Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal unveils CESL's 'EV as a Service' Programme
10 NOV 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
* EV as a Service model aims to boost e-mobility in government offices; to deploy 5,000 E-Cars in government departments over the next two years
* Union Minister flags off EV rally comprising vehicles in multiple segments, calls to action on adopting clean mobility alternatives to reduce emissions
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal launched 'EV as a Service' programme of Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today.
The programme marks a significant step forward in advancing the adoption of electric cars in Central and State Government ministries/departments, CPSE’s and institutions.
CESL’s 'EV as a Service' programme addresses the rising demand for EVs within the government sector, with an ambitious goal of deploying 5,000 E-Cars over the next two years. By leveraging a flexible procurement model, the programme allows for the deployment of a variety of E-Car makes/models, enabling Govt. offices to choose E-Cars that best align with their operational requirements. It not only supports the government’s environmental sustainability vision, but also aligns with India’s ambitious goal of achieving net zero emissions by 2070.
Enabling EV adoption within government fleets, CESL is contributing significantly to cutting carbon emissions, reducing reliance on fossil fuels, and bolstering India’s energy security. It may be noted that CESL has already deployed nearly 2000 nos. of E-Cars across India and is also facilitating the deployment of approx. 17,000 E-Buses.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, said, “The 'EV as a Service' programme exemplifies CESL’s dedication to sustainable innovation and showcases its ability to address the urgent need for clean mobility solutions. I commend CESL for not only driving change but for setting an inspiring example in our nation’s journey toward greener transportation. With initiatives like these, India moves closer to a future where clean energy is the norm, creating a lasting impact for generations to come.”
"The launch of 'EV as a Service' follows the recent introduction of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, a national initiative aimed at fast-tracking India's shift to electric mobility," said Shri Vishal Kapoor, MD & CEO, CESL. "At CESL, the future of transportation is electric, and by facilitating EV adoption in government fleets, we are enabling large-scale emissions reduction and enhancing energy security for India. This programme aligns stakeholders - from manufacturers and fleet operators to policymakers and users - creating a collaborative ecosystem poised for growth. CESL is committed to the vision of an energy-efficient, low-carbon economy, and we are leading the charge by building an infrastructure that will stand as a benchmark for sustainable mobility."
The launch event saw an impressive turnout and featured an EV Exhibition and an EV rally comprising more than 100 electric vehicles from a wide array of segments, including e-bicycles, electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, four-wheelers, e-tractors, e-mobile charging vans, e-cargo pickups, e-buses, and e-trucks. This rally highlighted the versatility and breadth of e-mobility solutions now available in India, underscoring CESL’s commitment to fostering green, sustainable transportation solutions.
Several distinguished officers from Central Government Ministries/Departments such as the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs attended the event. Further, various E-Mobility OEM’s, think-tanks and EV enthusiasts attended the event.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने सीईएसएल के 'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया
10 NOV 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें :
• 'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' का लक्ष्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देना है; अगले दो वर्षों में सरकारी विभागों में 5,000 ई-कारों का उपयोग होगा
• केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कई प्रकार के वाहनों वाली ईवी रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई, उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ परिवहन विकल्पों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की सहायक कंपनी कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) के 'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, सीपीएसई और संस्थानों में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों को अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सीईएसएल का 'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' कार्यक्रम सरकारी क्षेत्र में ईवी की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करता है। इसका महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य अगले दो वर्षों में सरकारी कार्यलयों में 5,000 ई-कारों का उपयोग करना है। लचीले खरीद मॉडल द्वारा यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न प्रकार की ई-कार मेक/मॉडल के उपयोग की अनुमति देता है जो सरकारी कार्यालयों को अपनी परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हो। यह न केवल सरकार की पर्यावरणीय धारणीयता के विज़न का समर्थन करता है बल्कि 2070 तक सकल शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के अनुरूप भी है।
सरकारी बेड़े में ईवी अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर सीईएसएल कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती, जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि सीईएसएल ने पहले ही पूरे भारत में लगभग 2000 ई-कारें बेडे़ में शामिल की है और लगभग 17,000 ई-बसों को बेडे़ में शामिल करने में सहयोग कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा, “'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' कार्यक्रम सीईएसएल के सतत नवाचार के प्रति समर्पण का उदाहरण है और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता समाधानों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने की इसकी क्षमता को दर्शाता है। मैं न केवल परिवर्तन लाने के लिए बल्कि हरित परिवहन की दिशा में हमारे देश की यात्रा में एक प्रेरक उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए सीईएसएल की सराहना करता हूँ। इस तरह की पहलों के साथ, भारत एक ऐसे भविष्य के करीब पहुंच रहा है जहां स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आदर्श होगी, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए स्थायी प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करेंगी।
सीईएसएल के एमडी और सीईओ श्री विशाल कपूर ने कहा, "'ईवी एज़ ए सर्विस' की शुरुआत हाल ही में पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की शुरुआत के बाद की गई है जो एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को तेजी से बढ़ावा देना है।" "सीईएसएल में भविष्‍य में इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन साधनों का उपयोग होगा और सरकारी बेड़े में ईवी को अपनाने की सुविधा देकर हम बड़े पैमाने पर उत्सर्जन में कमी ला रहे हैं और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ा रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम हितधारकों - निर्माताओं और बेड़े संचालकों से लेकर नीति निर्माताओं और उपयोगकर्ताओं तक - को जोड़ता है और विकास के लिए एक सहयोगी व्‍यवस्‍था का निर्माण करता है। सीईएसएल एक ऊर्जा-कुशल, कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था वाले विज़न के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हम एक ऐसा बुनियादी ढांचा बनाकर इस दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं जो टिकाऊ गतिशीलता के लिए एक मानक होगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में लोगों की भारी भीड़ देखी गई और इसमें ईवी प्रदर्शनी और ईवी रैली का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें ई-साइकिल, इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया, चार पहिया वाहन, ई-ट्रैक्टर, ई-मोबाइल चार्जिंग वैन, ई-कार्गो पिकअप, ई-बस और ई-ट्रक सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के 100 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन शामिल थे। इस रैली ने भारत में अब उपलब्ध ई-मोबिलिटी समाधानों को दिखाया जो हरित, टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के सीईएसएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों जैसे कि विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के कई अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न ई-मोबिलिटी ओईएम, थिंक-टैंक और ईवी के प्रति उत्साही लोग इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।