Special Service and Features
IIT Madras partners with ISRO to establish Research Centre to study Spacecraft & Launch vehicle Thermal Management
11 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) is collaborating with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to establish a Centre of Excellence for research in ‘Fluid and Thermal Sciences’. The ISRO would be providing a seed funding of Rs 1.84 Crore towards establishing this centre.
This Centre will act as a nodal centre for spacecraft and launch vehicle-related thermal management research activities of ISRO. Thermal problems regarding design, analysis and testing of various components could be performed by leveraging the expertise of IIT Madras faculty.
An MoU towards this collaboration was signed at IIT Madras on 11th November 2024 by Prof. Manu Santhanam, Dean (Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research), IIT Madras and Mr. Victor Joseph T, Director, Directorate of Technology Development & Innovation (DTDI), ISRO, in the presence of Project coordinator Prof. Arvind Pattamatta, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, and other stakeholders from IIT Madras and ISRO.
The Key Outcomes from this collaboration would include:
• Thermal Management Research Hub: The Centre will serve as a key research hub for ISRO, focusing on spacecraft and launch vehicle thermal management challenges.
• Funding: ISRO will provide an initial seed funding Rs. 1.84 crore to establish the Centre and for essential infrastructure and equipment, and additional funding for consumables, maintenance and for future projects in fluid-thermal sciences.
• Advanced Research Projects: Projects will cover critical areas, including spacecraft thermal management, combustion instability in hybrid rockets, and cryo-tank thermodynamics.
• Industry-Academia Collaboration: The Centre will enhance collaboration between ISRO scientists and IIT Madras faculty, fostering innovation in fluid and thermal sciences.
Elaborating further, Prof. Arvind Pattamatta, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, said, “This Centre of Excellence will foster a unique industry-academia interface, allowing ISRO scientists and IIT Madras faculty and students to collaboratively advance research in critical areas of thermal science. By addressing complex thermal engineering challenges, we aim to contribute significantly to the nation’s space program and strengthen India’s self-reliance in space technologies”
Having recognized the need to generate basic knowledge through advanced academic research to enable a truly self-reliant and self-generating space programme for the country, ISRO and IIT Madras had set up the ‘ISRO-IIT M Space Technology Cell’ in 1985.
IIT Madras had proposed to establish this Centre of Excellence for research in ‘Fluid and Thermal Sciences’, which will act as a nodal centre for spacecraft and launch vehicle-related thermal management research activities of ISRO. Thermal problems regarding design, analysis and testing of various components could be analysed by leveraging the expertise of faculty.
This proposal was assessed by ISRO and found that the proposed facility can support ISRO’s R&D activities in studies related to spacecraft thermal management, combustion instability in hybrid rockets and cryo-tank thermodynamics studies, among other fields. Hence, the proposed facility can be utilized for expanding the research activities of Department of Space and ISRO in Fluid and Thermal Sciences.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இஸ்ரோவுடன் இணைந்து விண்கலம் மற்றும் ஏவுவாகன வெப்ப மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தைத் தொடங்கவிருக்கிறது
11 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் (இஸ்ரோ) இணைந்துதிரவ- வெப்ப அறிவியல்ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தைத் தொடங்கவிருக்கிறது. இந்த மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான தொடக்க நிதியாக ரூ.1.84 கோடியை இஸ்ரோ நிறுவனம் வழங்கும்.
இஸ்ரோவின் விண்கலம் மற்றும் ஏவுவாகனம் தொடர்பான வெப்ப மேலாண்மை ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையமாக இந்த மையம் செயல்படும். ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் ஆசிரியர்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பல்வேறு கூறுகளின் வடிவமைப்பு, பகுப்பாய்வு, சோதனை தொடர்பாக ஏற்படும் வெப்பச் சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வுகாண முடியும்.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் (தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனை மற்றும் நிதியுதவி ஆராய்ச்சி) டீன் பேராசிரியர் மனு சந்தானம், இஸ்ரோவின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு இயக்குநரகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு. டி.விக்டர் ஜோசப் ஆகியோர் நவம்பர் 11, 2024 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டனர். ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் துறையின் திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் பேராசிரியர் அரவிந்த் பட்டமட்டா, ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், இஸ்ரோ ஆகியவற்றில் இத்துறை சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள் பலரும் இந்நிகழ்வின்போது உடனிருந்தனர்.
வெப்ப மேலாண்மை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்: விண்கலம் மற்றும் ஏவுவாகனத்திற்கான வெப்ப மேலாண்மையில் உள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதுடன், இஸ்ரோவுக்கான முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சித் தளமாக இந்த மையம் செயல்படும்
நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு: ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான அத்தியாவசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ரூ.1.84 கோடி தொடக்க நிதியையும், நுகர்பொருட்கள், பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் திரவ-வெப்ப அறிவியலின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களுக்கான கூடுதல் தொகையையும் இஸ்ரோ வழங்கும்.
விண்கலத்தின் வெப்ப மேலாண்மை, ஹைபிரிட் ராக்கெட்டுகளில் உறுதியற்ற எரிப்புத்தன்மை, கிரையோ டேங்க் வெப்ப இயக்கவியல் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதிகளாகும்.
இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், திரவ- வெப்ப அறிவியலில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் இந்த மையம் உருவாக்கும்.