Ministry of Education
India Shines in QS World University Rankings: Asia (2025)
07 Indian Institutes in Top 100
09 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The QS World University Rankings: Asia 2025 reflect the dynamic landscape of higher education across the continent, spotlighting the top institutions excelling in academic and research excellence, innovation, and internationalization. This year’s rankings emphasize the growing competition among Asian universities and showcase the region's commitment to advancing global educational standards.
This edition highlights India's impressive upward trajectory in higher education across the continent. India boasts two institutions within the top 50 and seven in the top 100 of the QS Asia Rankings 2025, with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) leading at 44th place. The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) achieved the most significant improvement among Indian institutions, climbing 70 spots to 148th, driven by notable advancements in nine of the 11 ranking metrics, especially in International Research Network, Citations per Paper, and Papers per Faculty. India’s strongest average indicator scores are in Papers per Faculty and Staff with PhD.
Key Insights from QS World University Ranking: Asia 2025
This ranking assesses 984 institutions covering 25 countries in Eastern, Southern, South-Eastern and Central Asia. The QS World University Rankings: Asia 2025 allows institutions and students to make direct comparisons on institutional performance within their region, with a more granular approach to metrics. Ranng
1. India stands out with the highest number of institutes in the latest rankings, showcasing a diverse array of both emerging and well-established universities.
2. The country dominates the top ten universities in Southern Asia, with seven institutions making the list.
3. Top 50: India features two institutions — IIT Delhi (44th) and IIT Bombay (48th).
4. Top 100: Five institutions, including IIT Madras (56), IIT Kharagpur (60), Indian Institute of Science (62), IIT Kanpur (67), and University of Delhi (81), showcase India's robust academic standing.
5. Top 150: Institutions such as IIT Guwahati, IIT Roorkee, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Chandigarh University (120), UPES (148), and Vellore Institute of Technology (150) highlight the depth of quality education.
6. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) has achieved the highest ranking for India, moving up to 44th place from 46th last year, with an impressive employer reputation score of 99%.
7. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB) follows closely at 48th and boasts an employer reputation score of 99.5% and an academic reputation score of 96.6%.
8. The University of Delhi has improved its ranking, moving up from 94th to 81st, achieving a high score of 96.4% in the International Research Network.
9. Anna University achieved a perfect score of 100 in the Papers Per Faculty indicator, emphasizing high research output.
10. 15 universities scored above 99% in the staff with PhD indicator, underscoring the high standard of education and teaching.
11. North Eastern Hill University and University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore attained a perfect score of 100 in faculty-student indicator, demonstrating top-tier academic credibility.
The Indian education sector has made impressive strides, both globally and within Asia, as evidenced by the QS World University Rankings 2025. India earlier saw the inclusion of 46 institutions in the 2025 edition compared to just 11 in 2015 edition showcasing a 318 per cent increase in last 10 years among G20 nations. This growth underscores India’s commitment to fostering academic excellence and enhancing global competitiveness. India’s educational landscape shines as a model of growth and resilience at Asia level also with two institutions in the top 50 and seven in the top 100 in Southern Asia region. Led by the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD), ranked 44th, India showcases strengths in key areas such as "Papers per Faculty" and "Staff with PhD," underlining its dedication to quality education and impactful research. This achievement emphasizes India's ability to balance research productivity with high-caliber teaching, establishing it as a formidable competitor among global education powerhouses and solidifying its reputation as an emerging hub for higher learning in Asia.
For more detailed information on the QS World University Rankings, please visit:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
References
https://www.qs.com/rankings-released-qs-world-university-rankings-asia-2025/
Excel Table: https://www.topuniversities.com/asia-university-rankings?countries=in
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
Click here to download PDF

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी :आशिया (2025) मध्ये भारताची चमकदार कामगिरी
09 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी :आशिया (2025) संपूर्ण खंडातील उच्च शिक्षणाचे बदलते परिदृश्य प्रतिबिंबित करते, शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन उत्कृष्टता, नवोन्मेष आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणामध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या अव्वल संस्थांना प्रकाशझोतात आणते. या वर्षीची क्रमवारी आशियाई विद्यापीठांमधील वाढत्या स्पर्धेवर भर देते आणि जागतिक शैक्षणिक मानकांमध्ये प्रगती करण्याप्रति या प्रदेशाची बांधिलकी दर्शवते.
ही आवृत्ती संपूर्ण खंडातील उच्च शिक्षणातील भारताचा चढता आलेख अधोरेखित करते. क्यूएस आशिया क्रमवारी 2025 मधील आघाडीच्या 50 मध्ये भारताच्या दोन संस्था आणि आघाडीच्या 100 मध्ये सात संस्था असून इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी दिल्ली (IITD) 44 व्या स्थानावर आहे. भारतीय संस्थांमध्ये युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ पेट्रोलियम अँड एनर्जी स्टडीज (UPES) ने 11 पैकी नऊ रँकिंग मेट्रिक्समध्ये, विशेषत: आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन नेटवर्क, प्रति पेपर उद्धरण, आणि पेपर्स पर फॅकल्टी यामधील उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीसह लक्षणीय सुधारणा केली आहे आणि 70 स्थानांनी झेप घेत 148 व्या स्थानावर पोहोचली आहे. भारताचा सर्वात उत्तम सरासरी निर्देशक स्कोअर पेपर्स पर फॅकल्टी आणि स्टाफ विथ पीएचडी मधील आहे.
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी : एशिया 2025 मधील प्रमुख बाबी
या क्रमवारीत पूर्व, दक्षिण, दक्षिण-पूर्व आणि मध्य आशियातील 25 देशांचा समावेश असलेल्या 984 संस्थांचे मूल्यांकन केले जाते. क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी: एशिया 2025 संस्था आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना मेट्रिक्सच्या अधिक विस्तृत दृष्टिकोनासह त्यांच्या क्षेत्रामध्ये संस्थात्मक कामगिरीची थेट तुलना करायची अनुमती देते.
या ताज्या क्रमवारीत उदयोन्मुख आणि सु-स्थापित अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या विद्यापीठांची वैविध्यपूर्ण श्रेणी प्रदर्शित करत भारत सर्वाधिक संस्थांसह आघाडीवर आहे.
दक्षिण आशियातील अव्वल दहा विद्यापीठांपैकी सात संस्थांसह भारताने वर्चस्व राखले आहे.
अव्वल 50: भारताच्या दोन संस्थांचा समावेश - आयआयटी दिल्ली (44 व्या क्रमांकावर ) आणि आयआयटी बॉम्बे (48 व्या क्रमांकावर).
अव्वल 100: आयआयटी मद्रास (56), आयआयटी खरगपूर (60), इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स (62), आयआयटी कानपूर (67) आणि दिल्ली विद्यापीठ (81) या पाच संस्थांनी भारताची मजबूत शैक्षणिक स्थिती प्रदर्शित केली आहे.
सर्वोत्कृष्ट 150: आयआयटी गुवाहाटी, आयआयटी रुरकी, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठ, चंदीगड विद्यापीठ (120), युपीईसी (148), आणि वेल्लोर इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (150) यासारख्या संस्थांनी दर्जेदार शिक्षणाचा दर्जा अधोरेखित केली आहे.
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, दिल्ली (IITD) ने भारतासाठी सर्वोच्च श्रेणी प्राप्त केले आहे. संस्थेने 99% प्रभावी नियोक्ता प्रतिष्ठा गुणांसह, गेल्या वर्षीच्या 46 व्या स्थानावरून 44 व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे.
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था बॉम्बे (IITB) 48 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे. या संस्थेने 99.5% नियोक्ता प्रतिष्ठा गुणांसह 96.6% शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा गुण मिळवले आहेत.
दिल्ली विद्यापीठाने आपल्या क्रमवारीत सुधारणा केली असून 94व्या वरून 81व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे. विद्यापीठाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन नेटवर्कमध्ये 96.4% इतके उच्च गुण मिळवले आहेत.
अण्णा विद्यापीठाने उच्च संशोधन परिणामांवर भर देऊन निबंध प्रति शाखा निर्देशकात 100 चा परिपूर्ण गुणांक मिळवला आहे.
15 विद्यापीठांनी शिक्षण आणि अध्यापनाचा उच्च दर्जा अधोरेखित करत पीएचडी प्राप्त कर्मचारी निर्देशकात 99% पेक्षा जास्त गुण मिळवले आहेत.
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल युनिव्हर्सिटी आणि कृषी विज्ञान विद्यापीठ, बंगलोर यांनी प्राध्यापक-विद्यार्थी निर्देशकात 100 गुण मिळवले, जे उच्च-स्तरीय शैक्षणिक विश्वासार्हता प्रदर्शित करतात.
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी 2025 मधील पुराव्यांनुसार, भारतीय शिक्षण क्षेत्राने जागतिक स्तरावर आणि आशियामध्ये प्रभावी प्रगती केली आहे. 2025 च्या आवृत्तीत भारतातील 46 संस्थांचा समावेश करण्यात आला होता, जो 2015 च्या आवृत्तीतील केवळ 11 संस्थांच्या समावेशाच्या तुलनेत, जी-20 राष्ट्रांमध्ये गेल्या दहा वर्षात 318 टक्क्यांनी वाढलेला आहे. ही वाढ, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेला चालना देण्याची आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते. आशिया स्तरावरील आघाडीच्या 50 मध्ये 2 संस्था तर दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या 100 मध्ये 7 संस्थांच्या समावेशामुळे भारताचे शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य वाढ आणि सर्वोत्कृष्टतेचे प्रारुप म्हणून कीर्ती मिळवत आहे.
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीच्या अधिक तपशीलवार माहितीसाठी, कृपया पुढील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
संदर्भ
https://www.qs.com/rankings-released-qs-world-university-rankings-asia-2025/
तक्ता :
https://www.topuniversities.com/asia-university-rankings?countries=in
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
या संदर्भातील पीडीएफ डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.