Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Linearized Amplifier Technologies and Services Pvt Ltd and Vedang Radio Tech. Pvt Ltd. Sign an agreement for “Millimeter wave Power Amplifiers Chips IP Core Development and Demonstration for 5G FR2”
09 NOV 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement for India’s telecommunications technology landscape for homegrown solutions, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a leading R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Linearized Amplifier Technology Services Pvt. Ltd.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme provides funding support to design, development, and commercialization of telecom technologies. The TTDF scheme is a cornerstone of the Government of India’s mission to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing an essential role in reducing India’s digital divide.
Under this project, the Linearized Amplifier has collaborated with Vedang Radio Technology Pvt Ltd. to focus on the development of an innovative 'Millimeter Wave Power Amplifier Chips IP Core,' specifically designed for the 5G FR2 frequency bands. These power amplifier IP cores are essential for standalone transceiver chips as well as also serve as building blocks in larger phased arrays, designed for beamforming systems that rely on over-the-air power combining. The project aims to develop and validate the mm-wave Power amplifier IP cores for 5G FR2 frequency bands (26 GHz and 47 GHz) using commercial foundry services. The 5G FR2 frequency bands can be leveraged to provide ample bandwidth availability at the mm-wave frequencies that is crucial for highspeed and ultra-low latency services required in 5G. The project will use the standard process design kits (PDKs) in the design and hardware validation process underscoring a commitment to producing commercially viable, industry-ready IP cores. This partnership signifies a major step forward in building indigenous technology and strengthening India’s capability to produce advanced telecom components within the country.
The signing ceremony was attended by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director, C-DOT, along with Mr. Vivek Sharma and Prof. Karun Rawat, Directors of Linearized Amplifier Technology & Services private ltd. During the event, Prof. Rawat and Mr. Sharma expressed their commitment to strengthening India’s semiconductor and telecom sectors through this pivotal collaboration. They extended their gratitude to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT for their support, noting that this support will enhance cutting-edge research and infrastructure as well as aligns seamlessly with the National Semiconductor Mission, a crucial component of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Make-in-India initiative.
Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, emphasised C-DOT’s contributions as a beacon of indigenous development of telecom products and solutions and relentless effort in research accelerating nation’s growth with the unfettered support of the government. Through this agreement, C-DOT, Linear-Amptech, and Vedang Radio Technology are gearing up to strengthen India’s capacity to produce and sustain cutting-edge solutions on a global scale.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સી-ડૉટ અને લીનિયરાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લીફાયર ટેક્નોલોજીસ એન્ડ સર્વિસિસ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ અને વેદાંગ રેડિયો ટેક પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ "5G FR2 માટે મિલિમીટર વેવ પાવર એમ્પ્લીફાયર ચિપ્સ આઇપી કોર વિકાસ અને પ્રદર્શન" માટે એક કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાં
09 NOV 2024 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હોમ સોલ્યુશન્સ માટે ભારતના ટેલિકોમ ટેક્નોલોજી પરિદ્રશ્યમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિમાં, ), ભારત સરકારના ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DOT) હેઠળની અગ્રણી R&D સંસ્થા, સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલીમેટિક્સ (C-DOT)એ લીનિયરાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લીફાયર ટેક્નોલોજીસ એન્ડ સર્વિસિસ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે એક સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાં છે.
ભારત સરકારના ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગની ટેલિકોમ ટેકનોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (TTDF) યોજના હેઠળ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ યોજના ટેલિકોમ ટેક્નોલોજીના ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ભંડોળ સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. TTDF યોજના એ ભારત સરકારના સસ્તું બ્રોડબેન્ડ અને મોબાઇલ સેવાઓને સક્ષમ કરવાના મિશનનો પાયાનો પથ્થર છે, જે ભારતના ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને ઘટાડવામાં આવશ્યક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ, લીનિયરાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લીફાયર એ ખાસ કરીને 5G FR2 ફ્રીક્વન્સી બેન્ડ્સ માટે રચાયેલ નવીન 'મિલિમીટર વેવ પાવર એમ્પ્લીફાયર ચિપ્સ IP કોર'ના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે વેદાંગ રેડિયો ટેક્નોલોજી પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે સહયોગ કર્યો છે. આ પાવર એમ્પ્લીફાયર આઇપી કોરો સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન ટ્રાન્સસીવર ચિપ્સ માટે જરૂરી છે તેમજ મોટા તબક્કાવાર એરેમાં બિલ્ડીંગ બ્લોક તરીકે પણ કામ કરે છે, જે બીમફોર્મિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ માટે રચાયેલ છે જે ઓવર-ધ-એર પાવર સંયોજન પર આધાર રાખે છે. પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 5G FR2 ફ્રીક્વન્સી બેન્ડ્સ (26 GHz અને 47 GHz) માટે mm-વેવ પાવર એમ્પ્લીફાયર IP કોરોને વ્યાપારી ફાઉન્ડ્રી સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વિકસાવવા અને માન્ય કરવાનો છે. 5Gમાં જરૂરી હાઇસ્પીડ અને અલ્ટ્રા-લો લેટન્સી સેવાઓ માટે નિર્ણાયક એવા mm-વેવ ફ્રીક્વન્સીઝ પર પૂરતી બેન્ડવિડ્થ ઉપલબ્ધતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે 5G FR2 ફ્રિક્વન્સી બેન્ડ્સનો લાભ લઈ શકાય છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ ડિઝાઇન અને હાર્ડવેર માન્યતા પ્રક્રિયામાં સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ પ્રોસેસ ડિઝાઇન કિટ્સ (PDKs)નો ઉપયોગ વ્યાપારી રીતે સધ્ધર, ઉદ્યોગ-તૈયાર IP કોરો બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરશે. આ ભાગીદારી સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીના નિર્માણમાં અને દેશમાં અદ્યતન ટેલિકોમ ઘટકોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાની ભારતની ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મોટું પગલું દર્શાવે છે.
હસ્તાક્ષર સમારંભમાં , C-DOTના ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. પંકજ કુમાર દલેલાની સાથે સાથે લીનિયરાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લીફાયર ટેક્નોલોજી એન્ડ સર્વિસિસ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડના ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી વિવેક શર્મા અને પ્રો. કરુણ રાવત સામેલ થયા. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રો. રાવત અને શ્રી શર્માએ આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સહયોગ દ્વારા ભારતના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્રોને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT) અને C-DOTનો તેમના સમર્થન માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો, , નોંધ્યું કે આ સમર્થન અદ્યતન સંશોધન અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વધારશે તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે સંરેખિત થશે, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા પહેલનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક છે.
C-DOTના સીઇઓ ડો.રાજકુમાર ઉપાધ્યાયે સી-ડૉટના યોગદાનને દૂરસંચાર ઉત્પાદનો અને સમાધાનો માટે સ્વદેશી વિકાસ અને અનુસંધાનમાં નિરંતર પ્રયાસના રુપમાં સરકારના અપ્રતિબંધિત સમર્થન પછી રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસને ગત આપવા માટે એક માર્ગદર્શકના રુપમાં રેખાંકિત કર્યું. આ કરારના માધ્યમથી, સી-ડૉટ, લીનિયર-એમ્પટેક અને વેદાંગ રેડિયો ટેક્નોલોજી વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે અત્યાધુનિક સમાધાનોના ઉત્પાદન અને તેમના ટકાવી રાખવાની ભારતની શ્રમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તૈયારી કરી રહી છે.