Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Undertake Padayatra as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Celebrations in Chhattisgarh
Padyatra to Celebrate Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s Legacy and Contributions of Tribal Communities to Nation-Building
Over 10,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join Padayatra Honouring Bhagwan Birsa Munda
10 NOV 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will undertake Bhagwan Birsa Munda 'Maati Ke Veer' Padayatra (foot march) along with MY Bharat Youth Volunteers as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 13th November 2024 in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh. Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai along with other State Ministers will also join the Padyatra. The event will commemorate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, honoring his legacy and the significant contributions of tribal communities to the nation’s development.
This special event, aimed at commemorating tribal heritage, promoting inclusivity, and raising awareness of government schemes benefiting tribal communities, will see the participation of over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers, promoting the spirit to protect and preserve tribal culture, heritage and legacy.
The Padayatra will start from Komodo village and culminate at Ranjeet Stadium, covering approximately 7 kilometers. This march will unite youth, tribal leaders, and community members in a vibrant celebration of tribal heritage and spirit.
The event will open with cultural performances showcasing the contributions of tribal leaders in India’s independence and dances highlighting the richness of tribal heritage. The Padyatra will begin with a tree plantation activity in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ initiative.
During the Padyatra, an exhibition space will feature historical tribal movements, tributes to tribal heroes, and displays of the unique artistry and craftsmanship of India’s tribal communities. Stops along the route will include skits celebrating tribal culture, intricate rangoli artworks, paintings, and traditional tribal art. Live workshops will offer attendees an interactive experience with tribal dance, music, and literature, while a selection of tribal foods will underscore their health benefits.
The key highlights of the Padayatra include:
• Cultural Performances: Tribal dance and music celebrating cultural richness.
• Exhibition on Tribal Movements and Arts: Displays of historic tribal movements, heroism, and craftsmanship, with skits and tableaux.
• Awareness Kiosks: Information on government schemes and women beneficiaries.
• Artistic Engagements: Rangoli, paintings, and workshops promoting tribal arts & literature.
• Celebrating Youth Contributions: Highlighting MY Bharat portal and NYKS achievements.
• Tribute to Tribal Leaders: Participants dressing as notable tribal figures.
• Recognition of Tribal Excellence: Felicitation of Padma awardees and promotion of traditional games.
• Celebrating Tribal Food: Serving a variety of tribal foods to promote health and wellness.
The Ministry seeks to promote a deeper appreciation of tribal heritage and culture through this event, while also actively involving the tribal community in government welfare initiatives. The celebration aims to create a platform for youth to connect with, understand, and respect the rich legacy of India’s tribal heritage.
The Department of Youth Affairs invites the youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in Padayatra to deepen their understanding of the tribal legacy and respect their tribal heritage.
In a year-long celebration marking the 75 years of Constitution, under the guidance of Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MY Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will host a series of Padyatras across India to embrace and showcase Bharat’s rich cultural diversity.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாதயாத்திரை மேற்கொள்கிறார்
10 NOV 2024 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சத்தீஸ்கரின் ஜஷ்பூரில் 2024 நவம்பர் 13 அன்று பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மை
பாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் பாதயாத்திரை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார்சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய் மற்றும் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் இந்த பாதயாத்திரையில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும், அவரது மரபு மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும்.
பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவுகூருதல், உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் அரசு திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தச் சிறப்பு நிகழ்வில், 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மை பாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள், இது பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் மரபுகளை பாதுகாக்கும் உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்தப் பாதயாத்திரை கொமோடோ கிராமத்தில் தொடங்கி சுமார் 7 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரம் கொண்ட ரஞ்சித் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் முடிவடையும். இந்த அணிவகுப்பு இளைஞர்கள், பழங்குடி தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் சமூக உறுப்பினர்களை பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் உணர்வின் துடிப்பான கொண்டாட்டத்தில் ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்தில் பழங்குடி தலைவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தின் செழுமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்ற நடனங்களுடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு தொடங்கும். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் முயற்சிக்கு ஏற்ப மரம் நடும் நடவடிக்கையுடன் பாதயாத்திரை தொடங்கும்.
பாதயாத்திரையின் போது, அஞ்சலி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் தனித்துவமான கலைத்திறன் மற்றும் கைவினைத்திறன் காட்சிகள் கொண்ட கண்காட்சி இதில் இடம்பெறும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் மூலம் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஆழமான பாராட்டுதலை ஊக்குவிக்க அமைச்சகம் முயல்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தை அரசு நலத்திட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்துடன் இளைஞர்கள் இணைவதற்கும், புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், மதிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களை www.mybharat.gov.in உள்ள மை பாரத் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்து, பழங்குடியின பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த புரிதலை ஆழப்படுத்தவும், அவர்களின் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தை மதிக்கவும் பாதயாத்திரையில் ஈடுபட அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது.
அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் ஒரு வருட கொண்டாட்டத்தில், மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மை பாரத், இந்தியா முழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியான பாதயாத்திரைகளை நடத்துகிறது.