing together experts and officials from India and the European Union (EU) to address plastic pollution and discuss innovative monitoring solutions. The workshop focused on exploring new digital tools for monitoring plastic waste and understanding India’s unique challenges in combating plastic litter.
The event began with opening remarks by Dr. Marianne Olsen, Research Director at the Norwegian Institute for Water Research (NIVA), who welcomed participants and set the stage for collaborative discussions. Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Ms. Signe Ratso, Deputy Director-General for International Cooperation at the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission, delivered inaugural addresses, emphasizing the need for joint efforts to tackle plastic pollution through research, technology, and shared expertise.
(Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India delivering the inaugural address)
Dr. Parvinder Maini emphasized the importance of collaboration, stating, "This partnership between India and the EU on plastic litter monitoring and reduction is not only timely but essential for developing solutions that are globally impactful and locally viable." Ms. Signe Ratso highlighted the workshop's significance, remarking, "it shows the excellent cooperation between the EU and India in sharing technological innovations and discussing matters of common interest in the framework of the recently established Trade and Technology Council."
(Ms. Signe Ratso, Deputy Director-General for International Cooperation at the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission highlighting the workshop’s significance)
The workshop agenda included a detailed presentation on the Indian context regarding plastic pollution by Prof. H N Chanakya, Chief Research Scientist at IISc Bangalore. This was followed by an introduction to an e-learning tool designed by the NIVA team to assist in monitoring plastic litter. The session, led by Prof. Bert Van Bavel and Dr. Oda Ellingsen from NIVA, provided insights into the tool's methodology and showcased its three modules, including two introductory modules and one focused on Thermo Analytical methods for assessing plastic waste.
As part of the workshop, Indian experts presented their perspectives on the specific needs and challenges faced in the Indian context and provided feedback on the e-learning tool. Presentations were made by Dr. Smita Mohanty, Senior Principal Scientist at CIPET, Bhubaneswar; Prof. E V Ramasamy, Former Prof, MG University, Kerala; Dr. K. Ramu, Scientist F at the National Centre for Coastal Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences; and Dr Mahua Saha, Principal Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography. Each expert highlighted the regional requirements and offered valuable feedback into the e-learning tool's application in Indian scenarios.
(Prof. Bert Van Bavel from NIVA providing insights into the e-learning course)
The event featured an interactive panel discussion where participants engaged with the NIVA team, sharing feedback and discussing future collaborations on developing tailored e-learning modules, exchanging best practices in data monitoring, exchanges of information on existing technologies/solutions, initiating joint research projects, and capacity building to enhance efforts in combating plastic pollution. Towards the end of the workshop, a questionnaire was circulated to assess the participants' views on the e-learning tool and gather suggestions for further improvement. In the concluding session, Dr. Hafsa Ahmad, Scientist ‘D’ at Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Govt. of India, along with Mr. Kinchit Bihani from the EU Delegation to India announced an upcoming Ideathon initiative, aimed at fostering innovation and strengthening India-EU cooperation in tackling plastic pollution.
(Launch of Ideathon on Marine Plastic Litter)
The workshop concluded with official closing remarks delivered by Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser at Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Govt. of India, and Ms. Nienke Buisman, Head of the International Cooperation Unit at the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission.
Dr. Parvinder Maini and Ms. Signe Ratso expressed gratitude to the participants for their active engagement and reiterated the commitment of the EU and India to jointly combat plastic pollution through data-driven approaches and mutual cooperation.
(Group photo of workshop’s participants)
The workshop witnessed active participation from senior Indian government representatives, line ministries, and experts from academic and research institutions across India and the EU, marking a significant step in the shared mission of addressing environmental challenges through technology, innovation, and international cooperation. The workshop was attended by thirty Indian participants.
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council has become a bedrock of our bilateral scientific and technological co-operation. Successful completion of this workshop has just added another milestone to our engagement.
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, and India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, in April 2022. Established on February 6, 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, and security, and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for the benefit of all people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India’s common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
1. Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity
2. Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
3. Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being led by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India from the Indian side and the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission from the EU side.
Both sides expect to report at the next TTC Meeting at Ministerial level, in 2025, on the progress made in this area through initiatives such as this workshop on Assessment and Monitoring Tools for Marine Plastic Litter. The outcome of the India-Eu-Trade and Technology Council WG2 cooperation on marine Plastic Litter will be reflected during the next leaders summit in 2025.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل ڈبلیو جی 2 کے تحت سمندری پلاسٹک فضلہ کی تشخیص اور نگرانی ٹولز پر آن لائن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
08 NOV 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
سبز و شفاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین اورٹکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی)ورکنگ گروپ 2 نے 8 نومبر 2024 کو‘‘سمندری پلاسٹک فضلہ کی تشخیص اورنگرانی ٹولز’’ کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین(ای یو) کے ماہرین اور حکام پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اورنگرانی کے جدیدحل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے ۔ ورکشاپ میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی نگرانی کے لیے نئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کی تلاش اور پلاسٹک کے کچرےکو ٹھکانے لگانے میں ہندوستان کے منفرد چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
تقریب کا آغاز نارویجن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار واٹر ریسرچ (این آئی وی اے)کے ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ماریان اولسن کے ابتدائی کلمات سے ہوا، جنہوں نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور باہمی بات چیت کا مرحلہ طے کیا۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کی سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی اوریوروپی کمیشن کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے بین الاقوامی تعاون برائے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن محترمہ سگنے رتسونے افتتاحی خطاب کیا اور تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی اور مشترکہ مہارت کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
(حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کی سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘پلاسٹک کےفضلے کی نگرانی اور اس کو کم کرنے پر ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف بروقت ہے، بلکہ ایسے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر مؤثر اور مقامی طور پر قابل عمل ہوں۔’’ محترمہ سگنے رتسو نے ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘یہ یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تکنیکی اختراعات کے اشتراک اور حال ہی میں قائم کردہ تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے فریم ورک میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے میں بہترین تعاون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’
( یوروپی کمیشن کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے بین الاقوامی تعاون برائے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن محترمہ سگنے رتسو ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے)
ورکشاپ کے ایجنڈے میں آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے چیف ریسرچ سائنٹسٹ پروفیسر ایچ این چانکیہ کی پلاسٹک آلودگی کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی تناظر پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن شامل تھی۔ اس کے بعد ایک ای لرننگ ٹول متعارف کرایا گیا، جسے این آئی وی اے کی ٹیم نے پلاسٹک فضلہ کی نگرانی میں مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا تھا۔ این آئی وی اے سے پروفیسر برٹ وان باویل اور ڈاکٹر اوڈا ایلنگسن کی قیادت میں ہونے والے اجلاس نے ٹول کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی اور اس کے تین ماڈیولز کی نمائش کی، جس میں دو تعارفی ماڈیول اور ایک پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی تشخیص کے لیے تھرمو تجزیاتی طریقوں پر مرکوز تھا۔
ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی ماہرین نے ہندوستانی تناظر میں درپیش مخصوص ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر پیش کیے اور ای ۔لرننگ ٹول کے بارے میں تاثرات فراہم کیے۔ سی آئی پی ای ٹی، بھونیشور میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر اسمتا موہنتی، پروفیسر ای وی راماسامی، سابق پروفیسر، ایم جی یونیورسٹی، کیرالہ؛ ڈاکٹر کے رامو، سائنٹسٹ فیلو نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ،وزارت برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ اور ڈاکٹر مہوا ساہا، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ تمام ماہرین نے علاقائی تقاضوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستانی تناظر میں ای لرننگ ٹول کے اطلاق میں قیمتی آراء پیش کیں۔
(این آئی وی اے سے پروفیسر برٹ وان باویل ای لرننگ کورس کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں)
اس تقریب میں ایک انٹریکٹیو پینل ڈسکشن ہوا ، جس میں شرکاء نے این آئی وی اے کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی آراء کا اشتراک کیا اور موزوں ای- لرننگ ماڈیولز تیار کرنے، ڈیٹا نگرانی میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے، موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز/ سولیوشنز کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے، مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کرنے پر مستقبل کے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیا۔ ورکشاپ کے اختتام پر ای- لرننگ ٹول کے بارے میں شرکاء کے خیالات کا جائزہ لینے اور مزید بہتری کے لیے تجاویز جمع کرنے کے واسطے ایک سوالنامہ تقسیم کیا گیا۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں حکومت ہند میں پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر میں سائنسدان‘ ڈی’، ڈاکٹر حفصہ احمد نے ہندوستان آنے والے یوروپی یونین کے وفد سے جناب کِنچت بہانی کے ساتھ آئیڈیاتھون اقدام کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
(سمندری پلاسٹک فضلے پر آئیڈیاتھون کا آغاز)
ورکشاپ کا اختتام حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کے مشیر ڈاکٹر مونورنجن موہنتی اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن، یوروپی کمیشن میں انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن یونٹ کی سربراہ محترمہ نینکے بیزمین کے باضابطہ اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی اور محترمہ سگنے رتسو نے شرکاء کا ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے اظہارتشکر کیا اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے مشترکہ طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
(ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کی گروپ فوٹو)
ورکشاپ میں ہندوستانی حکومت کے سینئر نمائندوں، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہرین کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مشترکہ مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں 30 ہندوستانی شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان –یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل ہمارے دو طرفہ سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کی بنیاد بن گئی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کی کامیابی سے تکمیل نے ہماری مصروفیت میں ایک اور سنگ میل کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے ذریعے قائم کردہ تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے بارے میں
ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کا اعلان پہلی بار یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر، ارسولا وان ڈیر لیئن اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپریل 2022 میں کیا تھا۔ 6 فروری 2023 کو قائم کردہ،یہ اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم دونوں فریقین کو تجارت، قابل اعتماد ٹکنالوجی اور سیکورٹی کے تعاون میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور ان شعبوں میں اشتراک کو گہرا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان- یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا قیام ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے تمام لوگوں کے مفاد کے لیے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی دونوں شراکت داروں کے درمیان تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کا ایک کلیدی فورم ہے۔ جیواسٹریٹیجک چیلنجوں نے مشترکہ اقدار کی بنیاد پر سلامتی، خوشحالی اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے مشترکہ مفاد کو تقویت دی ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی تین ورکنگ گروپس پر مشتمل ہے:
1. ورکنگ گروپ 1جو اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ہے
2. ورکنگ گروپ 2 جو سبز اور شفاف توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ہے، اور
3. ورکنگ گروپ 3 تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار ویلیو چینز کے لیے ہے
ورکنگ گروپ اب مشترکہ طور پر شناخت شدہ مقاصد اور کلیدی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔سبز اور شفاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز پرہندوستان- یوروپی یونین ٹی ٹی سی ورکنگ گروپ 2 کی قیادت ہندوستان کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور یوروپی یونین سے یوروپی کمیشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کر رہے ہیں۔
دونوں فریق2025 میں وزارتی سطح پر ہونے والی ٹی ٹی سی کی اگلی میٹنگ میں سمندری پلاسٹک فضلے کے لیے تشخیص اور نگرانی ٹولز پر اس ورکشاپ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔ سمندری پلاسٹک فضلے پر ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل ڈبلیو جی 2 اشتراک کے نتائج 2025 میں اگلی لیڈران کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران ظاہر ہوں گے۔