Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’Welfare has launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st – 30th November,2024
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 is being organized at 1900 locations in 800 cities/districts in all States/UTs of India
More than 37 lacs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country within 1st week of Launch of DLC Campaign3.0
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners
10 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension &Pensioners’s welfare launched the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. JeevanPramaan is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. The DLC Campaign 3.0 will be held in 800 cities/ towns of India from November 1-30, 2024 in which all Pensioners of Central/ State Governments/ EPFO/ Autonomous bodies can submit their Digital Life Certificates at Pension Disbursing Banks or at IPPB. Super Senior Pensioners can do it from their residence and are provided door step delivery of services. All Pension Disbursing Banks, CGDA, IPPB, UIDAI will be coming together to implement the DLC Campaign on a nation-wide basis.
Nation-wide Campaign 2.0 was conducted from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 600 locations in 100 Cities across the countryin collaboration with 17 Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, etc.The Campaign was a huge success with more than 1.47crore DLCs generated.
In 3.0, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners / posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their smart phones who are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations. As a result, more than 37 lacs Digital Life Certificates have been generated by the end of 1st week of launch of the 3.0 Campaign, out of which about 14,329 pensioners above 90 years old and 1,95,771 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches.
SBI and PNB are leading the Campaign by generating more than 5 lacs DLCs during the 1st week of the month-long Campaign. Maharashtra and Tamilnadu States are topping the listby generating more than 8.5 lacs DLCs during the 1st week of the month-long Campaign.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will continue all its efforts for making this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 3.0 शुरू किया है
राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 3.0 भारत के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 800 शहरों/जिलों में 1900 स्थानों पर चलाया जा रहा है
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के शुभारंभ के पहले सप्ताह के भीतर देश भर में 37 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाए गए
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने की फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने को आसान और निर्बाध बनाएगी
10 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 शुरू किया है। जीवन प्रमाण, पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन है। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारत के 800 शहरों/कस्बों में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों/ईपीएफओ/स्वायत्त निकायों के सभी पेंशनभोगी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों या आईपीपीबी में अपने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं। सुपर सीनियर पेंशनभोगी इसे अपने घर से ही जमा कर सकते हैं और घर पर ही सेवाएंभी प्राप्त कर सकते है। सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंक, सीजीडीए, आईपीपीबी, यूआईडीएआई देशभर में डीएलसी अभियान को लागू करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 2.0 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक देश भर के 100 शहरों में 600 स्थानों पर 17 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई आदि के सहयोग से चलाया गया। इस अभियान के तहत 1.47 करोड़ से अधिक डीएलसी बनाए गए, जो कि एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
अभियान 3.0 में, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग कार्यालयों और सभी बैंक शाखाओं/एटीएम में लगाए गए बैनर/पोस्टर के माध्यम से डीएलसी-फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के बारे में सभी पेंशनभोगियों को बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है। सभी बैंकों ने अपनी शाखाओं में समर्पित कर्मचारियों की एक टीम बनाई है, जिन्होंने अपने स्मार्टफोन में आवश्यक ऐप डाउनलोड किए हैं, जो पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए इस तकनीक का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। यदि पेंशनभोगी वृद्धावस्था/बीमारी/कमजोरी के कारण शाखाओं में जा पाने में सक्षम नहीं है, तो बैंक अधिकारी उपरोक्त उद्देश्य के लिए उनके घर/अस्पताल भी जा रहे हैं।
पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन इस अभियान को अपना पूरा समर्थन दे रहे हैं। उनके प्रतिनिधि पेंशनभोगियों को आस-पास के शिविर स्थलों पर जाकर डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारी भी देश भर में प्रमुख स्थानों का दौरा कर पेंशनभोगियों को उनके जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल तरीकों के इस्तेमाल में मदद कर रहे हैं और इस संबंध में हुई प्रगति की बहुत बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से सभी स्थानों पर बीमार/बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों में बहुत उत्साह देखने को मिला है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, 3.0 अभियान के शुभारंभ के पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक 37 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाए गए, जिनमें से 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लगभग 14,329 पेंशनभोगी और 80-90 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 1,95,771 पेंशनभोगी अपने घर/स्थान/कार्यालय/शाखाओं से अपने डीएलसी जमा कर सके।
एसबीआई और पीएनबी महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान 5 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाकर अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु राज्य महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान 8.5 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाकर सूची में शीर्ष पर हैं।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग इस अभियान को पूरे देश में सफल बनाने के लिए अपने सभी प्रयास जारी रखेगा।