Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal unveils CESL's 'EV as a Service' Programme
10 NOV 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
* EV as a Service model aims to boost e-mobility in government offices; to deploy 5,000 E-Cars in government departments over the next two years
* Union Minister flags off EV rally comprising vehicles in multiple segments, calls to action on adopting clean mobility alternatives to reduce emissions
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal launched 'EV as a Service' programme of Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today.
The programme marks a significant step forward in advancing the adoption of electric cars in Central and State Government ministries/departments, CPSE’s and institutions.
CESL’s 'EV as a Service' programme addresses the rising demand for EVs within the government sector, with an ambitious goal of deploying 5,000 E-Cars over the next two years. By leveraging a flexible procurement model, the programme allows for the deployment of a variety of E-Car makes/models, enabling Govt. offices to choose E-Cars that best align with their operational requirements. It not only supports the government’s environmental sustainability vision, but also aligns with India’s ambitious goal of achieving net zero emissions by 2070.
Enabling EV adoption within government fleets, CESL is contributing significantly to cutting carbon emissions, reducing reliance on fossil fuels, and bolstering India’s energy security. It may be noted that CESL has already deployed nearly 2000 nos. of E-Cars across India and is also facilitating the deployment of approx. 17,000 E-Buses.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, said, “The 'EV as a Service' programme exemplifies CESL’s dedication to sustainable innovation and showcases its ability to address the urgent need for clean mobility solutions. I commend CESL for not only driving change but for setting an inspiring example in our nation’s journey toward greener transportation. With initiatives like these, India moves closer to a future where clean energy is the norm, creating a lasting impact for generations to come.”
"The launch of 'EV as a Service' follows the recent introduction of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, a national initiative aimed at fast-tracking India's shift to electric mobility," said Shri Vishal Kapoor, MD & CEO, CESL. "At CESL, the future of transportation is electric, and by facilitating EV adoption in government fleets, we are enabling large-scale emissions reduction and enhancing energy security for India. This programme aligns stakeholders - from manufacturers and fleet operators to policymakers and users - creating a collaborative ecosystem poised for growth. CESL is committed to the vision of an energy-efficient, low-carbon economy, and we are leading the charge by building an infrastructure that will stand as a benchmark for sustainable mobility."
The launch event saw an impressive turnout and featured an EV Exhibition and an EV rally comprising more than 100 electric vehicles from a wide array of segments, including e-bicycles, electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, four-wheelers, e-tractors, e-mobile charging vans, e-cargo pickups, e-buses, and e-trucks. This rally highlighted the versatility and breadth of e-mobility solutions now available in India, underscoring CESL’s commitment to fostering green, sustainable transportation solutions.
Several distinguished officers from Central Government Ministries/Departments such as the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs attended the event. Further, various E-Mobility OEM’s, think-tanks and EV enthusiasts attended the event.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மின்சாரம்,வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் சிஇஎஸ்எல்-ன் மின்சார வாகன சேவை திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 NOV 2024 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டரங்கில் எரிசக்தி திறன் சேவைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் (இஇஎஸ்எல்) துணை நிறுவனமான மின்சார ஒருங்கிணைப்பு சேவை நிறுவனத்தின் (சிஇஎஸ்எல்மின்சார வாகன சேவை திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை முன்னெடுப்பதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 5,000 மின்சார கார்களை நிலைநிறுத்தும் லட்சிய இலக்குடன், அரசுத் துறையில் மின் வாகனங்களுக்கான அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும். ஒரு நெகிழ்வான கொள்முதல் மாதிரியை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டம் பல்வேறு மின்-கார் தயாரிப்புகள் / மாதிரிகளை வரிசைப்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது, இது அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் அவற்றின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகளுக்கு சிறந்த முறையில் பொருந்தக்கூடிய மின்-கார்களை தேர்வு செய்ய உதவுகிறது. இது அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை பார்வையை ஆதரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 2070- க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய இலக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
அரசு துறைகளுக்குள் மின்-வாகனத் தேவையைச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், சிஇஎஸ்எல் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்களை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது. ஏற்கனவே இந்த நிறுவனம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 2000 எண்ணிக்கையிலான விமானங்களை நிறுத்தியுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மேலும் சுமார் 17,000 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை நிறுவவும் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், " மின்-வாகன சேவை திட்டம் நிலையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சிஇஎஸ்எல்-லின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. சுத்தமான இயக்கம் தீர்வுகளுக்கான அவசர தேவையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான அதன் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பசுமையான போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய நமது தேசத்தின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு எழுச்சியூட்டும் முன்மாதிரியை அமைத்ததற்காக சிஇஎஸ்எல்- நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இதுபோன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி விதிமுறையாக இருக்கும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இந்தியா நெருக்கமாக நகர்கிறது, இது வரும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது’’ என்று கூறினார்.
"மின்சார இயக்கத்திற்கு இந்தியா மாறுவதை விரைவாகக் கண்காணிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய முயற்சியான பிரதமரின் -டிரைவ் திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று சிஇஎஸ்எல் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு விஷால் கபூர் கூறினார் .
மின்-சைக்கிள்கள், மின்சார இரு சக்கர வாகனங்கள், மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள், நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்கள், மின்சார -டிராக்டர்கள், மின்-மொபைல் சார்ஜிங் வேன்கள், மின்சார கார்கோ பிக்அப்கள், மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் மின்-டிரக்குகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்சார வாகனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மின்சார வாகனக் கண்காட்சி இதில் இடம்பெற்றது. இந்தியாவில் இப்போது கிடைக்கக்கூடிய மின்-இயக்கம் தீர்வுகளின் பல்துறை மற்றும் பரிணாமத்தை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டியது, பசுமை, நிலையான போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கான சிஇஎஸ்எல்-லின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பறைசாற்றியது.
மின்சார அமைச்சகம், கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், வருவாய்த் துறை, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும், மின்வாகன நிறுவனங்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மின்வாகன ஆர்வலர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.