Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Linearized Amplifier Technologies and Services Pvt Ltd and Vedang Radio Tech. Pvt Ltd. Sign an agreement for “Millimeter wave Power Amplifiers Chips IP Core Development and Demonstration for 5G FR2”
09 NOV 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement for India’s telecommunications technology landscape for homegrown solutions, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a leading R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Linearized Amplifier Technology Services Pvt. Ltd.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme provides funding support to design, development, and commercialization of telecom technologies. The TTDF scheme is a cornerstone of the Government of India’s mission to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing an essential role in reducing India’s digital divide.
Under this project, the Linearized Amplifier has collaborated with Vedang Radio Technology Pvt Ltd. to focus on the development of an innovative 'Millimeter Wave Power Amplifier Chips IP Core,' specifically designed for the 5G FR2 frequency bands. These power amplifier IP cores are essential for standalone transceiver chips as well as also serve as building blocks in larger phased arrays, designed for beamforming systems that rely on over-the-air power combining. The project aims to develop and validate the mm-wave Power amplifier IP cores for 5G FR2 frequency bands (26 GHz and 47 GHz) using commercial foundry services. The 5G FR2 frequency bands can be leveraged to provide ample bandwidth availability at the mm-wave frequencies that is crucial for highspeed and ultra-low latency services required in 5G. The project will use the standard process design kits (PDKs) in the design and hardware validation process underscoring a commitment to producing commercially viable, industry-ready IP cores. This partnership signifies a major step forward in building indigenous technology and strengthening India’s capability to produce advanced telecom components within the country.
The signing ceremony was attended by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director, C-DOT, along with Mr. Vivek Sharma and Prof. Karun Rawat, Directors of Linearized Amplifier Technology & Services private ltd. During the event, Prof. Rawat and Mr. Sharma expressed their commitment to strengthening India’s semiconductor and telecom sectors through this pivotal collaboration. They extended their gratitude to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT for their support, noting that this support will enhance cutting-edge research and infrastructure as well as aligns seamlessly with the National Semiconductor Mission, a crucial component of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Make-in-India initiative.
Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, emphasised C-DOT’s contributions as a beacon of indigenous development of telecom products and solutions and relentless effort in research accelerating nation’s growth with the unfettered support of the government. Through this agreement, C-DOT, Linear-Amptech, and Vedang Radio Technology are gearing up to strengthen India’s capacity to produce and sustain cutting-edge solutions on a global scale.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट, लीनियरलाइज्ड एम्प्लीफायर टेक्नोलॉजीज एंड सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और वेदांग रेडियो टेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने "5जी एफआर2 के लिए मिलीमीटर वेव पावर एम्प्लीफायर चिप्स आईपी कोर के विकास और प्रदर्शन" के लिए किया समझौता
09 NOV 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में स्वदेशी समाधानों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति में, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट आफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट), भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान ने लीनियरलाइज्ड एम्प्लीफायर टेक्नोलॉजी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक करार किया है।
यह करार भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के तहत किया गया है। यह योजना दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन, विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। टीटीडीएफ योजना भारत सरकार के सस्ती ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवाओं को सक्षम करने के मिशन का आधार है, जो भारत के डिजिटल डिवाइड को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
इस परियोजना के तहत लीनियरलाइज्ड एम्प्लीफायर ने वेदांग रेडियो टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर एक नवोन्मेषी 'मिलीमीटर वेव पावर एम्प्लीफायर चिप्स आईपी कोर' के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जिसे विशेष रूप से 5जी एफआर2 फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये पावर एम्प्लीफायर आईपी कोर स्टैंडअलोन ट्रांसीवर चिप्स के लिए जरूरी हैं, साथ ही साथ बड़े चरणबद्ध संरचना में भी काम करते हैं, जो कि ओवर-द-एयर पावर संयोजन पर निर्भर बीमफॉर्मिंग सिस्टम के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 5जी एफआर2 फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड (26 जीगाहर्ट्ज और 47 जीगाहर्ट्ज) के लिए कॉमर्शियल फाउंड्री सेवाओं का उपयोग करके मिलीमीटर-वेव पावर एम्प्लीफायर आईपी कोर को विकसित और मान्य करना है। 5जी एफआर2 फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड का उपयोग मिलीमीटर-वेव फ्रीक्वेंसीज पर पर्याप्त बैंडविड्थ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जो 5जी में आवश्यक उच्च गति और अल्ट्रा-लो लेटेंसी सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस परियोजना में डिजाइन और हार्डवेयर सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में मानक प्रोसेस डिजायन किट (PDKs) का उपयोग किया जाएगा, जो वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्यवहार्य, उद्योगों के उपयोग हेतु तैयार आईपी कोर के उत्पादन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह साझेदारी स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्माण और भारत की उन्नत दूरसंचार घटकों का देश के भीतर उत्पादन करने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने संबंधी समारोह में सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला के साथ-साथ लीनियरलाइज्ड एम्प्लीफायर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री विवेक शर्मा और प्रोफेसर करुण रावत भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रोफेसर रावत और श्री शर्मा ने इस महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के सेमी कंडक्टर और दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने यह बताते हुए कि यह सहयोग अत्याधुनिक शोध और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाएगा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक, राष्ट्रीय अर्धचालक मिशन के साथ मूल रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और सी-डॉट के उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने दूरसंचार उत्पादों और समाधानों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए सी-डॉट के योगदानों और सरकार के असीम समर्थन के साथ राष्ट्र के विकास में तेजी लाने में लगातार प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। इस समझौते के माध्यम से, सी-डॉट, लीनियर-एम्पटेक और वेदांग रेडियो टेक्नोलॉजी भारत की वैश्विक स्तर पर अत्याधुनिक साल्यूशन्स के उत्पादन और उन्हें बनाए रखने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार हैं।