Ministry of Defence
HANDING OVER TWO INTERCEPTORS TO MOZAMBIQUE AT NACALA
09 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its capacity-building engagements with friendly foreign nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), the Government of India gifted two water-jet propelled Fast Interceptor Craft (FIC) to the Government of Mozambique on 08 Nov 24. The FICs were transshipped from India by INS Gharial.
The Handing Over Ceremony was attended by the High Commissioner of India in Mozambique, Shri Robert Shetkintong, India’s newly appointed Defence Adviser at Maputo, Colonel Puneet Attri, and the Commanding Officer of INS Gharial, Commander Rajan Chib. The Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of National Defence, Mr Augusto Casimiro Mueio, formally accepted the vessels on behalf of the Government of Mozambique.
These water-jet-propelled boats have a top speed of 45 knots and a range of 200 nautical miles at 12 knots. They can carry a crew of five personnel and are equipped with machine guns and bullet-resistant cabins. The two FICs will significantly aid the Government of Mozambique in its effort to combat maritime terrorism and ongoing insurgency in the Cabo Delgado province. Earlier, to bolster the efforts of the Government of Mozambique for maritime security, the Government of India had gifted two large Interceptor vessels in 2019, followed by two FICs of the same class in Jan 2022.
The Indian Navy has been seen by several nations in the IOR as the preferred partner for maritime security. The Indian Navy has been collaborating with several friendly littorals of the IOR to equip and train their maritime security forces to counter maritime security challenges like piracy, drug and human trafficking, Illegal Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, maritime terrorism, etc. The Indian Navy has also been the first responder to provide Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) support to several nations in the region during natural calamities and other contingencies like the COVID-19 pandemic. In March 2019, Indian Naval Ships Sujata & Shardul and Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi were diverted from their deployment to assist Mozambique when Cyclone Idai struck the Sofala province. Over a period of two weeks, the ships rescued more than 200 civilians, provided emergency medical treatment to over 2,300 people and supplied 10 Tonnes of food material by boats and helicopter to flood-affected areas.
In March 2021, during the COVID-19 pandemic, The Government of India donated 100,000 doses and supplied over one million doses of the COVISHIELD vaccine to Mozambique under the COVAX programme.
India has provided training opportunities for the Mozambique Armed Forces in various professional institutions of the Indian Armed Forces. India also gifted an Infantry Weapons Training Simulator to Mozambique in November last year to be installed at the Army Practicing School Manhica, near Maputo. On-job training on operating and maintaining the Indian-gifted vessels is also provided by the resident Indian Coast Guard Afloat Support Team at Maputo. The Interceptors vessels gifted by India have played a pivotal role since 2019 in anti-insurgency operations, maritime patrol & interdiction, and logistics support missions. In the last two years, Indian Warships have made regular port calls at Maputo, Beira and Nacala. Indian Naval Ships Tir and Sujata participated in the 2nd edition of the India-Mozambique-Tanzania (IMT) Trilateral Exercise at Nacala, held in March 2023. Previously, Indian Naval Ships Sujata, Sunayna and Sumedha undertook Joint EEZ Surveillance missions with the Mozambique Navy to strengthen maritime security in the region and undertake harbour and sea training for Mozambique Navy personnel.
India and Mozambique share a robust strategic partnership that has grown even stronger with each passing year in multiple realms. India is thus fully committed to helping and supporting its maritime neighbours in the Indian Ocean Region in line with the vision of Security and Growth for all in the region (SAGAR) advocated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
8OF5.jpeg)
GPH7.jpeg)
1WJP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नाकाला में मोजाम्बिक को दो इंटरसेप्टर सौंपे गए
09 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के मित्र देशों के साथ अपनी क्षमता निर्माण प्रतिबद्धताओं के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने 08 नवंबर 24 को मोजाम्बिक सरकार को दो जल-जेट चालित फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर क्राफ्ट (एफआईसी) उपहार में दिए। फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर क्राफ्टों को भारत से आईएनएस घड़ियाल द्वारा भेजा गया।
क्राफ्टों को सौंपने के समारोह में मोजाम्बिक में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री रॉबर्ट शेटकिनटॉन्ग, मापुटो में भारत के नवनियुक्त रक्षा सलाहकार कर्नल पुनीत अत्री और आईएनएस घड़ियाल के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमांडर राजन चिब शामिल हुए। मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ नेशनल डिफेंस के स्थायी सचिव श्री ऑगस्टो कासिमिरो मुइओ ने मोजाम्बिक सरकार की ओर से पोतों को औपचारिक रूप से स्वीकार किया।
इन जल-जेट-चालित नौकाओं की अधिकतम गति 45 नॉट है और 12 नॉट पर इनकी रेंज 200 समुद्री मील है। वे पांच कर्मियों के दल को ले जा सकती हैं और मशीन गन व बुलेट-प्रतिरोधी केबिन से सुसज्जित हैं। दो फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर क्राफ्ट समुद्री आतंकवाद और काबो डेलगाडो प्रांत में चल रहे विद्रोह से निपटने के प्रयास में मोजाम्बिक सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण सहायता करेंगे। इससे पहले, समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए मोजाम्बिक सरकार के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 2019 में दो बड़े इंटरसेप्टर पोत उपहार में दिए थे, इसके बाद जनवरी 2022 में इसी श्रेणी के दो एफआईसी उपहार में दिए गए।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में कई देशों द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना को समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए मुख्य भागीदार के रूप में देखा गया है। भारतीय नौसेना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के कई मित्र देशों के साथ मिलकर समुद्री सुरक्षा बलों को समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों जैसे कि समुद्री डकैती, नशीली दवाओं और मानव तस्करी, अवैध, अघोषित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ना, समुद्री आतंकवाद आदि से निपटने के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर रही है। भारतीय नौसेना प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी अन्य आकस्मिकताओं के दौरान क्षेत्र के कई देशों को मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहायता प्रदान करने के मामले में पहली प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता भी रही है। मार्च 2019 में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सुजाता एवं शार्दुल और भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज सारथी को मोजाम्बिक की सहायता के लिए उनकी तैनाती से हटा दिया गया था, जब चक्रवात इडाई ने सोफाला प्रांत को प्रभावित किया था। दो सप्ताह की अवधि में, जहाजों ने 200 से अधिक नागरिकों को बचाया, 2,300 से अधिक लोगों को आपातकालीन चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान किया और बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में नावों और हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा 10 टन खाद्य सामग्री की आपूर्ति की।
मार्च 2021 में, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने कोवैक्स कार्यक्रम के तहत मोजाम्बिक को कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की 100,000 खुराकें दान कीं और एक मिलियन से अधिक खुराक की आपूर्ति की।
भारत ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संस्थानों में मोजाम्बिक सशस्त्र बलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। भारत ने पिछले साल नवंबर में मोजाम्बिक को एक इन्फैंट्री वेपन्स ट्रेनिंग सिम्युलेटर भी उपहार में दिया था, जिसे मापुटो के पास आर्मी प्रैक्टिसिंग स्कूल मनहिका में स्थापित किया जाएगा। मापुटो में रेसीडेंट इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड अफ्लोट सपोर्ट टीम द्वारा भारतीय-उपहार वाले जहाजों के संचालन और रखरखाव संबंधी ऑन-जॉब प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है। भारत द्वारा उपहार में दिए गए इंटरसेप्टर पोतों ने 2019 से उग्रवाद विरोधी अभियानों, समुद्री गश्त और निषेध और लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी सहायता मिशनों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले दो वर्षों में, भारतीय युद्धपोतों ने मापुटो, बेइरा और नकाला बंदरगाह पर नियमित रूप से दौरा किया है। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तीर और सुजाता ने मार्च 2023 में नाकाला में आयोजित भारत-मोजाम्बिक-तंजानिया (आईएमटी) त्रिपक्षीय अभ्यास के दूसरे संस्करण में भाग लिया। इससे पहले, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सुजाता, सुनयना और सुमेधा ने क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने एवं मोजाम्बिक नौसेना कर्मियों के लिए बंदरगाह और समुद्री प्रशिक्षण लेने के लिए मोजाम्बिक नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी मिशन चलाया था।
भारत और मोजाम्बिक के बीच एक मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी है जो साल दर साल कई क्षेत्रों में और भी मजबूत हुई है। इसलिए भारत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों की मदद और समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
8OF5.jpeg)
GPH7.jpeg)
1WJP.jpeg)