Ministry of Education
India Shines in QS World University Rankings: Asia (2025)
07 Indian Institutes in Top 100
09 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The QS World University Rankings: Asia 2025 reflect the dynamic landscape of higher education across the continent, spotlighting the top institutions excelling in academic and research excellence, innovation, and internationalization. This year’s rankings emphasize the growing competition among Asian universities and showcase the region's commitment to advancing global educational standards.
This edition highlights India's impressive upward trajectory in higher education across the continent. India boasts two institutions within the top 50 and seven in the top 100 of the QS Asia Rankings 2025, with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) leading at 44th place. The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) achieved the most significant improvement among Indian institutions, climbing 70 spots to 148th, driven by notable advancements in nine of the 11 ranking metrics, especially in International Research Network, Citations per Paper, and Papers per Faculty. India’s strongest average indicator scores are in Papers per Faculty and Staff with PhD.
Key Insights from QS World University Ranking: Asia 2025
This ranking assesses 984 institutions covering 25 countries in Eastern, Southern, South-Eastern and Central Asia. The QS World University Rankings: Asia 2025 allows institutions and students to make direct comparisons on institutional performance within their region, with a more granular approach to metrics. Ranng
1. India stands out with the highest number of institutes in the latest rankings, showcasing a diverse array of both emerging and well-established universities.
2. The country dominates the top ten universities in Southern Asia, with seven institutions making the list.
3. Top 50: India features two institutions — IIT Delhi (44th) and IIT Bombay (48th).
4. Top 100: Five institutions, including IIT Madras (56), IIT Kharagpur (60), Indian Institute of Science (62), IIT Kanpur (67), and University of Delhi (81), showcase India's robust academic standing.
5. Top 150: Institutions such as IIT Guwahati, IIT Roorkee, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Chandigarh University (120), UPES (148), and Vellore Institute of Technology (150) highlight the depth of quality education.
6. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) has achieved the highest ranking for India, moving up to 44th place from 46th last year, with an impressive employer reputation score of 99%.
7. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB) follows closely at 48th and boasts an employer reputation score of 99.5% and an academic reputation score of 96.6%.
8. The University of Delhi has improved its ranking, moving up from 94th to 81st, achieving a high score of 96.4% in the International Research Network.
9. Anna University achieved a perfect score of 100 in the Papers Per Faculty indicator, emphasizing high research output.
10. 15 universities scored above 99% in the staff with PhD indicator, underscoring the high standard of education and teaching.
11. North Eastern Hill University and University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore attained a perfect score of 100 in faculty-student indicator, demonstrating top-tier academic credibility.
The Indian education sector has made impressive strides, both globally and within Asia, as evidenced by the QS World University Rankings 2025. India earlier saw the inclusion of 46 institutions in the 2025 edition compared to just 11 in 2015 edition showcasing a 318 per cent increase in last 10 years among G20 nations. This growth underscores India’s commitment to fostering academic excellence and enhancing global competitiveness. India’s educational landscape shines as a model of growth and resilience at Asia level also with two institutions in the top 50 and seven in the top 100 in Southern Asia region. Led by the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD), ranked 44th, India showcases strengths in key areas such as "Papers per Faculty" and "Staff with PhD," underlining its dedication to quality education and impactful research. This achievement emphasizes India's ability to balance research productivity with high-caliber teaching, establishing it as a formidable competitor among global education powerhouses and solidifying its reputation as an emerging hub for higher learning in Asia.
For more detailed information on the QS World University Rankings, please visit:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
References
https://www.qs.com/rankings-released-qs-world-university-rankings-asia-2025/
Excel Table: https://www.topuniversities.com/asia-university-rankings?countries=in
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
Click here to download PDF

وزارتِ تعلیم
عالمی یونیورسٹیوں کی کیو ایس درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کارکردگی: ایشیا (2025)
چوٹی کے سو اداروں میں 07 ہندوستانی ادارے
09 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یونیورسٹیوں کی کیو ایس درجہ بندی : ایشیا 2025 پورے براعظم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے متحرک منظر نامے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو تعلیمی اور تحقیقی فضیلت، جدت طرازی اور بین الاقوامی کاری میں بہترین اداروں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کی درجہ بندی ایشیائی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے مسابقت پر زور دیتی ہے اور عالمی تعلیمی معیار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خطے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ ایڈیشن پورے براعظم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ہندوستان کے متاثر کن ترقی کی رفتار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ کیوایس ایشیا رینکنگ 2025 کے اعلیٰ 50 کے اندر دو ادارے اور سات ادارے اعلیٰ 100 میں ہیں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دلّی (آئی آئی ٹی ڈی) 44 ویں مقام پر ہے۔ یونیورسٹی آف پیٹرولیم اینڈ انرجی اسٹڈیز (یوپی ای ایس) نے 11 میں سے 9 درجہ بندی کے میٹرکس، خاص طور پر بین الاقوامی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک، حوالہ جات فی پیپر، اور پیپرز فی فیکلٹی میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کے باعث ہندوستانی اداروں میں سب سے نمایاں بہتری حاصل کی، جس نے 70مقامات اوپر آکر 148 واں مقام حاصل کیا ۔ ہندوستان کے سب سے مضبوط اوسط اشارے کے اسکور پیپر فی فیکلٹی اور پی ایچ ڈی کے ساتھ اسٹاف میں ہیں۔
کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ سے کلیدی نکات: ایشیا 2025
درجہ بندی میں مشرقی، جنوبی، جنوب مشرقی اور وسطی ایشیا کے 25 ممالک کے 984 اداروں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ کیوایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ: ایشیا 2025 اداروں اور طلباء کو میٹرکس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اپنے علاقے میں ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی کا براہ راست موازنہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان تازہ ترین درجہ بندی میں سب سے زیادہ اداروں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، جو ابھرتی ہوئی اور اچھی طرح سے قائم ہونے والی دونوں یونیورسٹیوں کی متنوع صف کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔
• ملک جنوبی ایشیا کی ٹاپ ٹین یونیورسٹیوں میں حاوی ہے، جس میں سات ادارے اس فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔
• سرفہرست 50: ہندوستان کے دو ادارے شامل ہیں - آئی آئی ٹی دلی (44 ویں) اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی (48 ویں)۔
• ٹاپ 100: پانچ ادارے، بشمول آئی آئی ٹی مدراس (56)، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور (60)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (62)، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور (67)، اور دلی یونیورسٹی (81)، ہندوستان کی مضبوط تعلیمی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
• ٹاپ 150: آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی (120)، یو پی ای ایس (148) اور ویلور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (150) جیسے ادارے معیاری تعلیم کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دلی (آئی آئی ٹی ڈی) نے ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے اونچی درجہ بندی حاصل کی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے 46 ویں سے 44 ویں مقام پر آ گیا ہے، جس میں آجر کی ساکھ کے متاثر کن اسکور 99فیصد ہیں۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی (آئی آئی ٹی بی) قریب سے 48 ویں نمبر پر ہے اور 99.5فیصدکے آجر کی ساکھ کے اسکور اور 96.6فیصد کے تعلیمی ساکھ کے اسکور پر فخر کرتا ہے۔
• دلی یونیورسٹی نے بین الاقوامی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک میں 96.4 فیصد کا اعلی اسکور حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنی درجہ بندی کو بہتر کیا ہے، اور یہ 94 ویں سے 81 ویں مقام پر آ گیا ہے۔
• انّا یونیورسٹی نے اعلیٰ تحقیقی پیداوار پر زور دیتے ہوئے فی فیکلٹی کے پیپرز میں 100 کا کامل اسکور حاصل کیا۔
• 15 یونیورسٹیوں نے عملے کے ساتھ پی ایچ ڈی میں 99 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور حاصل کیا، جس سے تعلیم اور تدریس کے اعلیٰ معیار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
• شمال مشرقی ہل یونیورسٹی اور زراعتی سائنس کی یونیورسٹی، بنگلور نے فیکلٹی-اسٹوڈنٹ انڈیکیٹر میں 100 کا کامل اسکور حاصل کیا، جس نے اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیمی ساکھ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ہندوستانی تعلیمی شعبے نے عالمی سطح پر اور ایشیا کے اندر متاثر کن پیش رفت کی ہے، جیسا کہ کیوایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ 2025 سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پہلے 2025 کے ایڈیشن میں 46 اداروں کو شامل کیا تھا جبکہ 2015 کے ایڈیشن میں صرف 11 اداروں کی شمولیت میں 318 فیصد اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ جی20 ممالک کے درمیان پچھلے 10 سالوں میں۔ یہ ترقی تعلیمی فضیلت کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا تعلیمی منظر نامہ ایشیا کی سطح پر ترقی اور لچک کے نمونے کے طور پر چمک رہا ہے اور جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے میں ٹاپ 50 میں دو ادارے اور ٹاپ 100 میں سات ہیں۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی دلی (آئی آئی ٹی ڈی) کی قیادت میں، 44 ویں مقام پر ہے، ہندوستان نے معیاری تعلیم اور مؤثر تحقیق کے تئیں اپنی لگن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے "پیپرز فی فیکلٹی" اور "پی ایچ ڈی کے ساتھ عملہ" جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کی تحقیقی پیداواری صلاحیت کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیتی ہے، اسے عالمی تعلیمی پاور ہاؤسز کے درمیان ایک مضبوط حریف کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہے اور ایشیا میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر اس کی ساکھ کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
کیو ایس عالمی یونیورسٹی درجہ بندی کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
References
https://www.qs.com/rankings-released-qs-world-university-rankings-asia-2025/
Excel Table: https://www.topuniversities.com/asia-university-rankings?countries=in
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc202467340601.pdf
Click here to download PDF