Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Webinar to Spotlight Citizen-Centric Services by Panchayati Raj Institutions to be held tomorrow
Webinar to deliberate upon further Strengthening of Rural Governance; will Showcase Awarded Initiatives
10 NOV 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)’s National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023–24), a Special Webinar on Citizen-Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) will be held on 11th November 2024, from 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM. The webinar will be co-Chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), who will deliver keynote remarks, sharing key insights and outlining the vision for the pivotal role of PRIs in delivering essential services to rural citizens. Also present will be Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG, and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR. During the event, a short video highlighting service delivery in Panchayats will be screened, followed by a detailed presentation on the status and future plans for PRI service delivery by Shri Alok Prem Nagar.
This webinar seeks to emphasise the crucial role that Panchayats, as the third tier of local self-government, play in rural governance, particularly in ensuring the timely and effective delivery of essential services to rural citizens. The focus will be on prioritizing citizen-centric interventions to ensure the effective and efficient delivery of services, enhancing the overall governance at the grassroots level.
Panchayati Raj Institutions, operating at the grassroots level, are at the forefront of governance, ensuring that government schemes, welfare programs, and citizen services reach every corner of rural India. These services, ranging from water supply, sanitation, and healthcare, to digital literacy and infrastructure development, are critical in shaping the socio-economic development of rural areas and improving the quality of life for millions of citizens.
WhatsApp Image 2024-11-09 at 13.57.29.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-11-09 at 13.57.30.jpeg
The webinar will see participation of Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries from all States and Union Territories, along with Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries of Panchayati Raj Departments, Deputy Commissioners/ District Magistrates from Aspirational Districts, and all National e-Governance Awardees for the years 2022, 2023, and 2024 and their representatives. The session will be further enriched by the presence of Directors and representatives from premier institutions such as IITs, NITs, and IIITs, ensuring a comprehensive and high-level exchange of ideas and best practices. This webinar will provide a platform for States and Union Territories to discuss their current service delivery models and outline their future plans to make governance more citizen-centric.
To Join, click here : https://www.youtube.com/live/4IXmTMchRpw

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج اداروں کی طرف سے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے خصوصی وبینار کل منعقد ہوگا
دیہی نظم و نسق کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر غور کرنے کے لیے وبینار؛ ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کی نمائش ککی جائے گی
10 NOV 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی قومی ای-گورننس وبینار سیریز (این ای جی ڈبلیو 24-2023) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات پر ایک خصوصی وبینار 11 نومبر 2024، دوپہر 12:00 بجے سے دوپہر 1:00 بجے تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ وبینار کی شریک صدارت جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، اورجناب وویک بھردواج، سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج (ایم او پی آر) کریں گے، جو کلیدی بصیرت کا اشتراک اور شہریوں کو ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی میں پی آر آئی کے اہم کردار کے لیے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کلیدی بیان دیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب پونیت یادو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، اور جناب آلوک پریم نگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران، پنچایتوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک مختصر ویڈیو دکھائی جائے گی، جس کے بعدجناب آلوک پریم نگر کے ذریعہ پی آر آئی خدمات کی فراہمی کی صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی۔
یہ وبینار اس اہم کردار پر زور دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو مقامی خود حکمرانی کے تیسرے درجے کے طور پر پنچایتیں دیہی حکمرانی میں ادا کرتی ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی شہریوں کو ضروری خدمات کی بروقت اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں۔ نچلی سطح پر مجموعی نظم و نسق کو بڑھانے کے لیے خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شہریوں پر مبنی مداخلتوں کو ترجیح دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والے پنچایتی راج ادارے، گورننس میں سب سے آگے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں، فلاحی پروگرام، اور شہری خدمات دیہی ہندوستان کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں۔ یہ خدمات، پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی وستھرائی اور حفظان صحت سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی تک نیزدیہی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی تشکیل اور لاکھوں شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم ہیں۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-11-09 at 13.57.29.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-11-09 at 13.57.30.jpeg
وبینار میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹری اور آئی ٹی سکریٹری کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل سکریٹری/ پنچایتی راج محکموں کے سکریٹری، خواہش مند اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنر/ ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، اور سال 2022، 2023، اور 2024کے تمام نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ان کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ سیشن کو آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اعلیٰ اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں اور نمائندوں کی موجودگی سے مزید تقویت ملے گی، جس سے خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے جامع اور اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ وبینار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے موجودہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے ماڈل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور گورننس کو زیادہ شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے اپنے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
شامل ہونے کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں: https://www.youtube.com/live/4IXmTMchRpw