Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 4.0: Department of Personnel & Training Achieves Record File Review, Public Grievance Disposal, and Cleanliness Drives
11 NOV 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DOPT), along with its Attached/ Sub-ordinate organizations pursued actively all the activities included in the Special Campaign 4.0 and fully achieved its targets. The Special Campaign 4.0 began on 2nd October 2024 and concluded on 31st October 2024 with a view to effectively reduce the pendency in respect of various items. During this period, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19thOctober 2024 also inaugurated the ‘KarmayogiSaptah’ – National Learning Week to enhance both individual and organizational capacity among civil servants.
Highlights & achievements of the Department
i) Effective Disposal of Pending items
During the Campaign, DOPT along with its Attached & Subordinate offices and autonomous bodies have achieved the goals in respect of the following matters -
1. Disposal of 8 pending References from MPs
2. 5 Inter Ministerial References
3. 1902 Public Grievances
4. 14 State Government References
5. 3 PMO References
6. 146 Public Grievance Appeals
ii) File Management
DOPT with its Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations has successfully achieved its target regarding review of physical and e-office files: -
1. Review of Physical files – 48,469 physical files and 75,000 documents/ dossier have been reviewed. Further, more than 7,400 physical files have been weeded out.
2. 5,217 e-office files have been reviewed, out of which 1,786 e-office files have been closed.
Review of Record Room, DoPT at North Block by the Secretary (P) after conduct of records management and cleanliness drive
iii) Revenue Generation
1. Disposal of Office scrap has generated revenue of Rs 1,29,847/- and has freed up valuable office space.
2. Disposal of e-waste such as 128 old computers, printers etc. is likely to generate a revenue of more than Rs. 3.00 lakh
iv) Cleanliness
325 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted at various office sites in DoPT offices and various organisation of the Department.
Before and after images of cleanliness drive at Training Division Old JNU office of DoPT
Before and after images of cleanliness drive at North Block
Important steps and practices adopted during this Campaign
(a) In a significant move towards enhancing civil service capabilities, Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19thOctober 2024 inaugurated the ‘KarmayogiSaptah’ – National Learning Week at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The initiative aims to empower government employees through continuous learning, aligning with the vision of a developed India by 2047. The National Learning Week is intended to enhance both individual and organizational capacity among civil servants, promoting a unified government approach aligned with the national goals.
(b) To protect environment and natural resources, tree plantation drive led by Dr. Vivek Joshi, the then Secretary (P) was launched under "Ek Ped MaaKe Naam" campaign.
Tree plantation by Dr. Vivek Joshi, the then Secretary(P) during Ek Ped MaaKe Naam event
c) NukkadNatak on Swacchata theme was organised as part of Swacchata Day on 2nd October, 2024 in New Delhi.
Images from the Nukkad Natak on Swachhata theme
d) A workshop on Cyber Security was organized in DoPT, North Block to spread Cyber Swachhta Awareness for the employees. This was attended by senior and middle level officers of the Department.
e) A Workshop for CISOs on Cyber Awareness/Security was organized by the Department. This was chaired by Secretary, DoPT.
f) Two special informative workshops were conducted on RTI Act, 2005.
g) Digitization & Preservation of Records was taken up in a big way in the Department and several Branches/Divisions have taken up digitization of their records so as to promote digital governance and freeing up of physical space.
h) Recording/Reviewing of files was carried out in a mission mode in all organizations
i) Closure of Physical files was undertaken with a view to further promote e-office culture in DoPT.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने ‘विशेष अभियान 4.0’ के तहत रिकॉर्ड फाइल समीक्षा, लोक शिकायत निपटारा और स्वच्छता अभियान में सफलता प्राप्त की
11 NOV 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ संगठनों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 में शामिल सभी गतिविधियों में सक्रियता से हिस्सा लेते हुए अपने लक्ष्यों को पूर्ण रूप से हासिल किया है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 की अवधि 2 अक्टूबर 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 थी और इसका उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करना था। इस दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 अक्टूबर 2024 को सिविल सेवकों में व्यक्तिगत और संगठनात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए ‘कर्मयोगी सप्ताह’ – राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह का भी उद्घाटन किया।
विभाग की मुख्य विशेषताएं एवं उपलब्धियां
1.) लंबित मामलों का प्रभावी निपटारा
अभियान के दौरान कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने अपने संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों तथा स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ मिलकर निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य प्राप्त किए हैं -
क) सांसदों के 8 लंबित संदर्भों का निपटारा
ख) 5 अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ
ग) 1902 लोक शिकायतें
घ) 14 राज्य सरकार संदर्भ
ड़) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) संदर्भ
च) 146 लोक शिकायत अपीलें
2.) फाइल प्रबंधन
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने अपने संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ एवं स्वायत्त संगठनों के साथ मिलकर भौतिक एवं ई-ऑफिस फाइलों की समीक्षा के संबंध में अपना लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है: -
• फाइलों की समीक्षा - 48,469 फाइलों तथा 75,000 दस्तावेजों/डोजियर की समीक्षा की गई है। इसके अलावा, 7,400 से अधिक फाइलों को हटाया गया है।
• 5,217 ई-ऑफिस फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 1,786 ई-ऑफिस फाइलें बंद कर दी गई हैं।
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सफाई अभियान के संचालन के बाद सचिव (पी) ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के रिकॉर्ड रूम की समीक्षा की।
3.) राजस्व सृजन
(ए) कार्यालय कचरे के निपटारे से 1,29,847/- रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है और इससे कार्यालय में काफी स्थान खाली हुआ है, जिसका उपयोग अन्य गतिविधियों के लिए किया गया।
(बी) 128 पुराने कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर आदि जैसे ई-कचरे के निपटारे से तीन लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त होने की संभावना है
4.) स्वच्छता अभियान
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के कार्यालयों और विभाग के विभिन्न संगठनों में अनेक कार्यालय स्थलों पर 325 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए हैं।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के पुराने जेएनयू कार्यालय में सफाई अभियान से पहले और बाद की तस्वीरें
नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में सफाई अभियान से पहले और बाद की तस्वीरें
इस अभियान के दौरान अपनाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम और विधियां इस प्रकार है-
(ए) माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिविल सेवा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 19 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में ‘कर्मयोगी सप्ताह’ - राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर सीखने के माध्यम से सरकारी कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह का उद्देश्य सिविल सेवकों के बीच व्यक्तिगत और संगठनात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ाना है, जो राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक एकीकृत सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है।
(बी) पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा के लिए, तत्कालीन सचिव (पी) डॉ. विवेक जोशी के नेतृत्व में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
एक पेड़ मां के नाम कार्यक्रम के दौरान तत्कालीन सचिव (पी) डॉ. विवेक जोशी द्वारा वृक्षारोपण
(सी) 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता विषय पर नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया।
स्वच्छता विषय पर नुक्कड़ नाटक की तस्वीरें
(डी) कर्मचारियों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता के लिए डीओपीटी, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसमें विभाग के वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
(ई) विभाग द्वारा साइबर जागरूकता/सुरक्षा पर डीओपीटी सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सीआईएसओ के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
(एफ) आरटीआई अधिनियम, 2005 पर जानकारी बढ़ाने वाली दो विशेष कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
(जी) विभाग में रिकॉर्डों के डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण की प्रक्रिया को अपनाते हुए कई शाखाओं/विभागों ने अपने रिकॉर्डों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है ताकि डिजिटल प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देकर कार्यालय में फाइलों से घिरे अधिक स्थान को मुक्त कराया जा सके।
(एच) सभी संगठनों में मिशन मोड में फाइलों की रिकॉर्डिंग/समीक्षा की गई
(आई) डीओपीटी में ई-ऑफिस संस्कृति को और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से फाइलों को बंद किया गया।