Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 4.0: Department of Personnel & Training Achieves Record File Review, Public Grievance Disposal, and Cleanliness Drives
11 NOV 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DOPT), along with its Attached/ Sub-ordinate organizations pursued actively all the activities included in the Special Campaign 4.0 and fully achieved its targets. The Special Campaign 4.0 began on 2nd October 2024 and concluded on 31st October 2024 with a view to effectively reduce the pendency in respect of various items. During this period, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19thOctober 2024 also inaugurated the ‘KarmayogiSaptah’ – National Learning Week to enhance both individual and organizational capacity among civil servants.
Highlights & achievements of the Department
i) Effective Disposal of Pending items
During the Campaign, DOPT along with its Attached & Subordinate offices and autonomous bodies have achieved the goals in respect of the following matters -
1. Disposal of 8 pending References from MPs
2. 5 Inter Ministerial References
3. 1902 Public Grievances
4. 14 State Government References
5. 3 PMO References
6. 146 Public Grievance Appeals
ii) File Management
DOPT with its Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations has successfully achieved its target regarding review of physical and e-office files: -
1. Review of Physical files – 48,469 physical files and 75,000 documents/ dossier have been reviewed. Further, more than 7,400 physical files have been weeded out.
2. 5,217 e-office files have been reviewed, out of which 1,786 e-office files have been closed.
Review of Record Room, DoPT at North Block by the Secretary (P) after conduct of records management and cleanliness drive
iii) Revenue Generation
1. Disposal of Office scrap has generated revenue of Rs 1,29,847/- and has freed up valuable office space.
2. Disposal of e-waste such as 128 old computers, printers etc. is likely to generate a revenue of more than Rs. 3.00 lakh
iv) Cleanliness
325 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted at various office sites in DoPT offices and various organisation of the Department.
Before and after images of cleanliness drive at Training Division Old JNU office of DoPT
Before and after images of cleanliness drive at North Block
Important steps and practices adopted during this Campaign
(a) In a significant move towards enhancing civil service capabilities, Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19thOctober 2024 inaugurated the ‘KarmayogiSaptah’ – National Learning Week at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The initiative aims to empower government employees through continuous learning, aligning with the vision of a developed India by 2047. The National Learning Week is intended to enhance both individual and organizational capacity among civil servants, promoting a unified government approach aligned with the national goals.
(b) To protect environment and natural resources, tree plantation drive led by Dr. Vivek Joshi, the then Secretary (P) was launched under "Ek Ped MaaKe Naam" campaign.
Tree plantation by Dr. Vivek Joshi, the then Secretary(P) during Ek Ped MaaKe Naam event
c) NukkadNatak on Swacchata theme was organised as part of Swacchata Day on 2nd October, 2024 in New Delhi.
Images from the Nukkad Natak on Swachhata theme
d) A workshop on Cyber Security was organized in DoPT, North Block to spread Cyber Swachhta Awareness for the employees. This was attended by senior and middle level officers of the Department.
e) A Workshop for CISOs on Cyber Awareness/Security was organized by the Department. This was chaired by Secretary, DoPT.
f) Two special informative workshops were conducted on RTI Act, 2005.
g) Digitization & Preservation of Records was taken up in a big way in the Department and several Branches/Divisions have taken up digitization of their records so as to promote digital governance and freeing up of physical space.
h) Recording/Reviewing of files was carried out in a mission mode in all organizations
i) Closure of Physical files was undertaken with a view to further promote e-office culture in DoPT.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت عملہ اورتربیت کے محکمہ نے ریکارڈ فائل کا جائزہ لینے، عوامی شکایات کاازالہ کرنے اور صفائی مہم انجام دینے میں کامیابی حاصل کی
11 NOV 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ( ڈی او پی ٹی) نے اپنی منسلک اورذیلی تنظیموں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں شامل تمام سرگرمیوں کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھایا اور اپنے اہداف کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کیا۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی تھی اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس کے تحت مختلف محکمے کے متعدد زیر التواءمعاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کیے گئے۔ مہم کی اس مدت کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 اکتوبر 2024 کو سرکاری ملازمین میں انفرادی اور تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے‘کرمایوگی سپتاہ’– قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مہم کے تحت محکمہ کی کارکردگی کی جھلکیاں اور کامیابیاں
1. زیر التواء اشیاء کا مؤثر طریقے سے بندوبست
مہم کے دوران،عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ ( ڈی او پی ٹی) نے اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر درج ذیل امور میں اہداف حاصل کیے ہیں۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے زیر التوا ء8 حوالہ جات کو نمٹا یا گیا۔
5 بین وزارتی حوالہ جات
1902 عوامی شکایات
14 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات
پی ایم او کے 3حوالہ جات
146 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں
1. فائل مینجمنٹ
عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ ( ڈی او پی ٹی) نے اپنے سے وابستہ،ذیلی اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ذاتی طور سے جمع کئے گئے فائلز اور ای-آفس فائلوں کے جائزے کے حوالے سے اپنا مقررہ نشانہ اورہدف کامیابی سے حاصل کر لیا:-
فائلوں کا جائزہ - 48,469 ذاتی طور سے جمع کی گئی فائلوں اور 75,000 دستاویزات اور ڈوزیئر کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، 7,400 سے زیادہ ذاتی طور سے جمع کی گئی فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
5,217 ای-آفس فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 1,786 ای-آفس فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ریکارڈ کے انتظام وانصرام اور صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے انعقاد کے بعد سکریٹری (پی) کے ذریعہ نارتھ بلاک میں واقع ڈی او پی ٹی محکمہ کے ریکارڈ روم کا جائزہ
1. ریونیو جنریشن
دفتر کے فضلہ اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 1,29,847روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے اور دفتر کی قیمتی جگہیں خالی ہوئی ہیں۔
ای ویسٹ جیسے128 پرانے کمپیوٹرز اور پرنٹرز وغیرہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 3.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
• صفائی ستھرائی مہم
عملہ اور تربیت کامحکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے مختلف دفاتر اور محکمہ کی مختلف تنظیموں کے دفترکے مقامات پر 325 صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔
اولڈ جے این یو کیمپس میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے ٹریننگ ڈویژن کے دفتر میں صفائی ستھرائی مہم انجام دینے سے پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر
نارتھ بلاک میں صفائی ستھرائی مہم سے پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر
• اس مہم کے دوران اپنائے گئے اہم اقدامات اور طرز عمل
1. سول سروس کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ‘کرمایوگی سپتا’ – قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کو مسلسل سیکھنے کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے اور یہ2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کے درمیان انفرادی اور تنظیمی صلاحیت دونوں کو بڑھانا اورقومی اہداف کے ساتھ مربوط حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
2. ماحولیات اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی خاطر اس وقت کے سکریٹری (پی) ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کی قیادت میں درخت لگانے کی مہم‘‘ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’مہم کے تحت شروع کی گئی تھی۔
ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پروگرام کے دوران اس وقت کے سکریٹری (پی) ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ذریعہ درخت لگانے کی مہم
c نئی دہلی میں 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھتا ڈے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سوچھتاکے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا کے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک کی تصاویر
1. ملازمین کے مابین سائبر سوچھتا بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ڈی او پی ٹی، نارتھ بلاک میں سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جس میں محکمہ کے سینئر اور درمیانی سطح کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
2. محکمہ کی طرف سے سائبر سے متعلق آگاہی اورسیکورٹی پر سی آئی ایس اوایس کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کی صدارت ڈی او پی ٹی محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے کی۔
3. آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ،2005 سے متعلق دو خصوصی معلوماتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
4. محکمہ میں ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تحفظاتی اقدام کو بڑے پیمانے پر انجام دیا گیا اور کئی شاخوں اور ڈویژنوں نے بھی اپنے ریکارڈ کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا کام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور دفتر کی جگہ کو اشخاص کی ذاتی طور پر موجودگی سے خالی کیا جا سکے۔
5. تمام تنظیموں میں فائلوں کی ریکارڈنگ اورجائزہ کا عمل ایک مشن موڈ طرز پر انجام دیئے گئے تھے۔
6. ڈی او پی ٹی محکمہ میں ای-آفس کلچر کو مزید فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے فائلوں کو ذاتی طور سے جمع کرنے کے طریقے کو بندکیا گیا۔