Ministry of Defence
First Ever Space Exercise ‘Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’ hosted by Defence Space Agency begins in New Delhi
India is well positioned to navigate the challenges posed to space based capabilities: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
11 NOV 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’, a three day Exercise to war-game the growing threats from and to Space Based Assets and Services, is being conducted by the Defence Space Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff from 11 - 13 Nov 24. Exercise Antariksha Abhyas is a first of its kind exercise being conducted and is expected to help secure national strategic objectives in space and integrate India’s space capability in military operations.
In his opening address, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan said, “Space, once considered the final frontier is now the critical enabler of India’s defence and security apparatus. With its rich legacy of space exploration and growing military capabilities, India is well positioned to navigate the challenges posed to space based capabilities”. Highlighting that space was becoming increasingly congested, contested, competitive and commercial, the CDS impressed upon the military leadership to secure our national interests in space by fostering innovation and developing cutting edge technologies and state of the art systems in collaboration with DRDO, ISRO and Academia.
The Space Exercise aims to provide enhanced understanding of space based assets and services and to gain understanding of operational dependency on space segment between stakeholders. In addition, it intends to identify vulnerabilities in conduct of operations in the event of denial or disruptions of space based services. It will have participants from the Defence Space Agency and its allied units along with personnel from the Army, Navy and the Air Force. Specialist branches under Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff viz Defence Cyber Agency, Defence Intelligence Agency and Strategic Forces Command would also be active participants in conduct of the exercise. Representatives from Indian Space Research Organisation and the Defence Research & Development Organisation will also take part in it.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی کے زیر اہتمام اولین خلائی مشق ’آنترکش ابھیاس - 2024‘ کا آغاز
بھارت خلا پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کو درپیش چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل
11 NOV 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
'آنترکش ابھیاس - 2024'، جنگی خطرات اور خلا پر مبنی اثاثوں اور خدمات کے لیے ایک تین روزہ فوجی مشق، 11 سے 13 نومبر 24 تک انٹیگریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹرس کی دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی کے ذریعے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی اولین مشق ہے جس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے خلا میں قومی تزویراتی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور فوجی کارروائیوں میں بھارت کی خلائی صلاحیت کو مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا، "خلا، جسے کبھی آخری سرحد سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب بھارت کے دفاعی اور سلامتی سازو سامان کا اہم معاون ہے۔ خلائی تحقیق اور بڑھتی ہوئی فوجی صلاحیتوں کی اپنی بھرپور وراثت کے ساتھ، بھارت خلا پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کو درپیش چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ خلائی شعبہ تیزی سے گنجان، مقابلہ، مسابقتی اور تجارتی ہوتا جا رہا ہے، سی ڈی ایس نے فوجی قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او، اسرواور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر جدت کو فروغ دے کر اور جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں اور جدید ترین نظام وضع کرکے خلا میں ہمارے قومی مفادات کو محفوظ بنائے۔
خلائی مشق کا مقصد خلا پر مبنی اثاثوں اور خدمات کی بہتر تفہیم فراہم کرنا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان خلائی شعبے میں آپریشنل انحصار کی سمجھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ خلائی بنیاد پر خدمات کے انکار یا خلل کی صورت میں آپریشنز انجام دینے میں کمزوریوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس میں دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی اور اس کی اتحادی اکائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بری فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے اہلکار بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے تحت خصوصی شاخیں یعنی دفاعی سائبر ایجنسی، دفاعی انٹیلی جینس اجنسی اور اسٹریٹجک فورسز کمانڈ بھی مشق کے انعقاد میں سرگرم حصہ لیں گی۔ بھارتی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم اور دفاعی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی تنظیم کے نمائندے بھی اس میں حصہ لیں گے۔