Ministry of Defence
First Ever Space Exercise ‘Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’ hosted by Defence Space Agency begins in New Delhi
India is well positioned to navigate the challenges posed to space based capabilities: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
11 NOV 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’, a three day Exercise to war-game the growing threats from and to Space Based Assets and Services, is being conducted by the Defence Space Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff from 11 - 13 Nov 24. Exercise Antariksha Abhyas is a first of its kind exercise being conducted and is expected to help secure national strategic objectives in space and integrate India’s space capability in military operations.
In his opening address, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan said, “Space, once considered the final frontier is now the critical enabler of India’s defence and security apparatus. With its rich legacy of space exploration and growing military capabilities, India is well positioned to navigate the challenges posed to space based capabilities”. Highlighting that space was becoming increasingly congested, contested, competitive and commercial, the CDS impressed upon the military leadership to secure our national interests in space by fostering innovation and developing cutting edge technologies and state of the art systems in collaboration with DRDO, ISRO and Academia.
The Space Exercise aims to provide enhanced understanding of space based assets and services and to gain understanding of operational dependency on space segment between stakeholders. In addition, it intends to identify vulnerabilities in conduct of operations in the event of denial or disruptions of space based services. It will have participants from the Defence Space Agency and its allied units along with personnel from the Army, Navy and the Air Force. Specialist branches under Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff viz Defence Cyber Agency, Defence Intelligence Agency and Strategic Forces Command would also be active participants in conduct of the exercise. Representatives from Indian Space Research Organisation and the Defence Research & Development Organisation will also take part in it.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला आकाशीय अभ्यास ‘अंतरिक्ष अभ्यास–2024’ रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया
भारत अंतरिक्ष आधारित क्षमताओं के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है: चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
11 NOV 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष आधारित परिसंपत्तियों एवं सेवाओं पर बढ़ते खतरों से निपटने के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय की रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी द्वारा 11 से 13 नवंबर, 2024 तक पहला तीन दिवसीय आकाशीय अभ्यास ‘अंतरिक्ष अभ्यास-2024’ आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष अभ्यास अपनी तरह का पहला विशेष कार्यक्रम है और इससे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और सैन्य अभियानों में भारत की अंतरिक्ष क्षमता को एकीकृत करने में सहायता मिलने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि अंतरिक्ष को कभी अंतिम सीमा माना जाता था और अब यह भारत की रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा व्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण आधार बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण की अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और बढ़ती सैन्य क्षमताओं के साथ, अब अंतरिक्ष आधारित क्षमताओं के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने इस बात का मुख्य रूप से उल्लेख किया कि अंतरिक्ष तेजी से भीड़भाड़ वाला, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक, वाणिज्यिक और प्रतिस्पर्धी होड़ वाला होता जा रहा है। उन्होंने सैन्य नेतृत्व पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के सहयोग से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं आधुनिक प्रणालियों को विकसित करके अंतरिक्ष में हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए जोर दिया।
इस अंतरिक्ष अभ्यास का उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष आधारित परिसंपत्तियों एवं सेवाओं की बेहतर समझ प्रदान करना और हितधारकों के बीच अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में प्रक्रिया से संबंधित निर्भरता की समझ हासिल करना है। इन सबके अलावा, इसका लक्ष्य अंतरिक्ष आधारित सेवाओं में रुकावट या व्यवधान की स्थिति में संचालन हेतु प्रक्रियागत समस्याओं की पहचान करना भी है। इसमें सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के कर्मियों के साथ-साथ रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी तथा इसकी संबद्ध इकाइयों के प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय अर्थात रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी, रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी और सामरिक बल कमान के तहत विशेषज्ञ शाखाएं भी अभ्यास के संचालन में सक्रिय भागीदार होंगी। इसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के प्रतिनिधि भी हिस्सा लेंगे।